New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Defense

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Defense

by Dudley W Buffa

About this title: Sly defense lawyer Joe Antonelli will represent anyone, just to prove he's a great lawyer. His mentor, Judge Leopold Rifkin, challenges Joe to defend accused rapist Johnny Morel, and Joe accepts the case willingly. But once Joe gets involved in Morel's case, everything goes topsy turvey and Joe's forced to use every ounce of his legal savvy to keep his head above water.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
The Defense used book

The Defense

by Buffa, Dudley W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780805053074 ISBN: 0805053077

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by Buffa, Dudley W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780805053074 ISBN: 0805053077

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by Buffa, Dudley W

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Defense, the used book

Defense, the

by Buffa, D.W.

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1998-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by D.W. Buffa

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by D.W. Buffa

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Creasing on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by D.W. Buffa

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition! has light spine creasing...buying this book supports ART! thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by D.W. Buffa

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Defense used book

Defense

by D. W. Buffa

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805053074 ISBN: 0805053077

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by Buffa, D. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction (#11859) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by Buffa, Dudley W

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805053074 ISBN: 0805053077

Description: Very Good. Very good in very good dj, x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight & white, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Defense used book

Defense

by D. W. Buffa

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805053074 ISBN: 0805053077

Description: 1997. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by Buffa, D. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Light edge wear to soft cover. Light hint of a fold line to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by D.W. Buffa

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by Buffa, Dudley W

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805053074 ISBN: 0805053077

Description: Good in good dust jacket. This HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket shows some shelf scuffing. Some corner & edge wear. Tidy pages. REMAINDER MARK ON TOP EDGE OF PAGES. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Defense used book

Defense

by D. W. Buffa

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805053074 ISBN: 0805053077

Description: 1997. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Defense used book

Defense

by D. W. Buffa

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805053074 ISBN: 0805053077

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by Buffa, D.W.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: Fairly Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by Buffa, Dudley W

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, Tight and Square. Book seller stamp inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Defense used book

Defense

by Buffa, D. W.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805053074 ISBN: 0805053077

Description: Very good. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Books spine ends are bumped. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bootleg Press, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: Very good 1998; Mass Market Paperback; No notes/hiliting; A few dog-ears; Clean pages; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by D.W. Buffa

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1998-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: Very Good. 3/8" slant and mild spine crease lines, pages white, ISBN 044900399X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by D.W. Buffa

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1998-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: Good. Good reading book. Spine creased. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense used book

The Defense

by D.W. Buffa

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780449003992 ISBN: 044900399X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Defense new book

The Defense

by Buffa, Dudley W

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805053074 ISBN: 0805053077

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. 1st Ed. Hardcover with Marvelous dustjacket; unread; no shelfwear; not price clipped; and in Pristine condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OLDFARMHOUSE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?