About this title: Alvarez was reluctant to help Miguel Munar, suspected of smuggling. And trouble did indeed blossom. There was the man who had to be identified if Munar were to escape arrest, but he had vanished; there was the headless, handless corpse which was found in the mountains; there was the lady whose amatory pursuits were legendary, but not confined to legend...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Severn House Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780727857309ISBN:0727857304
Description: Very Good. Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition with only reasonable wear. Ex-library with usual distinguishments (stamps, sticker on spine, but no card insert). SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Severn House Publishers, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780727857309ISBN:0727857304
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0727857304 The covers have a little shelf wear. There are library stamps on the top spine of the pages, and the back endpaper. There are library stickers on the back cover, and a call number sticker on the spine. The covers have library plastic. Alvarez is reluctant to help a distant relative of his with a smuggling charge, knowing the trouble it could bring, read more
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Severn House Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780727857309ISBN:0727857304
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 0727857304. Book is Near Fine. Ex-Library. Stated First British Edition. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Pencil initials on FFL. DJ covered in clear mylar with library stickers on spine face. DJ flaps attached to inside covers. Inside glue-down pages at fly-leaf's glued down ragged edges at publishing-no damage. Light pencil numbers on inside back cover. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover.; Ex-Library; 250 pages. read more
Edition: Hardcover
Binding: Good
Publisher: Severn House, Surrey, England / New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780727857309ISBN:0727857304
Description: Good-Ex-Library in Good-Mylar Cover jacket. Hardcover Fiction Mystery: Detective fiction featuring Inspector Alvarez and murder on Mallorca. An ex-library copy with a couple of stamps and a mylar covered dj. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Severn House Large Print Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780727871237ISBN:0727871234
Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Severn House Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780727857309ISBN:0727857304
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Severn House Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780727857309ISBN:0727857304
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Severn House Publishers
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780727857309ISBN:0727857304
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. EX-LIBRARY BOOK PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK Good reading copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Severn House Large Print Books
Date Published: 31/12/2001
ISBN-13:9780727871237ISBN:0727871234
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.