» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Affirming Diversity: The Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Affirming Diversity: The Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

by Sonia Nieto

About this title: In this fifth edition of her best-selling book Affirming Diversity: The Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education, renowned scholar Sonia Nieto explores the meaning, necessity, and benefits of multicultural education for students of all backgrounds. Intended for preservice and in-service teachers and educators, this book looks at how personal, social, political, cultural, and educational factors affect the success or failure of students in today's classroom. Expanding upon the popular case-study approach, the fifth edition also examines the lives of 19 real students who are affected ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

by Nieto, Sonia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Pub Group Date Published: 2/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780801314209 ISBN: 0801314208

Description: Very Good. 0801314208 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A63. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition) used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition)

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801331039 ISBN: 080133103X

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition) used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition)

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780801331039 ISBN: 080133103X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780801314209 ISBN: 0801314208

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Pub Group ISBN-13: 9780801314209 ISBN: 0801314208

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition) used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition)

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780801331039 ISBN: 080133103X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition) used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition)

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780801331039 ISBN: 080133103X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition) used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition)

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780801331039 ISBN: 080133103X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition) used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition)

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801331039 ISBN: 080133103X

Description: Acceptable. Heavy highlighting; heavy markings in pen. Previous owner signature marked out on front pastedown. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition) used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition)

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 7/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780801331039 ISBN: 080133103X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Longman Pub Group Date Published: 2/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780801314209 ISBN: 0801314208

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition) used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition)

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 7/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780801331039 ISBN: 080133103X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801305290 ISBN: 0801305292

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801314209 ISBN: 0801314208

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition) used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition)

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801331039 ISBN: 080133103X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition) used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition)

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801331039 ISBN: 080133103X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801314209 ISBN: 0801314208

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

by Sonia Nieto

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Pub Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801314209 ISBN: 0801314208

Description: Good. Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

by Sonia Nieto

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Group United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801305290 ISBN: 0801305292

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition) used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition)

by Sonia Nieto

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780801331039 ISBN: 080133103X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition) used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition)

by Nieto, Sonia

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780801331039 ISBN: 080133103X

Description: Good. 080133103X Some highlighting, May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition) used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education (3rd Edition)

by Nieto, Sonia

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allyn & Bacon ISBN-13: 9780801331039 ISBN: 080133103X

Description: Fine. 080133103X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Affirming Diversity: The Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

by Nieto, Sonia

price: $2.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780801305290 ISBN: 0801305292

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Like New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

price: $3.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801314209 ISBN: 0801314208

Description: Very good. Excellent condition. Covers are absolutely clean. Some underlining (less than 40 pages) and minor cover wear, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education used book

Affirming Diversity: the Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801314209 ISBN: 0801314208

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Matt, Oakland, CA

"Classic introductory piece to issues around multicultural education..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Balanced approach to affirming diversity, Mar 26, 2009
By seniorpsych, Minneapolis, MN

"Affirming Diversity by Sonia Nieto is a well-written, balanced work on multicultural education. It is very well documented and based on a sound theoretical analysis and excellent review of research is this important field. Dr. Nieto incorporates interesting case studies at the end of the core chapters to illustrate and humanize the points made in the text. This book should be required reading for professionals in the field of education."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Michelle, Union City, CA

"Just started this for my Equity and Diversity class. I thought I'd add it because it looks really good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By Jon, The United States

"Fairly good analysis on diversity in education."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Affirming Diversity: The Sociopolitical Context of Multicultural Education by Sonia Nieto

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.