» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Friedrich Ludwig Bauer

About this title: Cryptology, for millennia a "secret science", is rapidly gaining in practical importance for the protection of communication channels, databases, and software. Beside its role in computerized information systems (public key systems), more and more applications within computer systems and networks are appearing, which also extend to access rights ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, F.L.

price: $12.01

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPRI Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783540604181 ISBN: 3540604189

Description: VG; no dj as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets used book

Decrypted Secrets

by Friedrich L. Bauer

price: $14.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783540426745 ISBN: 3540426744

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, Friedrich Ludwig

price: $17.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2000; c2000 ISBN-13: 9783540668718 ISBN: 3540668713

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. As new condition. xii, 470 p., 16 p. of plates ill. (some col. ) 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, Friedrich Ludwig

price: $19.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev and Extended ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783540668718 ISBN: 3540668713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Nick to bottom edge of binding, tight, square binding, no markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, F.L.

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9783540604181 ISBN: 3540604189

Description: Very Good. 3540604189 Springer-Verlag hardcover w/o dustjacket (as issued), 1997, clean/tight ex-library copy with usual defects...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, Friedrich Ludwig

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783540604181 ISBN: 3540604189

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, tight binding, minor wear to exterior. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This book is part of Jack Love's personal library. Mr. Love started reading and collecting sci fi in the 1950's and went on to become one of the earliest and premier software writers on the planet, working first for Control Data, Boeing, and Space Labs before become the lead on Microsoft's SQL server program. With a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Friedrich L. Bauer

price: $22.95

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9783540668718 ISBN: 3540668713

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, Friedrich L.

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York Inc, Seacaucs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783540604181 ISBN: 3540604189

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology new book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, Friedrich L.

price: $25.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783540426745 ISBN: 3540426744

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Book Solutions, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, Friedrich L.

price: $26.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783540668718 ISBN: 3540668713

Description: Good/No Jacket. 3540668713 Ex-Library Second, Revised and Extended Edition. With 166 Figures, 26 Tables, and 16 Color Plates. Usual ex-library features, some marked through. The interior is very clean and tight. Binding and cover are good. 470 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookOrders, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, Friedrich L.

price: $27.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York Inc, Seacaucs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783540604181 ISBN: 3540604189

Description: NEAR FINE CONDITION. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy with light wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, Friedrich Ludwig

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev and Extended edition; Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Verlag, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783540668718 ISBN: 3540668713

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 470 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. An attractive, fine copy issued without a DJ. 2nd Revised and Extended edition; Illustrated; 8vo., 470 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets used book

Decrypted Secrets

by Friedrich L. Bauer

price: $34.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2002-03-05 ISBN-13: 9783540426745 ISBN: 3540426744

Description: Like New. Ships with US tracking number. Like New, minor shop wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, Friedrich L.

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783540668718 ISBN: 3540668713

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. 470 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets used book

Decrypted Secrets

by Bauer, Friedrich L.

price: $58.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third (3rd) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer, Seacaucs, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783540426745 ISBN: 3540426744

Description: Very Good. 3540426744 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology new book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, Friedrich L.

price: $63.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9783540245025 ISBN: 3540245022

Description: New. 3540245022 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology new book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Friedrich L. Bauer

price: $140.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2006-11-14 ISBN-13: 9783540245025 ISBN: 3540245022

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology new book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, Friedrich L

price: $154.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th Revised & Extended ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783540245025 ISBN: 3540245022

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 524 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Friedrich L. Bauer

price: $12.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag Telos Date Published: 2000-02 ISBN-13: 9783540668718 ISBN: 3540668713

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, Friedrich

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer, Berlin ISBN-13: 9783540604181 ISBN: 3540604189

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo. Copyright is 1997; 447 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Decrypted Secrets. Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets. Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, F.L.

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783540604181 ISBN: 3540604189

Description: Hardback w/o dj, several owner name stamps on page edges & endpapers, text is clean & unmarked, 447 pages, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by F.L. Bauer

price: $29.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Date Published: 1997-10-02 ISBN-13: 9783540604181 ISBN: 3540604189

Description: Very Good. 3540604189. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology new book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, F.L.

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer ISBN-13: 9783540604181 ISBN: 3540604189

Description: New. 3540604189. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology new book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Bauer, Friedrich L.

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer-Verlag Telos ISBN-13: 9783540668718 ISBN: 3540668713

Description: New. 3540668713. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology used book

Decrypted Secrets: Methods and Maxims of Cryptology

by Friedrich L. Bauer

price: $35.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783540604181 ISBN: 3540604189

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.