» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Degas,Manet,Morisot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Degas,Manet,Morisot

by Paul Valery

About this title: Valery spent his mature life as much among painters writers -- in a house filled with the memory and the works of Berthe Morisot and her friends Degas, Manet, Renoir, and where Degas and Renoir were still familiar guests. Degas cherished him as a friend, and Valery was one of the few who remained faithful to the old man through his troubled last ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Degas, Manet, Morisot used book

Degas, Manet, Morisot

by Valery, Paul, and Paul, David (Translated by), and Cooper, Douglas (Introduction by)

price: $9.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018829 ISBN: 0691018820

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Collected Works of Paul Valery, 12. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas Manet Morisot (Vol 12) used book

Degas Manet Morisot (Vol 12)

by Paul Valery

price: $9.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691018829 ISBN: 0691018820

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas, Manet, Morisot used book

Degas, Manet, Morisot

by Paul, David; Valery, Paul

price: $11.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bollingen Foundation, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018829 ISBN: 0691018820

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0691018820 Used Bollingen Series XLV 12. In wraps, 8vo, 261pp. (creasing to one corner) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas Manet Morisot used book

Degas Manet Morisot

by Valery, Paul

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018829 ISBN: 0691018820

Description: Very Good. Collected works of Paul Valery volume 12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Degas Manet Morisot used book

Degas Manet Morisot

by Paul Valery; Introduction-Douglas Cooper; Translator-David Paul

price: $18.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1989-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780691018829 ISBN: 0691018820

Description: Very Good. Item shows some minor wear. Pages are clean and binding is firm. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Degas Manet Morisot; Collected Works of Paul Valery (Vol. 12)

by Valery, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Thus Edition. Translated into English by David Paul. With an introduction by Douglas Cooper. Bollingen Series XLV; No. 12. Hardcover; beige cloth; gilt spine titlles on brown band; brown topstain; no jacket; 261 pp.; faint soil spot to cloth on back cover near top edge, else a clean, near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Degas, Manet, Morisot

by Paul Valery

price: $23.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1960

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Degas, Manet, Morisot

by Valery, Paul

price: $24.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good + in Good + jacket. Volume Twelve of the Collected Works of Paul Valery from Bollingen Series XLV, edited by Jackson Mathews, translated from the French by David Paul, with an introduction by Douglas Cooper; clipped dust jacket shows edgewear especially at tips and at top of spine, a couple scratches on back; text clean tight and unmarked, 261 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Degas, Manet, Morisot

by Valery, Paul; Paul, David (Translated By), And Cooper, Douglas (Introduction By)

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books; Bollingen Foundation, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxxiv, 261 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Collected Works of Paul Valery, vol. 12. Firm binding, unmarked. A couple of leaves lightly soiled. Dust jacket worn at extremities & repaired (with acid-free tape), secured in a mylar book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Degas, Manet, Morisot

by Valéry, Paul [1871-1945]

price: $74.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1989

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 20x12cm, 261 pp., PAPERBACK. Series: The Bollingen series, 45: 12. Translated by David Paul. With an Introduction by Douglas Cooper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Degas Manet Morisot used book

Degas Manet Morisot

by Paul Valery

price: $9.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691018829 ISBN: 0691018820

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Degas, Manet, Morisot (Collected Works Vol. 12)

by Valery, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good jacket. Also published as Bollingen Series XLV. Minor wear, spine slightly cocked, dust jacket fading on spine and moderately edgeworn. Text is clean. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Degas, Manet Morisot

by Valery, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books; NY; 1960

Description: Dust Jacket Included. G/g; DJ price clipped; a small tear to cloth on lower spine about 1/4" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Degas, Manet, Morisot: the Collected Works of Paul Valery, Volume 12 [Bollingen Series Xlv: 12]

by Valery, Paul [Author]; Paul, David [Translator]; Cooper, Douglas [Introduction

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Volume 12 of the Bollingen Series edition of THE COLLECTED WORKS OF PAUL VALERY [the third in the series to be published, according to the copyright page]. Bound in original cream-colored cloth with Paul Valery's signature reproduced in gold on front cover and volume number in gold at base of spine, with brown gold-bordered title panel higher up on spine lettered in gold. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Reddish-brown topstain. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Degas-Manet-Morisot, Bollingen Series Xlv 12-Trans. By David Paul

by Valery, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper; Book shows rubbing of spine/panels, slight bumping of panel corners-spine ends, dustwrapper shows rubbing of spine/panels, slight tearing on some edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Degas Manet Morisot

by Valery, Paul

price: $20.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BOLLINGEN ISBN-13: 9781117147338 ISBN: 1117147339

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Degas, Manet, Morisot: the Collected Works of Paul Valery, Volume 12 [Bollingen Series Xlv: 12]

by Valery, Paul [Author]; Paul, David [Translator]; Cooper, Douglas [Introduction

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Volume 12 of the Bollingen Series edition of THE COLLECTED WORKS OF PAUL VALERY [the third in the series to be published, according to the copyright page]. Bound in original cream-colored cloth with Paul Valery's signature reproduced in gold on front cover and volume number in gold at base of spine, with brown gold-bordered title panel higher up on spine lettered in gold. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Reddish-brown topstain. Dust ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Degas Manet Morisot (Vol 12) used book

Degas Manet Morisot (Vol 12)

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691018829 ISBN: 0691018820

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Degas Manet Morisot (Vol 12) used book

Degas Manet Morisot (Vol 12)

by Paul Valery

price: $59.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018829 ISBN: 0691018820

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Degas Manet Morisot (Vol 12) new book

Degas Manet Morisot (Vol 12)

by Paul Valery

price: $192.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780691018829 ISBN: 0691018820

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Degas Manet Morisot

by Valery, Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bollingen/Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good/price Clipped jacket. Volume 12 in The Collected Works of Paul Valery in English, Bollingen Series XLV. Part One deals with Valery's threefold study of Degas: biography, Degas' theory and practice of drawing, and Valery's own theory of the dance. Parts two and three feature essays on Corot, Morisot, Manet, Daumier, and Renoir, plus further essays on lectures on Italian Art and other areas of the genre. 261 pp plus colophon. Small smudge on lower front of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Degas, Manet, Morisot (Collected Works; Vol.12)

by Paul Valery

price: $67.53

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE K. PAUL Date Published: 1960

Description: Published by ROUTLEDGE K. PAUL in 1960. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7610647 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Degas Manet Morisot

by Valery, Paul

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: xxxiv, 261 p. 8"/20 cm. The Collected Works in English 13. Bollingen Series XLV. Translated by David Paul. Introduction by Douglas Cooper. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Index. Dust jacket, edges a bit worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Muskoka Bookhouse, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The art of poetry

The art of poetry

by Paul Valery

see all from $8.62!

new only from $36.20!

The collected works of Paul Valéry.

The collected works of Paul Valéry.

by Paul Valéry

see all from $6.89!

new only from $44.50!

Monsieur Teste

Monsieur Teste

by Paul Valery

see all from $10.36!

new only from $14.00!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

The Letters of Dorothy L. Sayers: 1937-1943 Drama Incarnate

The Letters of Dorothy L. Sayers: 1937-1943 Drama Incarnate

by Dorothy L Sayers, Barbara Reynolds (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

Dialogues

Dialogues

by Paul Valery

see all from $10.00!

new only from $31.95!