Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: An advice book from Sadie and Bessie Delany, the authors of HAVING OUR SAY who, combined, embody over two centuries of life experience.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
(420 available copies)
Page 1 of 17
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. read more
Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And Turner, Philip (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 09/1996
ISBN-13: 9781568361666
ISBN: 1568361661
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 134 p. read more
Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And Turner, Philip (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 09/1996
ISBN-13: 9781568361666
ISBN: 1568361661
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 134 p. read more
Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And Turner, Philip (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 09/1996
ISBN-13: 9781568361666
ISBN: 1568361661
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 134 p. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. read more
Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And Turner, Philip (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 09/1996
ISBN-13: 9781568361666
ISBN: 1568361661
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 134 p. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday W
by
Sarah Delany
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Good. Pages unmarked, minor wear on dust jacket, red front cover page torn out. Ships within 24 hours, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
KeenBooks ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah; Delany, A. Elizabeth; Hearth, Amy Hill
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very Good. 1568360428 Book absent of markings. It's jacket shows moderate to heavy shelf wear incl several edge tears, creases. This book shows little to no sign of use inside. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Forestelves ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah; Delany, A. Elizabeth; Hearth, Amy Hill
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Good. 1568360428 Copyright 1994 / minor shelf wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Kuulbobs ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, A. Elizabeth; Delany, Sarah Louise; Delany, Sarah; Hearth, Amy Hill; Delany, Annie Elizabeth
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edge wear to dust cover. PReviosu oners name stamped on first page. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
STF Store ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, and De Angelis, Paul (Editor), and Delany, Annie Elizabeth
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: New in new dust jacket. New ## Daily Shipping ## Supporting Breast Cancer Awareness Month by using Breast Cancer Stamps when mailing October listed books ## Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics Afro-Americans; Delany, Annie Elizabeth; General; Handbooks, manuals, etc; History; Inspirational; Life skills guides; Non-Fiction; Personal Growth; Quotations; Religion; Self-Help; United States read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
books4you ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise; Delany, A. Elizabeth; Delany, Sarah; Hearth, Amy Hill; Delany, Annie Elizabeth
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha Amer Inc, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. read more
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah; Delany, A. Elizabeth; Hearth, Amy Hill
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Very Good. 1568360428 Wonderful Hardback In Dustjacket From Estate Lot-These Gals Rocked! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mediabazaar ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
The Delany Sisters' Book of Everyday Wisdom
by
Delany, Sarah Louise, And De Angelis, Paul (Editor), And Delany, Annie Elizabeth
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha America
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781568360423
ISBN: 1568360428
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is like new. DJ has only very minor edge wear. An excellent copy! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 133 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bleuray Books ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Susan ,
The United States
"It's hard to forget a book full of wisdom from two women near 100 years old. Oh, to be that clear-minded at that age!"
rating
2 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Kimberlyn ,
The United States
"light book with commentary on life. no big revelations..."
rating
5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Judy ,
Lititz, PA
"great great great"
rating
5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Larisha ,
Grand Rapids, MI
"The Delany sisters write with such warmth and care for others. I thoroughly enjoyed and looked forward to seeing what they would say next. What a Blessing that they can share their over 100 years of living on this earth with all of us, if we would but listen!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.