About this title: Valery spent his mature life as much among painters writers -- in a house filled with the memory and the works of Berthe Morisot and her friends Degas, Manet, Renoir, and where Degas and Renoir were still familiar guests. Degas cherished him as a friend, and Valery was one of the few who remained faithful to the old man through his troubled last ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Thus Edition. Translated into English by David Paul. With an introduction by Douglas Cooper. Bollingen Series XLV; No. 12. Hardcover; beige cloth; gilt spine titlles on brown band; brown topstain; no jacket; 261 pp.; faint soil spot to cloth on back cover near top edge, else a clean, near fine copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1960
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good + in Good + jacket. Volume Twelve of the Collected Works of Paul Valery from Bollingen Series XLV, edited by Jackson Mathews, translated from the French by David Paul, with an introduction by Douglas Cooper; clipped dust jacket shows edgewear especially at tips and at top of spine, a couple scratches on back; text clean tight and unmarked, 261 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books; Bollingen Foundation, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxxiv, 261 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Collected Works of Paul Valery, vol. 12. Firm binding, unmarked. A couple of leaves lightly soiled. Dust jacket worn at extremities & repaired (with acid-free tape), secured in a mylar book cover. read more
Binding: orig. wrappers
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1989
Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 20x12cm, 261 pp., PAPERBACK. Series: The Bollingen series, 45: 12. Translated by David Paul. With an Introduction by Douglas Cooper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good jacket. Also published as Bollingen Series XLV. Minor wear, spine slightly cocked, dust jacket fading on spine and moderately edgeworn. Text is clean. Binding tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1970
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Volume 12 of the Bollingen Series edition of THE COLLECTED WORKS OF PAUL VALERY [the third in the series to be published, according to the copyright page]. Bound in original cream-colored cloth with Paul Valery's signature reproduced in gold on front cover and volume number in gold at base of spine, with brown gold-bordered title panel higher up on spine lettered in gold. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Reddish-brown topstain. ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper; Book shows rubbing of spine/panels, slight bumping of panel corners-spine ends, dustwrapper shows rubbing of spine/panels, slight tearing on some edges. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1970
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Volume 12 of the Bollingen Series edition of THE COLLECTED WORKS OF PAUL VALERY [the third in the series to be published, according to the copyright page]. Bound in original cream-colored cloth with Paul Valery's signature reproduced in gold on front cover and volume number in gold at base of spine, with brown gold-bordered title panel higher up on spine lettered in gold. Contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Reddish-brown topstain. Dust ... read more
Edition: First English Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bollingen/Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Very Good/price Clipped jacket. Volume 12 in The Collected Works of Paul Valery in English, Bollingen Series XLV. Part One deals with Valery's threefold study of Degas: biography, Degas' theory and practice of drawing, and Valery's own theory of the dance. Parts two and three feature essays on Corot, Morisot, Manet, Daumier, and Renoir, plus further essays on lectures on Italian Art and other areas of the genre. 261 pp plus colophon. Small smudge on lower front of dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ROUTLEDGE K. PAUL
Date Published: 1960
Description: Published by ROUTLEDGE K. PAUL in 1960. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7610647 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: xxxiv, 261 p. 8"/20 cm. The Collected Works in English 13. Bollingen Series XLV. Translated by David Paul. Introduction by Douglas Cooper. Hardcover. Appendix. Notes. Index. Dust jacket, edges a bit worn. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.