» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Defeating Darwinism by Opening Minds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Defeating Darwinism by Opening Minds

by Phillip E. Johnson

About this title: The author of DARWIN ON TRIAL offers a primer for critically assessing the claims of evolutionary science as an aid to good thinking habits for parents, teachers, students, and pastors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1997; c1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: Very good condition. 131 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Phillip E. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813629 ISBN: 0830813624

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Phillip E. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E.

price: $2.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: Fine. 0830813608. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: IVP 1997. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds new book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E.

price: $5.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 7/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: New. 0830813608 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B15. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinsim By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinsim By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E.

price: $5.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Intervarsity Pr, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 131 Pages; Tight and clean with no internal markings or name; Bright pictorial cover with no tears or creasing to spine and the lighest of shelf wear. Good reference work. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E.

price: $5.90

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E.

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1997; c1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813629 ISBN: 0830813624

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 131 p. 22 cm. A little highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds [Paperback] By Johnson, Phillip E. new book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds [Paperback] By Johnson, Phillip E.

by Phillip E. Johnson

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1997-07 ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E.

price: $8.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press, Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: Near Fine. 0830813608. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism by Opening Minds new book

Defeating Darwinism by Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E

price: $8.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. This soft cover is tight and new with no marks, writing or bent pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 131 p. Lawyer Puts Darwinism on Trial. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookVilla, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinsim By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinsim By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E.

price: $9.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Intervarsity Pr, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: Like New. 131 pages, like new and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism by Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism by Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813629 ISBN: 0830813624

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. hb, vg bk/no dj, clean and tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 132 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism new book

Defeating Darwinism

by Phillip E. Johnson

price: $10.80

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker & Taylor Date Published: 1997-07 ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism by Opening Minds new book

Defeating Darwinism by Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E

price: $12.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 131 p. Lawyer Puts Darwinism on Trial. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinsim By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinsim By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E.

price: $12.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. 131 pages, notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E.

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intervarsity Press, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813629 ISBN: 0830813624

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Johnson offers arguments against Darwin's theories of evolution and an explication of the Scopes trial. Light wear to dust jacket and book covers. Interior pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Phillip E. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Phillip E. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Phillip E. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780830813629 ISBN: 0830813624

Description: Fair. 0830813624 Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780830813629 ISBN: 0830813624

Description: Fair. 0830813624 Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Johnson, Phillip E.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: Fair. 0830813608 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds used book

Defeating Darwinism By Opening Minds

by Phillip E. Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780830813605 ISBN: 0830813608

Description: Good. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Jason, The United States

"Teaching this one this year. Good stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Ban, Strasburg, VA

"what i learned is pretty self explanatory..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Very good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Ciera, The United States

"this book was a great insight to the faults of Darwin's theory. I highly suggest it to anyone interested in defeating evolution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Defeating Darwinism by Opening Minds by Phillip E. Johnson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.