About this title: This novel takes place in 2011, and times are not good. Parts of the world are devastated after a nuclear war, global warming endangers every species, and the earth is riddled with disease and famine. In this chaotic environment, Anna Frasier, a beautiful Australian photographer, is grieving for her dead twin brother. In the course of a research trip to a museum, she meets a blind paleontologist and becomes romantically involved with him. This story is told, looking back, by Anna's daughter, who is 300 years old and living in the 24th century, and who is the repository for a horde of family ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 05/2000
ISBN-13:9780805061116ISBN:0805061118
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. read more
Description: Very Good. B0000645XC **Hardcover**--Dust Jacket has extremely minor shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780805061116ISBN:0805061118
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780805061116ISBN:0805061118
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: New Ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing
Date Published: 2000-01-06
ISBN-13:9780747260462ISBN:074726046X
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780805061116ISBN:0805061118
Description: Good. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. The card pocket has been removed by the library leaving a mark. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780805061116ISBN:0805061118
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW! read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co.,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 2000.
ISBN-13:9780805061116ISBN:0805061118
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xxxii + 647 pages, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear and a bump to one corner; hinges and binding tight, paper white, . In a near lightly edge worn fine dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.