» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Toni Cade Bambara, Toni Morrison (Editor)

About this title: Six stories, unpublished at Bambara's untimely death, plus six essays, all of which examine the role of the writer as activist and demonstrate her concern for the lives of the most powerless black Americans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Bambara, Toni Cade, and Morrison, Toni (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679774075 ISBN: 0679774076

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Toni Cade Bambara

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 11/5/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Toni Cade Bambara

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Bambara, Toni Cade

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: Good. 0679442502 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Bambara, Toni Cade

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: Good. 0679442502 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Bambara, Toni Cade

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: Very Good. 0679442502 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Bambara, Toni Cade, and Morrison, Toni (Editor)

price: $2.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679774075 ISBN: 0679774076

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Bambara, Toni Cade

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679774075 ISBN: 0679774076

Description: Good. 0679774076 Former Library book. The Book Shows some signs of wear. The pages have started to Yellow. There may be some markings inside the book. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

price: $3.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679774075 ISBN: 0679774076

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations new book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

price: $4.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: New. HARDBACK. Brand New Condition Store Return Copy. Never Owned, Read or Used! No names, writing, underlining, highlighting, tears, inscriptions, bookplates, creases, folds, marginalia, etc. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Bambara, Toni Cade; Morrison, Toni

price: $8.57

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679774075 ISBN: 0679774076

Description: Very Good + One page dog eared, otherwise nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Bambara, Toni Cade, and Morrison, Toni (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679774075 ISBN: 0679774076

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksnthings, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions

by Bambara, Toni Cade

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, Ny: Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Remainder dot to top edge. 0679442502. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings, and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings, and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Bambara, Toni Cade; Morrison, Toni (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fine copy in lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LLANERCH BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings, and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings, and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Bambara, Toni Cade; Morrison, Toni (Editor)

price: $12.65

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: As New in As New jacket. Book and DJ are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling-normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brick Path Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions

by Bambara, Toni Cade

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: First edition, first prnt. Edited with a Preface by Toni Morrison. Remainder dot on the bottom edge. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations new book

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Bambara, Toni Cade, and Morrison, Toni (Editor)

list price: $19.00

our price: $16.46

you save: $2.54 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679774075 ISBN: 0679774076

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions; Fiction, Essays, and Conversations, Edited and With a Preface By Toni Morrison used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions; Fiction, Essays, and Conversations, Edited and With a Preface By Toni Morrison

by Bambara, Toni Cade

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PantheonPantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: xi, 255p., first printing, dj, unblemished copy. A posthumous collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions

by Bambara, Toni Cade

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Pantheon Books, 1996, number line: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9, first edition ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: ISBN 0-679-44250-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in. ); 257pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays and Conversations

by Bambara, Toni Cade

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First printing. Remainder dot on top edge; else near new in like DJ. 255 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Toni Cade Bambara

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Toni Cade Bambara

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679774075 ISBN: 0679774076

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Toni Cade Bambara

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: Good in Good! jacket. Lt. edgewear to cover; else good condition overall! Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings & Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Toni Cade Bambara

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679774075 ISBN: 0679774076

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations used book

Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations

by Bambara, Toni Cade

price: $2.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679442509 ISBN: 0679442502

Description: Very Good. 0679442502 First edition, first printing with full number line. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Home Pro Books & Collectibles, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.