» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Deer Pasture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Rick Bass and the men in his family have gathered for years on a piece of land in the Texas hill country to hunt deer, swap stories, make biscuits and keep memories alive. In this collection of essays he shares these experiences with his readers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Deer Pasture used book

The Deer Pasture

by Rick Bass

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780890962282 ISBN: 0890962286

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deer Pasture

by Rick Bass

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393305890 ISBN: 0393305899

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deer Pasture

by Rick Bass

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393305890 ISBN: 0393305899

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393305890 ISBN: 0393305899

Description: Good. 0393305899 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture used book

The Deer Pasture

by Rick Bass; Illustrator-Elizabeth Hughes

price: $2.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 1985-03 ISBN-13: 9780890962282 ISBN: 0890962286

Description: Very Good. Clean, Book has no marks, clean, no dog ears, limited edge wear and shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393305890 ISBN: 0393305899

Description: Book is Fine. 8 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches. 123 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393314359 ISBN: 0393314359

Description: Very Good. 0393314359 There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $5.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393314359 ISBN: 0393314359

Description: Fine. 0393314359 There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393305890 ISBN: 0393305899

Description: Fine. 0393305899 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $6.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393314359 ISBN: 0393314359

Description: Very Good. 0393314359 Bookstore Inventory sticker(s) affixed cover exterior. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. In a series of skillful, easy sketches, Rick Bass evokes the place in the Texas hill country where generations of men in his family have come every year. Hunting is the thread that runs through the narrative, but the heart of this book is a young man's love for the land. RICK BASS "The Deer Pasture is a celebration of one of the things that is disappearing from ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick, Illustrated By Elizabeth Hugues Bass

price: $8.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780393314359 ISBN: 0393314359

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 122 pages. Small white label on front inner cover, otherwise a clean copy. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture new book

The Deer Pasture

by Rick Bass

price: $11.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393314359 ISBN: 0393314359

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $11.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A & M Press, College Station, TX Date Published: 1985

Description: Elizabeth Hughes. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price-clipped, gift inscription on flyleaf, light scuffs at corners, bumps and shelf wear; otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture new book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick / Bas, Elizabeth Hughes (Illustrator)

price: $12.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1996-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780393314359 ISBN: 0393314359

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393314359. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture new book

The Deer Pasture

by Rick Bass

price: $13.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780890962282 ISBN: 0890962286

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated first edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780890962282 ISBN: 0890962286

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Gift notation of front paste down, else almost as new first edition in dust jacket with a little waviness to front cover, else vg+. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wardlaw Books. Audience: General/trade. Illustrations by Elizabeth Hughes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture new book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780890962282 ISBN: 0890962286

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Wardlaw Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deer Pasture used book

Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: College Station, TX: Texas A&M Univ. Press, in shrinkwrap, later edition ISBN-13: 9780890962282 ISBN: 0890962286

Description: ISBN 0-89096-228-6 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in. ); fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. Two copies of this book are available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M University Press ISBN-13: 9780890962282 ISBN: 0890962286

Description: Good. Good DJ. 0890962286 First Edition. Good DJ. First Edition. Good DJ. Ex-library copy. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. DJ spine faded. ligh water to end pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $20.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: 1st Publisher: Texas A & M, College Station Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780890962282 ISBN: 0890962286

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. Fine/Near Fine. Faint traces of rubbing at the very edge. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $28.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Texas A and M, College Station Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780890962282 ISBN: 0890962286

Description: Elizabeth Hughes. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 123pp. including Hughes sketches. This collection of Gillespie County family memories, published in 1985, launched Bass's literary career. This copy is slightly edge worn with dusting to top edge. The jacket is price clipped & slightly edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cypress Book Co., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Deer Pasture (Wardlaw Book Ser. ) used book

Deer Pasture (Wardlaw Book Ser. )

by Bass, Rick

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A & M University Press, College Station, TX, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780890962282 ISBN: 0890962286

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and tight, has previous owner's name inside front cover. There is shelf wear to the bottom of the spine. Dust jacket is shelf worn along top and bottom and there is a dirty glass ring on the back. Gillespie County, Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $36.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A & M University Press Date Published: 1985

Description: Drawings by Elizabeth Hughes. Fine bright tan boards in like bright illustrated price-clipped dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's inscription to opening flyleaf which bothers none of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Deer Pasture

by Rick Bass; Illustrator-Elizabeth Hughes

price: $38.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780393305890 ISBN: 0393305899

Description: New. Brand new. Not a remainder. Ships within 1 business day. Shipping charges refunded for orders over $25 (Applies only to domestic standard shipping. ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deer Pasture used book

The Deer Pasture

by Bass, Rick

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas A&M University Press, College Station, TX Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780890962282 ISBN: 0890962286

Description: Hughes, Elizabeth. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 8"-9" Tall Octavo. xiv, 123 pp, black cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, green dj w/wht lettering & black illustration on the front cover & photo of the author on the back panel. The book contains seventeen vignettes illustrated with forty-one drawings. The author tells the story of the deer pasture and its significance as a family tradition. The Bass family has leased the same 956 acres for hunting each November for over half a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.