» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Decoration and Its Uses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Decoration and Its Uses

by Edward Johnston, Joanne Johnston

About this title: Printed in three colors, this book is for aficionados of fine books as well as students of calligraphy, design, and the book arts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913 used book

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913

by Edward Johnston

price: $2.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913 used book

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913

by Edward Johnston

price: $2.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913 used book

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913

by Edward Johnston

price: $2.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913 used book

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913

by Edward Johnston

price: $2.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913 used book

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913

by Edward Johnston

price: $2.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses used book

Decoration and Its Uses

by Johnston, Edward

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good. Clean, tight, square. Text pages unmarked. No highlighting/underlining. Contains usual library labels/marks. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 64 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration & Its Uses used book

Decoration & Its Uses

by Johnston, Edward

price: $3.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. "Traces the development of letterforms and type, and the use and application of formal writing", handlettered and with an introduction by John C. Tarr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses used book

Decoration and Its Uses

by Johnston, Joanne

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. : Ten Speed Press, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses used book

Decoration and Its Uses

by Johnston, Joanne

price: $5.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Fair in ACCEPTABLE jacket. 0898154014 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses used book

Decoration and Its Uses

by Johnston, Edward D.

price: $6.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Tarr, John C. [letterer] Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses used book

Decoration and Its Uses

by Johnston, Joanne

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0898154014. 0.5 x 10.5 x 8.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913 used book

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913

by Johnston, Edward

price: $9.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Like New/Like New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0898154014. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913

by Johnston, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Double Elephant Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Clean text, with black and red lettering. 65pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decoration & Its Uses

by Johnston, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Double Elephant Press / Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decoration & Its Uses

by Johnston, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Double Elephant Press / Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Copy Number Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decoration & Its Uses

by Johnston, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Double Elephant Press / Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Copy Number Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses used book

Decoration and Its Uses

by Johnston, Joanne

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Tarr, John C. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Traces the development of letterforms and type, and the use and application of formal writing. Jacket has very light signs of edgewear. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses new book

Decoration and Its Uses

by Edward Johnston (Au); John C. Tarr (Il) (In)

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 65. Johnston traces the development of letterforms & type, & the use & application of formal writing. Among the topics of importance to calligraphers & designers are the value of decoration, its proper application, & its practice & usage. Includes diagrams of page layouts illustrating how calligraphy is applied to book work. The essay was handlettered in 1930 by John C. Tarr, a former student of Johnstonís, to illustrate the teachings of his past master. The pages were ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses-Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 19 13 used book

Decoration and Its Uses-Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 19 13

by Johnston, Edward

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition thus Binding: Boards/cloth Publisher: Ten Speed Press 1991. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Calligraphy. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine in dustjacket. 10-3/4" x 8-1/4 Dustjacket 64 pages A Double Elephant book (series). Illustrated by hand lettering. 1st hardcover edition. Binding is Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913 new book

Decoration and Its Uses: Transcribed By John Ch. Tarr From the Imprint, 1913

by Johnston, Edward

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st hardcover edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0898154014. BRAND NEW! Tiny spot of edge wear on dust jacket.; 0.55 x 10.75 x 8.58 Inches; 65 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration & Its Uses used book

Decoration & Its Uses

by Edward Johnston

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st This Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Transcribed by John Ch. Tarr from The Imprint, 1913. Hardcover reprint of 1971 Double Elephant Press edition. Black calligraphy with red accents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration & Its Uses used book

Decoration & Its Uses

by Edward Johnston

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st This Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Transcribed by John Ch. Tarr from The Imprint, 1913. Hardcover reprint of 1971 Double Elephant Press edition. Black calligraphy with red accents. Multiple copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration & Its Uses used book

Decoration & Its Uses

by Edward Johnston

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st This Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Transcribed by John Ch. Tarr from The Imprint, 1913. Hardcover reprint of 1971 Double Elephant Press edition. Black calligraphy with red accents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Decoration & Its Uses. Handlettered By John C. Tarr used book

Decoration & Its Uses. Handlettered By John C. Tarr

by Johnston, Edward

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ten Speed Press, Berkeley-CA: Date Published: c. 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898154016 ISBN: 0898154014

Description: VG, unmarked, 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" Hardback; DJ-VG. [Transcribed by John Ch. Tarr from The Imprint, 1913] 65 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decoration and Its Uses

by Johnston, Edward

price: $22.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Double Elephant Press

Description: 1991, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Art History) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.