» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Del amor y otros demonios

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Del amor y otros demonios

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

About this title: A richly detailed, bittersweet story of two doomed lovers, whose chaste love affair leads to their destruction--set in the lush, coastal tropics of 18th-century Columbia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Gabriel Garc? A M? Rquez

price: $2.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788439719557 ISBN: 8439719558

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $2.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140245592 ISBN: 0140245596

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $2.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140245592 ISBN: 0140245596

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Del Amor y Otros Demonios used book

Del Amor y Otros Demonios

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140245592 ISBN: 0140245596

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings-Written in Spanish. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Penguin Great Books of the 20th Century. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plaza y Janes Date Published: 2006-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780307350299 ISBN: 0307350290

Description: VERY GOOD. Spanish Language Edition-Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Gabriel Garcia Márquez

price: $7.94

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Distribooks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9788439704539 ISBN: 8439704534

Description: Like New. Excellent condition. Text in Spanish. No marks. Soft cover. 022609. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios / of Love and Other Demons (Editorial Sudamericana... used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios / of Love and Other Demons (Editorial Sudamericana...

price: $10.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789500726054 ISBN: 950072605X

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Coffee spot on right page edges. Heavy cover wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Amor Y Otros Demonios (Spanish Edition) used book

Amor Y Otros Demonios (Spanish Edition)

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $13.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Debolsillo Date Published: 2/2/2002 ISBN-13: 9789871138043 ISBN: 9871138040

Description: Very Good. 9871138040 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Garcia-Marquez, Gabriel

price: $14.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789580427407 ISBN: 9580427402

Description: 9580427402. ILLUSTRATOR: None PUBLISHER: Bogota, Editorial Norma, S ZA (1994) Primera Edicion en castellano, 1st printing. DESCRIPTION: Book is an 8 3/4" x 5 1/2" hard cover with gray boards, 198 pages CONDITION: Book is very good, owner gift inscription and embossment on the front end page, foxing at the page tops DUST JACKET: Dust jacket is very good, lightly soiled ABOUT THIS BOOK: A new short novel, set against the lush tropical backdrop of colonial eighteenth-century Colombia, narrates the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios new book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140245592 ISBN: 0140245596

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana: Editora Taller, 1994

Description: Paperback (as issued). First printing of this edition, one of the several simultaneous editions. As new in printed dark blue self-wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: W. B. Gebhard, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mexico City: Diana, 1994

Description: First Mexican edition. Very near fine in glossy blue illustrated boards. Not issued with a dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. B. Gebhard, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barcelona: Mondadori, 1994

Description: First Spanish edition. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped, else fine in blue pictorial boards. Not issued with dustwrapper. The most attractive of the several issues of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. B. Gebhard, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Del Amor y Otros Demonios new book

Del Amor y Otros Demonios

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $15.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Mondadori Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307350299 ISBN: 0307350290

Description: New. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 190 p. Literatura Mondadori, 12. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $16.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plaza & Janes S.A., Spain Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9788401242373 ISBN: 8401242371

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grupo Editorial Norma, Barcelona Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Text in Spanish. Edition for South America. Ink name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

del Amor y Otros Demonios new book

del Amor y Otros Demonios

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $34.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Debolsillo Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9789871138043 ISBN: 9871138040

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Text in English, Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

del Amor y Otros Demonios new book

del Amor y Otros Demonios

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $40.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sudamericana Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9789500726054 ISBN: 950072605X

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Editorial Sudamericana Narrativas/Antologia. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios (of Love and Other Demons) used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios (of Love and Other Demons)

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Wrappers Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140245592 ISBN: 0140245596

Description: Fine. First printing of the First American edition, preceding all other American editions (paperback original), 198pp. Spanish text. Light wear to covers, else book in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kriptyc Rare Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Marquez, Gabriel Garcia

price: $55.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MEXICO: DIANA (1994) PRIMERA EDICION, ABRIL DE 1994 Date Published: 1994

Description: MEXICO DIANA (1994) PRIMERA EDICION, ABRIL DE 1994, 1994 NF HARDCOVER pictorial boards w/o dustjacket, as issued First Mexican edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by García Márquez, Gabriel

price: $100.35

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Diana, MC Date Published: 1994

Description: First edition. The Mexican issue in illustrated blue paper-covered boards. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios (Spanish Edition)

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789500709286 ISBN: 9500709287

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Gabriel García Márquez

price: $2.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140245592 ISBN: 0140245596

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Del Amor Y Otros Demonios

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

price: $3.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sudamericana ISBN-13: 9789500709286 ISBN: 9500709287

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

del Amor y Otros Demonios used book

del Amor y Otros Demonios

by Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sudamericana Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9789500726054 ISBN: 950072605X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Editorial Sudamericana Narrativas/Antologia. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Lynne, Halesowen, M9, The United Kingdom

"I honestly cannot put into words what it is I love about Marquez - perhaps that's why I read books, rather than write them! But, for the sake of the review, I will have to try... His beautifully written prose, colourful descriptions and very distinct form of magic realism honestly do transport the reader to another world. When working through a GGM novel, I have to confess that I get so caught up in the pure joy of reading that I forget to think about the metaphors and the messages behind the words. Once the reading's done though - the book lingers on for days in my head...

'Of Love and Other Demons' is another excellent piece of fiction from the great Marquez. It's an extremely sad tale of love and obsession that is made all the more poignant by the author's introductory note, explaining that he was inspired by a real-life experience. In a relatively short novel, Marquez deals with many different subjects, including religious hysteria and the demonising of innocence and pure love by the corrupt Catholic church. The characters are all wonderfully well drawn and the tragic young heroine commands the readers' sympathy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Amber, Buffalo, NY

"I feel like there is nothing you can say about GGM that hasn't already been said or that if you are contemplating reading this book you don't already know. He is the king of Magical Realism and romantic metaphors comparing love to disease, demonic possession, etc. He is a master of lust, longing, and love. The drama is overblown but never feels that way. He is just so excellent at using all of the elements of his style to perfectly balance his stories by turning them into what seem to be epic myths or fairy tales of South America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Tanya, Australia

"I liked Marquez' style of writing but I hated how the story turned out and it turned out like another of his books My Melancholy Whores to have a huge theme of pedophilia. This disgusted me and I can't back any author that has a theme of pedophilia but calls it 'love' and doesn't present itself as being a bad thing.

I am going to give Marquez one last try with the 100 Years of Solitude book and if that has so much of a hint of pedophilia, I will officially hate him and wonder why he got so famous.

It's NOT love when the girl is 12 and the man is 36, FFS. I'm so angry now I've read more reviews."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Mia, The United States

"This book focuses at great length on the concept of magical realism; i.e., the idea that magic can be incorporated into everyday life in literature without acknowledgement or even surprise that it is there. However, the book did not do a good enough job making the material very satisfying to read. Although the details were all very interesting, the grueling and often gruesome tortures performed on Sierva Maria kind of turned me off as a reader. I also did not appreciate how none of the characters were likeable and sympathetic. I give Marquez credit for picking an unusual topic (rabid dogs bites) and tying it into the theme of magical realism and the dangers of love, but I did not find the book enjoyable to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Del amor y otros demonios by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.