Edition: First edition. First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780025501706ISBN:0025501704
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A great copy with very slight shelf wear. Pages and boards are like new! DJ has minor edge wear and rubbing! An excellent copy! 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780025501706ISBN:0025501704
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780025501706ISBN:0025501704
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780025501706ISBN:0025501704
Description: Illus. with photos & maps. VG/G; DJ soiled w/small tears along edges, inside corner clipped. 160 pp., Reference book for anyone buying oriental rugs; how to evaluate quality, & how to care for them. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithmark Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780025501706ISBN:0025501704
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. 160 pgs. Book and D/J in very good clean condition. Offers a full-color illustrated guide to beautiful, affordable rugs from China, India, Pakistan, and Romania. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing, NY
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780025501706ISBN:0025501704
Description: VG+/VG. 0025501704 First printing [number line, but there is no price on the jacket), small 4to, orange cloth. 160 pages, color and b/w illustrations, glossary, bibliography. Condition is VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD jacket: book has light rubbing along bottom board edge; jacket has a few tiny [1/4"] closed tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780025501706ISBN:0025501704
Description: Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 160 pp. Light fading to cover at the upper edge. The jacket has a 1/2" closed tear at the top edge of the front panel, and a 1/4" closed tear in the lower edge of the rear panel. The jacket is price-clipped. With extensive color photographs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780025501706ISBN:0025501704
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Jacket is lightly rubbed at edges and offered in new mylar cover. 160pp., index, illustrations. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780025501706ISBN:0025501704
Description: Fine condition in orange cloth boards. No dust jacket. Chapters deal with characteristics of each type, construction, design, and rugs from particular regions and countries. Beautiful color illustrations. Also includes advice on buying and caring for an Oriental rug. 160 pp. including summary chart on Oriental rugs, glossary of terms, suggestions for further reading, and an index. read more
Binding: Board book
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780025501706ISBN:0025501704
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No dust jacket. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. a good copy with light shelfwear, and may contain previous owner marks, no dj. read more
Description: Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good/Very Good, book in great shape, cover bright, text clean. The dust jacket is nice as well, no chips or tears. This companion volume to Herbert's "Orient al Rugs" offers plenty of illustrations and buying tips. Includes 100 color photos. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.