About this title: Cryptology, for millennia a "secret science", is rapidly gaining in practical importance for the protection of communication channels, databases, and software. Beside its role in computerized information systems (public key systems), more and more applications within computer systems and networks are appearing, which also extend to access rights ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 2nd Rev and Extended ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9783540668718ISBN:3540668713
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Nick to bottom edge of binding, tight, square binding, no markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 3540604189 Springer-Verlag hardcover w/o dustjacket (as issued), 1997, clean/tight ex-library copy with usual defects...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9783540604181ISBN:3540604189
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor wear to exterior. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This book is part of Jack Love's personal library. Mr. Love started reading and collecting sci fi in the 1950's and went on to become one of the earliest and premier software writers on the planet, working first for Control Data, Boeing, and Space Labs before become the lead on Microsoft's SQL server program. With a ... read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York Inc, Seacaucs, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9783540604181ISBN:3540604189
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. TEXT UNMARKED. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9783540668718ISBN:3540668713
Description: Good/No Jacket. 3540668713 Ex-Library Second, Revised and Extended Edition. With 166 Figures, 26 Tables, and 16 Color Plates. Usual ex-library features, some marked through. The interior is very clean and tight. Binding and cover are good. 470 pages including index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York Inc, Seacaucs, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9783540604181ISBN:3540604189
Description: NEAR FINE CONDITION. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy with light wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. read more
Edition: 2nd Rev and Extended edition;
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer Verlag, New York, New York, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9783540668718ISBN:3540668713
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. An attractive, fine copy issued without a DJ. 2nd Revised and Extended edition; Illustrated; 8vo., 470 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer-Verlag Telos
Date Published: 2000-02
ISBN-13:9783540668718ISBN:3540668713
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.