» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Degas Pastels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Degas Pastels

by Alfred Werner

About this title: Although he worked in many mediums, Edgar Degas had a special passion for pastels, conducting radical experiments in color and texture that widely influenced other painters, as did his distortions of space and unorthodox lighting and composition-all shown and analyzed in this book's stunning full-page plates and scholarly notes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists) used book

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists)

by Alfred Werner

price: $2.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists) used book

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists)

by Alfred Werner

price: $7.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists) used book

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists)

by Alfred Werner

price: $7.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists) used book

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists)

by Alfred Werner

price: $8.64

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1984-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: Very Good. Softcover. Clean, unmarked, tightly bound. Light wear/bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas Pastels used book

Degas Pastels

by Werner, Alfred

price: $9.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1977 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: Acceptable. Trade Paperback. Fair. Stated First Printing in Paperback. Spine is completely detached from pages. Binding of first 16 pages are detached from rest of text. Some tender binding. Pages are clean and crisp. Nice illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists) new book

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists)

by Werner, Alfred

price: $9.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: New. 082301276X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas Pastels: Pastels used book

Degas Pastels: Pastels

by Werner, Alfred

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: Good + Cover has bumping, stickers, plastic is chipping, & marks-Marks on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Degas Pastels

by Werner, Alfred

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Werner, Alfred., Watson-Guptill Pub., nd (1977), ncrd, 1st printing (of this edition), illus. soft cover, inscription on 1/2 title page o/w vg, 88 pp w/index & selected bibliography, color illus., 11' x 10 1/4', 'Another book by Degas! ' Degas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists) new book

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists)

by Alfred Werner

price: $12.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists) used book

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists)

by Alfred Werner

price: $16.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1984-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. STATED FIRST PRINTING. Illustrated.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas: Pastels used book

Degas: Pastels

by Werner, Alfred

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications/Phaidon, New York/Oxford Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1977) 88 pp. Original wraps w/ Degas' "The Singer In Green" on front cover. Light wear to edges. Small price sticker on rear cover. Edges of first two leaves lightly age toned. Illust. w/ 32 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas Pastels used book

Degas Pastels

by Werner, Alfred; Levy, Judith A. (Edited By)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 88 pp., 32 col. illus., biblio., index; 29 cm. First published, 1969. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy, light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas Pastels used book

Degas Pastels

by Werner, Alfred

price: $25.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 88 pp, 11" x 10 ¼", copy is in excellent condition with a touch of edge foxing, includes 32 6-color full-page reproductions, dust jacket protected by mylar sleeve. This beautiful monograph focuses entirely on Degas use of pastel and is highly recommended to anyone interested in this media. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Degas Pastels

by Werner, Alfred

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Barrie Books, London

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 88 pages, 32 six color full page reproductions; book is clean and tight, small mark on lower page edges; dj has edge wear and small chips on upper and lower spine and lower page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Degas Pastels

by Werner, Alfred

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine/Fine. DJ small tear top back else almost AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Degas Pastels

by Werner, Alfred

price: $49.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins ISBN-13: 9780214667770 ISBN: 0214667774

Description: Good. 0214667774 clean copy wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Degas Pastels

by Alfred Werner

price: $51.53

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780214667770 ISBN: 0214667774

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Degas Pastels

by Werner, Alfred; Edgar Degas

price: $387.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1968

Description: As New. Text pristine & unmarked, crisp, tight to the spine, appears unread-88 pages; 32 six-color full-page illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists) used book

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists)

by Alfred Werner

price: $2.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists) used book

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists)

by Alfred Werner

price: $2.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Degas Pastels

by Werner, Alfred

price: $6.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Watson-Guptill, 1978. ( trade PB, ink writing fep, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Degas: Pastels used book

Degas: Pastels

by Werner, Alfred

price: $6.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Degas: Pastels new book

Degas: Pastels

by Werner, Alfred

price: $8.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Contains: Illustrations. Watson-Guptill Famous Artists. Audience: General/trade. Never read: bkL 11/09 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: patty clancy, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists) used book

Degas: Pastels (Watson-Guptill Famous Artists)

by Alfred Werner

price: $8.89

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1984-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: Good. Clean text, heavy edgewear and rubbing, surface scratching/scuffing to cover, reading creases to spine, foxing/soiling to outside page edges. We are a Christian and family owned bookstore. A portion of all proceeds help support Christian missions. Thank you for helping spread the gospel. Priority mail available and books are safely and securely packages. Curteousy shipping e-mail with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Membrana Christian Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Degas: Pastels new book

Degas: Pastels

by Werner, Alfred

price: $9.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780823012763 ISBN: 082301276X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 88 p. Contains: Illustrations. Watson-Guptill Famous Artists. Audience: General/trade. Never read: bkL 7/09 read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: patty clancy, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.