» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dedicated Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dedicated Man

by Peter Robinson

About this title: A well-liked, respected historian/archaeologist is bludgeoned to death and left half-buried in a field. Now it falls to Chief Inspector Banks to solve a seemingly motiveless murder--and stop a killer who's bound to kill again. From the author of "Innocent Graves."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Dedicated Man (Inspector Banks Mysteries) used book

A Dedicated Man (Inspector Banks Mysteries)

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716456 ISBN: 0380716453

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man used book

A Dedicated Man

by Robinson, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716456 ISBN: 0380716453

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Inspector Banks Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man (Inspector Banks Mysteries) used book

A Dedicated Man (Inspector Banks Mysteries)

by Peter Robinson

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380716456 ISBN: 0380716453

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man (Inspector Banks Mysteries) used book

A Dedicated Man (Inspector Banks Mysteries)

by Peter Robinson

price: $3.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380716456 ISBN: 0380716453

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dedicated Man used book

Dedicated Man

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.75

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716456 ISBN: 0380716453

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Palace, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dedicated Man

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143051015 ISBN: 0143051016

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man used book

A Dedicated Man

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716456 ISBN: 0380716453

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Inspector Banks Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man (Inspector Banks Mysteries) used book

A Dedicated Man (Inspector Banks Mysteries)

by Robinson, Peter

price: $3.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380716456 ISBN: 0380716453

Description: Very Good. 0380716453 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man (Inspector Banks Mysteries) new book

A Dedicated Man (Inspector Banks Mysteries)

by Peter Robinson

price: $3.91

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380716456 ISBN: 0380716453

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dedicated Man

by Robinson, Peter

price: $4.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg thus, ISBN: 0330491601 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1988

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, read once, lightly tanned, but--NO marks, tears. Softcover, 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man (an Inspector Alan Banks Mystery) used book

A Dedicated Man (an Inspector Alan Banks Mystery)

by Robinson, Peter

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716456 ISBN: 0380716453

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man used book

A Dedicated Man

by Robinson, Peter

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716456 ISBN: 0380716453

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Softcover book in good condition, former library, laminated. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Inspector Banks Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dedicated Man, a

by Robinson, Peter

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2002-09-06 ISBN-13: 9780330491600 ISBN: 0330491601

Description: Like-New. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2002. Inspector Alan Banks Mystery. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dedicated Man

by Robinson, Peter

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780143012788 ISBN: 0143012789

Description: Fine. 0143012789 Like new! ! Minor cover wear. Buy with confidence, Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man (Inspector Banks Mysteries) new book

A Dedicated Man (Inspector Banks Mysteries)

by Peter Robinson

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716456 ISBN: 0380716453

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man: an Inspector Alan Banks Mystery used book

A Dedicated Man: an Inspector Alan Banks Mystery

by Peter Robinson

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: AVON BOOKS, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716456 ISBN: 0380716453

Description: Very Good. 4 1/4" x 6 7/8" 0-380-71645-3 PAPERBACK Detective Chief Inspector Alan Banks abandoned the violence of London for what he thought would be the peaceful life of a country policeman. Now he must sift through secrets of the past to solve a seemingly motiveless murder-and apprehend a killer who is bound to kill again. Wear at edges, reading creases, sticker remnants on front cover, lightly rubbed, light interior browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dedicated Man, a

by Robinson, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: c1988 ISBN-13: 9780143051015 ISBN: 0143051016

Description: Near fine. Reprint 2006. mystery trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dedicated Man, a

by Robinson, Peter

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 261 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 ½. Yellow boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Glossy illustrated dj. Ex pub lib copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man new book

A Dedicated Man

by Robinson, Peter

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380716456 ISBN: 0380716453

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Inspector Banks Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man used book

A Dedicated Man

by Robinson, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan 978-0-330-49160-0 ISBN-13: 0978033049160

Description: [978-0-330-49160-0] [date not indicated], 14th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dedicated Man; a Necessary End; the Hanging Valley: an Inspector Banks Novel

by Robinson, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Avon & Penguin Date Published: @1988; 1989; 1989

Description: Fair to Good paperbacks. Three 16mo, paperbacks. edgewear, spine creases, rubbing, scratches, corners wearing, covers. corners bumped, yellowing, some gutter stress, bookstore stamps front end pages, clean, texts. wrinkles & tears page 106 volume one. mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dedicated Man

by Robinson, Peter

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780143012788 ISBN: 0143012789

Description: Very Good. Minor edgewear and light creasing of spine, otherwise a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man used book

A Dedicated Man

by Robinson, Peter

price: $11.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780143012788 ISBN: 0143012789

Description: [0-14-301278-9] [2002], reissue. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man used book

A Dedicated Man

by Robinson, Peter

price: $16.62

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330491600 ISBN: 0330491601

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Dedicated Man new book

A Dedicated Man

by Peter Robinson

price: $18.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330491600 ISBN: 0330491601

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By C, port alberni, Canada

"Chief Inspector Banks in the English countryside trying to solve a murder of a local historian.

Pretty good. The description of the scenery was vivid, as was the description of the pubs.

Enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Monica, North Vancouver, Canada

"This book is the second in the Inspector Banks series...and it was a good one. I like the way Robinson writes...and if I wasn't already a fan of British mysteries, I would be, after reading his books.

There are multiple characters in the books and you get to know each of them quite well....their fears, their worries, their thoughts....with little clues interspersed here and there so you can almost rule someone out from being the killer...but not quite. The ending wasn't predicable, and yet it also wasn't a white rabbit pulled out of a hat as a total surprise that doesn't make sense.

Inspector Banks and I will meet again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Michele, Houston, TX

"Good British mystery set in the north near York. This is an earlier book where the main detective, Alan Banks, had only recently moved from London."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Rebecca, Berkeley, CA

"I'm open to reading more in this series, as I suspect they get better later on. But this one felt rather dated: set in the 80's, but it felt more like the 40's."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Dedicated Man by Peter Robinson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
18 of 21 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.