About this title: DEEPHAVEN, a coming-of-age novel-in-stories about a young woman who views her small-town community with an amused but never cynical eye, has much in common with Jewett's shorter fiction. It is one of her most loved and admired works.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0963611100 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth, Gilt
Publisher: Houghton & Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1884
Description: Good. NoDJ as Issued. Hardcover. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. TWELFTH EDITION, SOILED ON BOARDS AND WITH LOSS OF RED EDGE COLOR IN PARTS--GILT DEXCORATIONS ON SPINE AND BOARD BRIGHT. WEAR TO TOP OF SPINE. PP. 255 WITH GREEN ENDPAPERS. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Down East Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780963611109ISBN:0963611100
Description: Woodbury, Charles H, and Woodbury, Marcia O. Fine in fine dust jacket. Excellent condition, tight copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter E. Randall, Portsmouth
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780963611109ISBN:0963611100
Description: Woodbury, Charles & Woodbury, Marcia Oakes. Very good in very good dust jacket. VG, unmarked HB; DJ-VG. xiii + 305 pp. Illustrations. [Published for the Old Berwick Historical Society] read more
Edition: Facsimile reprint of Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1894.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Published for the Old Berwick Historical Society by Peter E. Randall..., Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780963611109ISBN:0963611100
Description: Very good decorative hardcover in very good dust jacket. xiii, [3], 305 pages. Index. Bibliography. Photographs. Illustrations. First published Boston: James R. Osgood, 1877. A novel of young women in seaside resorts in Maine. read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Old Berwick Historical Society 1993. Reprint Edition. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Standard Publications, Inc
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781605972947ISBN:1605972940
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: James R. Osgood and Co., Boston
Date Published: 1878
Description: Sixth edition. Green cloth over boards with title and decoration in black & gilt on front and spine. 4 1/4 x 5 7/8. 255 pages. Edge wear and fraying to boards. Spine cocked. Inner hinges loose, but not detached. Prev. owner's name written on ffep. Pages slightly yellowed with an occasional foxed area. Fair. Complete. Pages bound securely. read more
Description: Very Good. 16mo, 6" tall, 255 pages, gilt top edge, brown and green cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear, hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company
Description: Good. Pub. 1896. Heavy shelfwear and yellowing of pages. Bumping and scuffing of binding. Tear in title page. A few pencil marks on endpapers. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103650347ISBN:1103650343
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103449576ISBN:1103449575
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781113679031ISBN:1113679034
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (116 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781113679055ISBN:1113679050
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.