About this title: On the surface, fishing is all about casting, catching and communing with nature, but on a deeper level, the sport is filled with mysteries and contradictions. Why do people fish? How does a desire to return to nature go hand in hand with high-tech gadgetry? How is it possible to see other people's fishing as despoiling nature but not one's own? ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 11-1-00
ISBN-13:9781859733936ISBN:185973393X
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1 lbs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 11-1-00
ISBN-13:9781859733981ISBN:1859733980
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.66 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 2000-11-01
ISBN-13:9781859733936ISBN:185973393X
Description: NF Near Fine in NONE jacket. Hardback, No Dustjacket. Book is like new with no creases to cover and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more
Description: Oxford, Berg, (2000). Laminated boards, illust., pp. ix, 195. Near fine. ISBN 1-85973-393-X. A considered foray into the leisure sport of fishing by an avid fisherman who is also a professional anthropologist. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 01/11/2000
ISBN-13:9781859733981ISBN:1859733980
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781859733981ISBN:1859733980
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berg Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781859733981ISBN:1859733980
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.