» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The decline of the West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The decline of the West

by Oswald Spengler

About this title: Since its first publication in two volumes between 1926-28, this work has ranked as one of the most widely read and most talked about books of our time. Spengler probes the origin and "fate" of our civilization, presenting a world view based on the cyclical rise and decline of cultures. "An exciting excursion through history".--Time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Decline of the West

by Spengler, Oswald

price: $27.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 393p., 23 cm. Abridged ed. originally published as Der Untergang des Abendlandes, gekurzte Ausgabe. Beck'sche, 1959. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Decline of the West (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Decline of the West (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Oswald Spengler

price: $3.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195066340 ISBN: 0195066340

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline of the West used book

The Decline of the West

by Spengler, Oswald, and Werner, Helmut, Pro (Editor), and Werner, Oswald (Editor)

price: $3.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195066340 ISBN: 0195066340

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 492 p. Oxford Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline of the West used book

The Decline of the West

by Spengler, Oswald; Werner, Helmut (Editor); Atkinson, Charles F. (Translator)

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195066340 ISBN: 0195066340

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Highlighting to text; binding tight; moderate wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decline of the West-an Abridged Edition By Helmut Werner

by Oswald Spengler

price: $7.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline of the West (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Decline of the West (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Oswald Spengler

price: $9.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195066340 ISBN: 0195066340

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline of the West (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Decline of the West (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Oswald Spengler

price: $9.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195066340 ISBN: 0195066340

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline of the West (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

The Decline of the West (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Oswald Spengler

price: $11.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2/14/1991 ISBN-13: 9780195067514 ISBN: 0195067517

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Decline of the West: Volume II, Perspectives of World History used book

Decline of the West: Volume II, Perspectives of World History

by Oswald Spengler

price: $11.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1945-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780394421766 ISBN: 0394421760

Description: Fair. A good reading copy, pages clear, shelf and edge wear, cocked, corners bumped, page edges rough cut, an ex-library copy with usual library markings, paper remains where a paste down cover was removed from inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Decline of the West: Volume I, Form and Actuality used book

Decline of the West: Volume I, Form and Actuality

by Oswald Spengler; Translator-Charles Francis Atkinson

price: $12.40

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9780394421797 ISBN: 0394421795

Description: Fair. A good reading copy, pages clear, shelf and edge wear, cocked, corners bumped, page edges rough cut, an ex-library copy with usual library markings, paper remains where a paste down cover was removed from inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline of the West (Oxford Paperbacks) new book

The Decline of the West (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Oswald Spengler

price: $12.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195066340 ISBN: 0195066340

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decline of the West: Volume I, Form and Actuality used book

Decline of the West: Volume I, Form and Actuality

by Oswald Spengler

price: $12.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th printing edition Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 10/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780394421797 ISBN: 0394421795

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decline of the West

by Spengler, Oswald

price: $14.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/G-Other than chipping to dust jacket book is clean and tight-415 pages + Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline of the West new book

The Decline of the West

by Spengler, Oswald, and Atkinson, Charles Francis (Translated by), and Werner, Helmut, Pro

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400097005 ISBN: 1400097002

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 414 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Decline of the West new book

The Decline of the West

by Spengler, Oswald / Werner, Helmut / Helps, Arthur, Sir / Atkinson, Charles Francis (Translator)

price: $16.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2006-04-11 ISBN-13: 9781400097005 ISBN: 1400097002

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400097005. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline of the West (Abridged) used book

The Decline of the West (Abridged)

by Spengler, Oswald

price: $17.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400097005 ISBN: 1400097002

Description: Very Good. 1400097002 Somewhat typical used book with some shelf wear to cover. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decline of the West (Abridged) new book

The Decline of the West (Abridged)

by Oswald Spengler

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400097005 ISBN: 1400097002

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decline of the West (Modern Library)

by Spengler, Oswald

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394604886 ISBN: 0394604881

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0394604881 dj price clipped; Abridged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decline of the West, Volume 1: Form and Actuality

by Oswald Spengler

price: $18.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1983

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decline of the West

by Spengler, Oswald

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: VG+ in a VG+ DJ; Abridged Edition edited by Helmut Werner; Brown boards; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decline of the West: an Abridged Edition (Modern Library Giant G 92)

by Spengler, Oswald/Atkinson, Charles Francis (Trans)/Werner, Helmut (Abridgement)/Helps, Arthur (English Abridged Edition)

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: VG/VG, name/date on front endpaper. xxviii, 416, xxx p., footnotes, index, 2 page catalog Modern Library Giants, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decline of the West, Volume One (Only)-Form and Actuality

by Spengler, Oswald / Trans & Notes By Charles Francis Atkinson

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. Small 4to, 9.75 " tall. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve. ) Mild bump on front cover bottom edge, otherwise book fine, as new. DJ lightly rubbed, pinprick hole light edgewear. Black cloth, 428 + xxxi (Index) pages, 3 fold-out tables at rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decline of the West: an Abridged Edition By Helmut Werner

by Spengler, Oswald

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, 1962

Description: Cloth. No dust jacket. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decline of the West. Modern Library #G92

by Spengler, Oswald (Abridged By Helmut Werner)

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York

Description: VG in GOOD jacket. Pages clean. Binding sound. Owner's name. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear with small tears with clip to front endflap. 1962. Giant Edition. Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. 415pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Decline of the West used book

The Decline of the West

by Spengler, Oswald, and Werner, Helmut, Pro (Editor), and Werner, Oswald (Editor)

price: $21.45

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195066340 ISBN: 0195066340

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. . Oxford Paperbacks. Audience: General/trade. Soft cover edition. 5 1/4 by 8 inches. 415 pages plus index at back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Sprager, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Michaeldelicio, Larchmont, NY

"Spengler's organic theory of history. One of the most important books I've ever read.

Theory in a nutshell: cultures, like any organism, have births, lives, and deaths. Spengler argues that Western civilization has entered the death throes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Gerard, Sheboygan, WI

"This massive treatise is quite tendentious, as many critics point out. But the magnificence of the undertaking as well as the encyclopedic knowledge of history contained herein, make this 2-part opus a monumental achievement."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 5, 2009
By Tedi, Durham, NC

"My, what a beast."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2008
By Halliday, The United States

"I read this because Ludwig Wittgenstein read it. Am I sorry? No. Well, a little."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The decline of the West by Oswald Spengler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.