» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Definitely deceased

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Definitely deceased

by Roderic Jeffries

About this title: Alvarez was reluctant to help Miguel Munar, suspected of smuggling. And trouble did indeed blossom. There was the man who had to be identified if Munar were to escape arrest, but he had vanished; there was the headless, handless corpse which was found in the mountains; there was the lady whose amatory pursuits were legendary, but not confined to legend... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels)

by Roderic Jeffries

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: Very Good. Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition with only reasonable wear. Ex-library with usual distinguishments (stamps, sticker on spine, but no card insert). SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels)

by Roderic Jeffries

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels)

by Roderic Jeffries

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased (Severn House Large Print) new book

Definitely Deceased (Severn House Large Print)

by Jeffries, Roderic

price: $5.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780727871237 ISBN: 0727871234

Description: New. 0727871234. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels)

by Jeffries, Roderic

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0727857304 The covers have a little shelf wear. There are library stamps on the top spine of the pages, and the back endpaper. There are library stickers on the back cover, and a call number sticker on the spine. The covers have library plastic. Alvarez is reluctant to help a distant relative of his with a smuggling charge, knowing the trouble it could bring, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels)

by Jeffries, Roderic

price: $9.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 0727857304. Book is Near Fine. Ex-Library. Stated First British Edition. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Pencil initials on FFL. DJ covered in clear mylar with library stickers on spine face. DJ flaps attached to inside covers. Inside glue-down pages at fly-leaf's glued down ragged edges at publishing-no damage. Light pencil numbers on inside back cover. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover.; Ex-Library; 250 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased used book

Definitely Deceased

by Jeffries, Roderic

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Good Publisher: Severn House, Surrey, England / New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: Good-Ex-Library in Good-Mylar Cover jacket. Hardcover Fiction Mystery: Detective fiction featuring Inspector Alvarez and murder on Mallorca. An ex-library copy with a couple of stamps and a mylar covered dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novel) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novel)

by Roderic Jeffries

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Large Print Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780727871237 ISBN: 0727871234

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novel) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novel)

by Roderic Jeffries

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased (Severn House Large Print) used book

Definitely Deceased (Severn House Large Print)

by Roderic Jeffries

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780727871237 ISBN: 0727871234

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novel) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novel)

by Roderic Jeffries

price: $12.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased new book

Definitely Deceased

by Jeffries, Roderic

list price: $25.99

our price: $23.39

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 250 p. Inspector Alvarez Novels. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased new book

Definitely Deceased

by Jeffries, Roderic

price: $26.82

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780727871237 ISBN: 0727871234

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. Severn House Large Print. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased (Severn House Large Print) new book

Definitely Deceased (Severn House Large Print)

by Roderic Jeffries

price: $30.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Publishers Date Published: 2001-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780727871237 ISBN: 0727871234

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels)

by Roderic Jeffries

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels)

by Roderic Jeffries

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. EX-LIBRARY BOOK PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels)

by Roderic Jeffries

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novel) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novel)

by Jeffries, Roderic

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Large Print Books Date Published: 31/12/2001 ISBN-13: 9780727871237 ISBN: 0727871234

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels) used book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels)

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Definitely Deceased new book

Definitely Deceased

by Jeffries, Roderic

price: $17.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SEVERN HOUSE PUBL (ENG) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Definitely Deceased new book

Definitely Deceased

by Jeffries, Roderic

price: $20.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SEVERN HOUSE PUBL (ENG) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780727871237 ISBN: 0727871234

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels) new book

Definitely Deceased (Inspector Alvarez Novels)

by Roderic Jeffries

price: $21.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Severn House Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780727857309 ISBN: 0727857304

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.