» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Decisive Day: The Battle for Bunker Hill

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Decisive Day: The Battle for Bunker Hill

by Richard Ketchum

About this title: THE DECISIVE DAY refers to the first heated battle of the American Revolution. Though the British technically won, the Americans proved their staying power and killed a large number of their enemy's men. The battle actually took place on Breeds Hill, in the Massachusetts countryside in June 1775.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Decisive Day: The Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385418973 ISBN: 0385418973

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Richard M. Ketchum

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day: The Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385418973 ISBN: 0385418973

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Richard M. Ketchum

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Doubleday 1974, HB, book club edition in smaller hardbound format, 282p., vg/vg, rubbing to edges, dustjacket now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M.

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Illustrated Paper Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385418973 ISBN: 0385418973

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Very Good+ in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill. an Expanded and Fully Illustrated Edition

by Ketchum, Richard M.

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BC; ISBN-13: 9781121920613 ISBN: 1121920616

Description: NF/VG; Doubleday (1974), 12 mo., xviii, 282 pp., illus., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day

by Ketchum, Richard

price: $3.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385418973 ISBN: 0385418973

Description: Anchor Books. Yellowing. Water Stain on Edge. PAPERBACK COPY BOOK CLUB EDITION. Cover Creased. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day-the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M.

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Inc.,, Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 282pp. Front cover has scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day: The Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385418973 ISBN: 0385418973

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy. Trade paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with creasing and wear. front cover and half title page torn near spine bottom. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill used book

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M.

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Papeback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805060997 ISBN: 0805060995

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First thus trade paperback edition, Owl Books, 1999. VG+. One faint spine crease, minor cover wear. Black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day, the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M.

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York

Description: Very good in somewhat scuffed jacket. Book Club edition, near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill, an Expanded & Fully Illustrated Edition of the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M.

price: $6.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, NY: Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385418973 ISBN: 0385418973

Description: Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. xv + 282, Ink marks to 1 page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill used book

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Richard M. Ketchum

price: $6.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 1999-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780805060997 ISBN: 0805060995

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day, the Battle for Bunker Hill; an Expanded and Fully Illustrated Edition of the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M.

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback 5 1/2" x 8" Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: drawings/maps. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, top front corner bumped, 282 pp. name/date on the front pastedown, scattered underlining in the front 2/3 of the book, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day-the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M., Illustrated

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Many: Anchor Books, 1991, Many Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385418973 ISBN: 0385418973

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. REVOLUTIONARY------The soft cover has very light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M.

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385418973 ISBN: 0385418973

Description: Illustrated. Fine. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Beige lettering on the blue spine with a color illustrated cover. In the finest tradition of narrative history, Richard Ketchum offers an engrossing, colorful narrative of this pivotal battle of the American Revolution. 282 pages. Tight binding. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill new book

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M.

price: $9.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Owl Books ISBN-13: 9780805060997 ISBN: 0805060995

Description: New. 0805060995 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M.

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385418973 ISBN: 0385418973

Description: Illustrated. Fine. 8x5 inches. 282 indexed pages. Light brown, color illustrated cover with black and red lettering. Navy blue spine with tan lettering. Offers an engrossing, colorful narrative of the pivotal Bunker Hill Battle of the American Revolution. Clean, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: A fine copy. Trade format. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M.

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Decisive Day: The Battle for Bunker Hill new book

Decisive Day: The Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805060997 ISBN: 0805060995

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Ketchum, Richard M.

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1973

Description: b&w Illustration. VG+/No Jacket. AN EXPANDED AND FULLY ILLUSTRATED EDITION OF THE BATTLE FOR BUNKER HILL. Gilt on maroon boards; previous owner's name fep; rubs; 282 pages ((39)) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDuffie Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Richard M Ketchum

price: $26.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385086905 ISBN: 0385086903

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decisive Day; : the Battle for Bunker Hill

by Richard M Ketchum

price: $47.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385086905 ISBN: 0385086903

Description: Like New. Excellent condition (light wear on cover, no dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good Read!, Jun 18, 2009
By Jim80, Upstate NY

"If you think you know everything about the battle of Bunker Hill, I suggest you try this one. Ketchum is an excellent writer and historian who has mastered the sources on this issue. While there are plenty of details to satisfy the specialist, he also puts the battle into context and paints a convincing picture of the feelings of both the British and the colonists following Lexington and Concord.
Gage doesn't come off very well in this book.
I recommend it and not just for those interested primarily in military history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 11, 2008
By Jack, Litchfield, NH

"I have the hardcover edition"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2007
By Patrick, Capistrano Beach, CA

"A concise of the battle and the events that led up to it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Right at the Revolution, Apr 18, 2007
By CloseReading, Greensburg, PA

""Decisive Day: the Battle for Bunker Hill" is historian, writer and editor Richard M. Ketchum's thoughtful study of the battle that confirmed the fact that the British colonies in America would not find a compromise with their mother country and would establish their own nation by force of arms. Ketchum takes his readers through the philosophical and political landscape of the times leading up to the rupture of revolution and makes good sense and a good story of the events and personalities at the founding of the United States.
"Decisive Day" is not just a blow-by-blow account of the fight, a head-on struggle between a mixed force of colonial militia matched against a superior number of British Regulars. Ketchum uses varied and interesting original sources to show the wide gap in understanding that developed between crown and colony that led to the revolution.
The author is adept at explaining the fascinating way that great events were carried forward by common people. Far from a cartoonish portrayal of British Officers as foppish incompetents, Ketchum shows the effort British commanders on the scene went to to appeal to what they thought of as common sense and patriotism to keep the colonies within the empire. He also helps the reader appreciate frustration colonial leaders had with parliment and documents first the drift and then the flood tide of realization by both parties that they would not find a peaceful solution to their problems.
"Decisive Day" is not dry political discussion however. Ketchum writes with grace and respect and humor of the personalities involved. He also provides a crisp description of the action at Breed's Hill. And he makes a good case for the idea that the battle, a defeat for American forces, forged an understanding among those Americans that they had stood up long and well against disciplined regulars, and made the British pay dearly for the win. In the end Bunker Hill and the battles that followed convinced the Americans that what they inherited from England did not outweigh a country and a future they could make for themselves."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Decisive Day: The Battle for Bunker Hill by Richard Ketchum

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.