» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deep Blue Good-By

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Deep Blue Good-By

by John D MacDonald

About this title: The novel that introduced the world to Travis McGee, world-weary detective with an eye for the ladies, and who lives on "The Busted Flush," a houseboat moored off the coast of Fort Lauderdale.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
Deep Blue Good-By used book

Deep Blue Good-By

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449223833 ISBN: 0449223833

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Biggers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deep Blue Good-By used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449132524 ISBN: 0449132528

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows some wear, bookstore stamp on outside upper edge of text, some yellowing of text, binding tight, interior is clean. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman Marketing, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1964-01-01

Description: Good. Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed. Previous owner name, store stamp and price inside. Price tag on cover. Pages are clean and Tight, some edge foxing (aging). SUMMARY: Vintage suspense fiction by MacDonald starring Travis McGee-Fawcett Gold Medal Book #T2556-75 cent original cover price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Fawcett Gold Medal # d1768, Cover Price 50¢ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Date Published: 1964

Description: Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deep Blue Good-By used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 41st printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 12/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780449132524 ISBN: 0449132528

Description: Very Good. 0449132528 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Blue Good-By used book

Deep Blue Good-By

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Fawcett Crest Ed Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 5/31/1995 ISBN-13: 9780449223833 ISBN: 0449223833

Description: Very Good. 0449223833 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y45F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Blue Good-By used book

Deep Blue Good-By

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Fawcett Crest Ed Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 5/31/1995 ISBN-13: 9780449223833 ISBN: 0449223833

Description: Very Good. 0449223833 Thanks YD50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449123751 ISBN: 0449123758

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very nice clean flat paperback with only the lightest of wear present. pages clean and unmarked. very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy with some light general wear. and soiling. some light edge rubbing. one tiny chip at top front corner. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deep Blue Good-By used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449223833 ISBN: 0449223833

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has some edge wear and creases, small part of cover is torn where it is die-cut by picture. Otherwise in good shape. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deep Blue Good-By used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by John D Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449223833 ISBN: 0449223833

Description: Good in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Gonzales, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Inc., Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Slight edgewear to spine, but, otherwise, pretty good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deep Blue Good-By used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449132524 ISBN: 0449132528

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deep Blue Good-By used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449132524 ISBN: 0449132528

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Blue Good-By used book

Deep Blue Good-By

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449223833 ISBN: 0449223833

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449123751 ISBN: 0449123758

Description: Good. First Edition. -First Ballantine Edition--Gutter cracked in middle of book. Pages still attached and present with no markings; good reading copy. -Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deep Blue Good-By used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449132524 ISBN: 0449132528

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deep Blue Good-By used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780449132524 ISBN: 0449132528

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deep Blue Good-By used book

Deep Blue Good-By

by MacDonald, John D

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449223833 ISBN: 0449223833

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deep Blue Goodbye

by MacDonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books ISBN-13: 9780449123751 ISBN: 0449123758

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 0.73" x 6.89" x 4.22". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deep Blue Good-By used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by Macdonald, John D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780449223833 ISBN: 0449223833

Description: Good-See Description. Paperback Good condition. Light wear, a few spine creases, many superficial scratches. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ImPress Mystery Date Published: 2004-01-01

Description: Very Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett / Gold Medal Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Deep Blue Good-By

by John D. Macdonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett / Gold Medal Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Excellent; Continuing character: Travis McGee; first of the McGee stories; he helps two women find the man who stole the gems one's father had hid for her and who abused them both."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Lew, Key West, FL

"The beginning of a beautiful friendship. My regret is that I have only 1 more Travis McGee to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Osvaldo, Gretna, LA

"The beginning of my favorite detective fiction. There is no other but the great Travis McGee. If you are looking for a superb first person thriller narrative, this is the one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Ty, Saint Louis, MO

"Enjoyed this gritty book. Liked the description of women and the sense of flawed realism that you hesitate to question because it is outside your usual experience. Exciting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Deep Blue Good-By by John D MacDonald

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nightmare in pink

Nightmare in pink

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Quick Red Fox

Quick Red Fox

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Purple Place for Dying

Purple Place for Dying

by John MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Scarlet Ruse

Scarlet Ruse

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Lonely Silver Rain

Lonely Silver Rain

by John D MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Green Ripper

Green Ripper

by MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.66!