» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The deeper meaning of liff

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The deeper meaning of liff

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd

About this title: The updated, revised edition of "The Meaning of Liff", with illustrations from "Private Eye" cartoonist Bert Kitchen.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The deeper meaning of liff used book

The deeper meaning of liff

by Adams, Douglas, and Lloyd, John, and Kitchen, Bert

price: $3.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330322201 ISBN: 0330322206

Description: Good. viii,146p. : ill., maps ; 20 cm. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

price: $7.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Fine. 0330316060 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330322201 ISBN: 0330322206

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330322201 ISBN: 0330322206

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd

price: $12.09

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330322201 ISBN: 0330322206

Description: Good. Good, condition book. A slight tan to the book edge. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Deeper Meaning of Liff-a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff-a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet

by Douglas Adams & John Lloyd

price: $17.14

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London, England Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330322201 ISBN: 0330322206

Description: Bert Kitchen. Very Good. 145 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John

price: $17.14

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330322201 ISBN: 0330322206

Description: Octavo. Very Good condition. Page edges lightly tanned. "Illuminated" by Bert Kitchen. Black & white illustrations and maps.146 pages "A Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet. " Very humorous indeed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Deeper Meaning of Liff new book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas Lloyd, John

price: $18.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330322201 ISBN: 0330322206

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. (176 pages) the updated, revised edition of "the meaning of liff", with illustrations from "private eye" cartoonist bert kitchen. illustrations edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet

by Adams, Douglas: Lloyd, John: Kitchen, Bert

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Kitchen, Bert. Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover ...........Hardcover, first edition, first printing, fine condition in an unclipped near fine dust jacket. The image is of the actual book-NOT a publisher's photo: due to the reflective gold printing on the dust jacket, the photo does not turn out well... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terry Nudds, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff: a Dictionary of Things That There Aren't Any Words for Yet

by Adams, Douglas And John Lloyd-Illuminated By Bert Kitchen

price: $21.71

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, Pan Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: First edition-h/c in d.j. GRIMBISTER n: Large body of cars on a motorway all travelling at exactly the speed limit because one of them is a police car. NOAK HOAK n: A driver who indicates left and then turns right. SCRABSTER n: One of those dogs which has it off on your leg during tea. BERRIWILLOCK n: An unknown workmate who writes 'All the best' on your leaving card. 225 x 142mm., pp. xxix, 146, b/w illus., Index/Meanings. Contents near fine-no inscriptions, d.j. slightly rubbed. Very nice ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Australiana Books, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams & John Lloyd

price: $24.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Illuminated By Bert Kitchen. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has general wear to edges. 146 pages with b/w illustrations. A dictionary of things that there aren't any words for yet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas And Lloyd, John

price: $33.50

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: First edition. ISBN: 0330316060. Hardcover, 8vo, xxix+145pp, maps, line illustrations, index. Fine in Near Fine d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff, a Dictionary of Things

by Adams, Douglas And John Lloyd

price: $57.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British edition, the true first, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Illustrated by Bert Kitchen. The book condition is NF, light bumping to spine ends. The dust jacket is NF, light edge wear, price clipped. "Wimbledon-The last drop which, no matter how much you shake it, always goes down your trouser leg" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330322201 ISBN: 0330322206

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Paperback. 2nd Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 09/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 09/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 23/10/1992 ISBN-13: 9780330322201 ISBN: 0330322206

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 23/10/1992 ISBN-13: 9780330322201 ISBN: 0330322206

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Adams, Douglas; Lloyd, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 09/11/1990 ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330322201 ISBN: 0330322206

Description: Fair. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330316064 ISBN: 0330316060

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Deeper Meaning of Liff used book

The Deeper Meaning of Liff

by Douglas Adams; John Lloyd; Illustrator-Bert Kitchen

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1992-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780330322201 ISBN: 0330322206

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Durdles, Swansea, The United Kingdom

"A very clever idea to use place names to describe things for which no word exists. Not an original idea but the results are amusing and sometimes inspired e.g. taken at random:
Eads: The sludgy bits at the bottom of the dustbin, underneath the actual bin liner.
Patney: Something your next door neighbour makes and insists that you try on your sausages.
My favourite one isn't in the book though. Risca: Something white and gooey found at the back of the fridge that might be o.k. for frying something with.
It inspires you to try it yourself: Cardiff: The transient sensation of unfamiliarity with your own vehicle after you've been driving someone else's. No?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Peter, Leicester, The United Kingdom

"Loads of great words for situations that are immediately recognisable. I only wish I could remember some of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Nigel, Blackpool, The United Kingdom

"Find words for those strange everyday things that you struggle to describe - e.g. Lusby - the overflow from a bra"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 18, 2008
By Leendert, The United States

"really a reference I suppose, but a can't-put-it-down reference"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The deeper meaning of liff by Douglas Adams, John Lloyd

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.