» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Deed of Paksenarrion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Deed of Paksenarrion

by Elizabeth Moon

About this title: Paksenarrion, a simple sheep farmer's daughter, yearns for a life of adventure and glory. At 17 she runs away from home to begin her epic life. This omnibus edition contains "Sheepfarmer's Daughter", "Divided Allegiance", and "Oath of Gold" which follows the exploits of Paksennarion.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel

by Elizabeth Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: A good reading copy only. Spine starting to seperate. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deed of Paksenarrion used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $2.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1040 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deed of Paksenarrion, the used book

Deed of Paksenarrion, the

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $5.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deed of Paksenarrion used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. softcover book in fair condition, cover wear, pages yellow. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1040 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Deed of Paksenarrion, the used book

Deed of Paksenarrion, the

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $6.13

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Very Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1992. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $8.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Baen, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Very Good. 0671721046 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deed of Paksenarrion used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $13.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is clean, tight with no markings. Cover has minor wear to corner but no tears. Extra shipping may apply. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Bjornson, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel new book

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel

by Elizabeth Moon

price: $14.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deed of Paksenarrion new book

The Deed of Paksenarrion

by Moon, Elizabeth

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1040 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Deed of Paksenarrion new book

The Deed of Paksenarrion

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $17.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780671721046. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel new book

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel

by Elizabeth Moon

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deed of Paksenarrion used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion

by Elizabeth Moon

price: $24.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743471602 ISBN: 0743471601

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel

by Elizabeth Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel

by Elizabeth Moon

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Acceptable. May have marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel

by Elizabeth Moon

price: $2.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Acceptable. Aged pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel

by Elizabeth Moon

price: $2.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1992-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Deed of Paksenarrion: Sheepfarmer's Daughter/ Divided Allegiance/ Oath of Gold used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion: Sheepfarmer's Daughter/ Divided Allegiance/ Oath of Gold

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: A good plus trade paperback. Water damage to back pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Fair. 0671721046 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Good. 0671721046 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Deed of Paksenarrion used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Deed of Paksenarrion used book

The Deed of Paksenarrion

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $6.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Very Good- Cover has edge wear, creases, scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. A few creased pages. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Deed of Paksenarrion used book

Deed of Paksenarrion

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Deed of Paksenarrion: Sheepfarmer's Daughter, Divided Allegiance & Oath of G used book

Deed of Paksenarrion: Sheepfarmer's Daughter, Divided Allegiance & Oath of G

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $9.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel new book

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $10.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel new book

The Deed of Paksenarrion: a Novel

by Moon, Elizabeth

price: $11.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671721046 ISBN: 0671721046

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Grace, Weehawken, NJ

"Elizabeth Moon writes some kickass female characters. And this is the first woman character I ever encountered who was a no-nonsense, practical soldier who operated in a military story without any weird little feminine flairs. Too often writers feel the need to feminize their soldiers, or introduce some sort of stereotypical "women's issue"-driven plot. With Moon, that doesn't happen. She just tells a kickass story where the lead is a woman, and deals with things as they come.

Moon herself was part of the Marine corps, and that clearly lends the book authenticity. All I can say is that for a teenage girl, this book was a beacon that signaled that the way I thought and felt and got irked at other books was okay -- and that books could be written where instead of questioning the authenticity of a female character, I could identify and cheer her on.

So that's it, really. If you've been reading books about female warriors and they've sent your eyebrows into your hairline, give Paksenarrion a try."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Sarah, Delmar, NY

"I put down too many fantasy novels because the writing is so egregious. This was readable, had an entertaining plot, and lacked helpless princesses; all important points in its favor, and gender was handled nicely throughout (as a personal characteristic but not a defining one). But it didn't give me much to take away. In the first book, I kept wondering what the main character's motivations were; she was very excited to be fighting in a mercenary army but I couldn't quite figure out why. (I suspect because the author wanted to write about fighting.) Later, when she almost starts to develop a mind of her own, religion takes over and she is directed by gods which are presented as good, but to my eyes seem as capricious as the Greek pantheon. So engaging overall but thematically annoying to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Benjamin, Campbell, CA

"This is a trilogy of three books, combined into an omnibus edition.

Overall: The main character has some depth to her. She wants to be good, struggles, actually gets hurt in battles, and seems to grow. Though not necessarily an intense page-turner, I did keep coming back to it because I wanted to find out what happened next to the character. Other characters are somewhat flat by comparison and mostly window dressing for Paks. Still, it is an exciting story and one I am glad to have added to my bookshelf.

Recommended for any epic fantasy fans who want to read a series in only a few books instead of 10+ books you get from other authors.

Story by Story review

Book 1: A good tale, but not anything groundbreaking. There were some early plot twists that seemed to get ignored so that there was no real resolution. Some scenes feel like a generic training montage from underdog-taking-on-the-champ movie. It is nice to see a hero who isn't invincible and can get hurt every now and then.

Book 2: Wow, very dark. Some of the story climactic battles seem to come out of nowhere so don't really get the focus that they should. Once again, plot points that seem important get dropped and never discussed (with one exception though still not addressed to my satisfaction).

Book 3: This book finally redeems the series. After Book 2 ended on a real downer note, I'm glad to see we didn't dwell on it for too long in Book 3. The author finally addresses the missing plot threads which annoyed me from the previous books. Good can finally triumph or evil as Paks rides off into the sunset."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Dev, Flagstaff, AZ

"These books are one of the things she is most famous for, and I like her other stuff, but I avoided these for ages because the jacket blurbs make them sound like such unadulterated schmaltz. As is often the case, said jacket blurbs were probably written by someone who had done no more than look at the (terrible) cover art; the books themselves were quite good. Here Moon turns her talent for making the fantastic feel "normal" and everyday - which I much enjoyed in her sci-fi stuff - on a world of fantasy and magic. The first book follows a new recruit into a mercenary company on a fantasy world, and the day-to-day barracks life, as well as the battles, has the feel of realism to it. All is not the slaying of dragons and heroic rescuing of maidens; mostly its drill, polishing, and slogging through the mud.

In the later two books, once she has you believing in this world, more elements of fantasy creep their way in. And here we get an interesting twist. In some fantasy - usually, but not universally bad - you can practically hear the dice rolling in the background it sounds so much like a transcript of a role-playing game. They end up strings of unrelated events sounding like one of those "And then I rolled a 20!" geek stories that you desperately tried to save yourself from by faking your own death. Moon does the opposite; she paints us a picture of paladins that is so the cardboard stereotype that I swear she must have been working from a DND manual, and then fleshes it out to put real characters in it and tell an interesting story about them. All the wacky pointless details are there - from preternaturally shining armour, magic warhorses, and high charisma, to the old classic of "laying on hands" - but all given reasons and woven into a background to make sense. And then she messes about with some of the real issues like belief in god vs. belief in a church, but does it as an undercurrent in what is otherwise an action tale, so you can be intrigued by it without getting bored.

On the whole, I rarely (except for Speed of Dark) find that Moon's writing draws me in so completely and compellingly as some of my other favorites, but she has a talent for selling the fantastic as gritty and real which I always enjoy. Couple that with her poking here at genre stereotypes - and poking by simply doing the stereotypes right, for once - and these books are well worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Deed of Paksenarrion by Elizabeth Moon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.