» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deephaven

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Deephaven

by Sarah Orne Jewett

About this title: DEEPHAVEN, a coming-of-age novel-in-stories about a young woman who views her small-town community with an amused but never cynical eye, has much in common with Jewett's shorter fiction. It is one of her most loved and admired works.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Deephaven used book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $6.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 2000-08-25 ISBN-13: 9780963611109 ISBN: 0963611100

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 312 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deephaven used book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah

price: $7.45

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Down East Books ISBN-13: 9780963611109 ISBN: 0963611100

Description: Very Good. 0963611100 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth, Gilt Publisher: Houghton & Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1884

Description: Good. NoDJ as Issued. Hardcover. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. TWELFTH EDITION, SOILED ON BOARDS AND WITH LOSS OF RED EDGE COLOR IN PARTS--GILT DEXCORATIONS ON SPINE AND BOARD BRIGHT. WEAR TO TOP OF SPINE. PP. 255 WITH GREEN ENDPAPERS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Deephaven used book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $12.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Down East Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780963611109 ISBN: 0963611100

Description: Woodbury, Charles H, and Woodbury, Marcia O. Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition, tight copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookLady, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deephaven new book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $13.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605972947 ISBN: 1605972940

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 268 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Deephaven [Unabridged]

price: $15.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9781556852121 ISBN: 1556852126

Description: Good. BOOK ON TAPE. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY. TAPES PLAY FINE. CASE SHOWS MINOR WEAR. LIBRARY STAMPS & STICKERS. ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah Orne;

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter E. Randall

Description: VERY GOOD. USED ": -: Very Good: -: -: Writing on first page, dj in very good condition. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deephaven new book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419115493 ISBN: 1419115499

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 116 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

DEEPHAVEN used book

DEEPHAVEN

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $18.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter E. Randall, Portsmouth Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780963611109 ISBN: 0963611100

Description: Woodbury, Charles & Woodbury, Marcia Oakes. Very good in very good dust jacket. VG, unmarked HB; DJ-VG. xiii + 305 pp. Illustrations. [Published for the Old Berwick Historical Society] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Deephaven used book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah Orne. Illustrations By Charles H. Woodbury And Marcia Oakes Woodbury. Introduction By Marie Donahue

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile reprint of Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1894. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for the Old Berwick Historical Society by Peter E. Randall..., Portsmouth, New Hampshire Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780963611109 ISBN: 0963611100

Description: Very good decorative hardcover in very good dust jacket. xiii, [3], 305 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. First published Boston: James R. Osgood, 1877. A novel of young women in seaside resorts in Maine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Journeys, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deephaven Illustrated By Woodbury, Charles and Marcia used book

Deephaven Illustrated By Woodbury, Charles and Marcia

by Jewett, Sarah

price: $20.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Impression ISBN-13: 9780963611109 ISBN: 0963611100

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Old Berwick Historical Society 1993. Reprint Edition. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Deephaven new book

Deephaven

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $23.67

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Standard Publications, Inc Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605972947 ISBN: 1605972940

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah O.

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James R. Osgood and Co., Boston Date Published: 1878

Description: Sixth edition. Green cloth over boards with title and decoration in black & gilt on front and spine. 4 1/4 x 5 7/8. 255 pages. Edge wear and fraying to boards. Spine cocked. Inner hinges loose, but not detached. Prev. owner's name written on ffep. Pages slightly yellowed with an occasional foxed area. Fair. Complete. Pages bound securely. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deephaven

by Sarah O. Jewett

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1884.

Description: Very Good. 16mo, 6" tall, 255 pages, gilt top edge, brown and green cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $25.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company

Description: Good. Pub. 1896. Heavy shelfwear and yellowing of pages. Bumping and scuffing of binding. Tear in title page. A few pencil marks on endpapers. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Deephaven (1910) new book

Deephaven (1910)

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $25.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548861073 ISBN: 0548861072

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deephaven new book

Deephaven

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $29.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103650347 ISBN: 1103650343

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Deephaven new book

Deephaven

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $29.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103449576 ISBN: 1103449575

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Deephaven

by Sarah O Jewett

price: $29.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781113679031 ISBN: 1113679034

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Deephaven new book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah Orne (Author)

price: $32.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419115493 ISBN: 1419115499

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (116 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Deephaven new book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $34.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grierson Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781408601624 ISBN: 1408601621

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, 1849-1909

price: $36.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 255 pages. Reprinted from 1905 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Deephaven

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, 1849-1909

price: $36.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 259 pages. Reprinted from 1905 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Deephaven (the Works of Sarah O. Jewett-14 Volumes)

by Sarah O. Jewett

price: $36.82

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Reprint Services Corp Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780781213028 ISBN: 0781213029

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Deephaven

by Sarah O Jewett

price: $37.27

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781113679055 ISBN: 1113679050

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Country of the Pointed Firs

A Country of the Pointed Firs

by Sarah Orne Jewett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Country Doctor

A Country Doctor

by Sarah Orne Jewett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.03!

My Ántonia

My Ántonia

by Willa Cather

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Age of Innocence

Age of Innocence

by Edith Wharton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Winesburg Ohio

Winesburg Ohio

by Sherwood Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Peyton Place

Peyton Place

by Grace Metalious

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.40!