Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schirmer G Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780028725208ISBN:0028725204
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 329 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schirmer Books, New York
Date Published: (c.1984)
ISBN-13:9780028725208ISBN:0028725204
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 0-02-872520-4. [light foxing to bottom edge, otherwise a nice solid clean copy; jacket shows a bit of edgewear, minor scuffing/rubbing, tiny tear and associated creasing at bottom rear hinge]. (B&W photographs) "Here is the story of Graham's extraordinary struggle to bring her ideas to life, and the eventual triumph of her compulsive, intuitive, and disciplined personality through the symbolism of dance. [The author], a former dancer who has been witness to Graham's ... read more
Description: Description: xxi, 329 p., 48 [p. ] of plates: ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 291-296. Subjects: Graham, Martha. Choreographers--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 329. read more
Description: Description: xxi, 329 p., 48 [p. ] of plates: ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 291-296. Subjects: Graham, Martha. Choreographers--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schirmer Books / Macmillan, New York, N.Y., USA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780028725208ISBN:0028725204
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by a Contributor FINE stated 1st printing in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided. SIGNED by Barbara Morgan (in black ink on the front free endpaper, and in blue ink on the half-title page). The renowned dance photographer is represented by 20 images, including that on the dust jacket. Quarto volume (7.75" by 9.5"), xxii + 329 pages, including a detailed index, lavishly illustrated with B&W ... read more
Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schirmer G Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780028725208ISBN:0028725204
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 329 p. Audience: General/trade. Ex library copy with standard stamping with dust jacket covered with mylar plastic. Very clean pages. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schirmer G Books, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780028725208ISBN:0028725204
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0028725204. Tight bright unmarked book in gleaming black buckram; in lightly rubbed DJ with two edge nicks.; A dance horizons book; 329 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.