» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Deities and dolphins; the story of the Nabataeans.

by Nelson Glueck

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Deities and Dolphins; the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $66.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xii, 650 p. illus., maps, plans. 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins; the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $75.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780304918829 ISBN: 0304918822

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins: the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, NY: Date Published: 1965.

Description: [7-7/8" X 10-1/4"] 650pp., 220 pages of photographs, index. V+, text clean and tight / Lighlty soiled and chipped dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities & Dolphins the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: FS&G, NY c.1965, 1st. 8” x10” , cloth, 650pp. incl.220 plates. slightly musty, NF/NF $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities & Dolphins the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, NY c.1965, 1st. 8” x10” , hardcover, 650pp. incl.220 plates. G in tattered dj $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and dolphins; the story of the Nabataeans.

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked. Binding is good. Cover shows moderate wear. Dust jacket has small tears. xii, 650 p. illus., maps, plans. 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plans. Bibliography: p. 559-570. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins: the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Grioux, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 4to. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear to boards, Near Fine in a Very Good Plus jacket that has light shelfwear and is now protected in brodart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $9.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 648 pp. w/ index, has wear, corners rubbed and bumped, writting on front end page, stamping on rear end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins: the Story of the Nabataeans

by Nelson, Glueck

price: $9.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374136680 ISBN: 0374136688

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Rubbings, Sm hole, Sm tears, Creasing, Owners stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins: the Story of the Nabataeans

by Nelson, Glueck

price: $10.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1965-06 ISBN-13: 9780374136680 ISBN: 0374136688

Description: Good. Hardbound with jacket. Pages unmarked. Jacket spine faded, wear at top edge of book spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins: the Story of the Nabataeans

by Nelson Glueck

price: $10.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell & Company Ltd., London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good Plus. Mildly Worn Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins-the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1965 Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Ardcover black with gold lettering illustrated with maps, drawings and 220 pgs. of photographs-650 pgs. 8x10.5 1st ptg. ex. lib. about vg/near vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deities and Dolphins: The Story of the Nabataeans. used book

Deities and Dolphins: The Story of the Nabataeans.

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $14.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xii, 650 p. illus., maps, plans. 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plans. FIRST EDITION, with FIRST PRINTING stated, black cloth, previous owner name stamped on ffep o/w a clean unmarked copy, dust jacket has light wear and is protected in a clear Brodart cover. Publisher's statement: "The title of explorer-archaeologist Nelson Glueck's latest book is not whimsical. It captures accurately and in the fewest possible words the results of some of the author ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L Lowell Decker, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins: the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $14.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins: the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $18.21

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780374136680 ISBN: 0374136688

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Spine faded from sun. Cover scuffed Contains prior owner's name on flyleaf. Book and illustrations in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lucubrations Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins; the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (12)650pp. Biblio. Notes. Indexed. 220 pages of photos. Maps. Drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins. the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, N. :

price: $21.39

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1965

Description: xii-650 pp., illustrated. Hard cover, edgeworned and price-clipped dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins the Story of the Nabataens

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $21.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: 400+ Photos. VG+/Good. W/Dust Jacket 650pgs(Index) Long tears across DJ rear cover, small owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp (2), number inside rear. Endpaper, o. w clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins: the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $22.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY: Date Published: 1965

Description: VG, clean HB; no DJ. Over 200 pp. of photos. xii + 650 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins: the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $22.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. xii, 650 p. front. , illus, maps, plan. 27 cm. Bibliography: p. 559-570. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins

by Glueck Nelson

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965

Description: Poor in Very Good jacket. Some shelf wear to DJ. Owners sig. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins: the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 650 pp. incl. index. Full black cloth; covers slightly rubbed and edge worn, else very good. Small book shop sticker on lower front pastedown. Half-tone illust. throughout. Rear line plans and maps. Pictorial dj; edge worn, and rear panel slightly toned, else good. Story of the Nabataeans of Biblical times, fl. 100 BC--AD 100, occupied the area of present-day Jordan and Sinai, their captial was Petra. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deities and Dolphins: the Story of the Nabataeans

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $27.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 650 pp. incl. index. Full black cloth; covers slightly rubbed, cover extremities lightly faded, else very good. Page 599/600 fore-edge wrinkled, else contents very good. Past owner's name, address, and date neatly on front endpaper. Half-tone illust. throughout. Rear line plans and maps. Pictorial dj; edge worn, and spine slightly faded, closed edge tear on rear panel, else good. Story of the Nabataeans of Biblical times, fl. 100 BC--AD 100, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.