» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Decipherment of Linear B

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Decipherment of Linear B

by John Chadwick

About this title: The languages of the ancient world and the mysterious scripts, long undeciphered, in which they were encoded have represented one of the most intriguing problems of classical archaeology in modern times. This celebrated account of the decipherment of Linear B in the 1950s by Michael Ventris was written by his close collaborator in the momentous discovery. In revealing the secrets of Linear B it offers a valuable survey of late Minoan and Myceanean archaeology, uncovering fascinating details of the religion and economic history of an ancient civilisation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Decipherment of Linear B

by Chadwick, John

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780521095969 ISBN: 0521095964

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B

by Chadwick, John

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge UP Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. 147p., ill., 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Decipherment of Linear B

by John Chadwick

price: $2.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS @ Date Published: 1963

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B

by John Chadwick

price: $2.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780521095969 ISBN: 0521095964

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B

by Chadwick, John

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Random House, N Y Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 8vo. 157pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B, Second Edition

by John Chadwick

price: $4.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Decipherment of Linear B (Canto) used book

The Decipherment of Linear B (Canto)

by John Chadwick

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780521398305 ISBN: 0521398304

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B: the Key to the Ancient Language and Culture of Crete and Mycenae

by Chadwick, John

price: $4.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good condition. 157p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B.

by Chadwick (John).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House/ Modern Library paperback, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: owners name, cover wear otherwise very good. 159pp 12mo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B.

by John Chadwick

price: $5.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No marks in text. Soft cover. Some age discoloration. 062207. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B. Second (2nd) Edition

by Chadwick, John

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1989 Reprint of 1967 Edition, 164 Pp. Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780521095969 ISBN: 0521095964

Description: Very Good. Softcovers; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B

by Chadwick, John

price: $5.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1963 Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York NY Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. Not Issued With Dustjacket. 159 Numbered Pages. The textblock of this unmistakably studied and backpacked large softcover is clean, tight, square, shows no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, carries one corner crease, and shows bug nibbling from the cover to page 30. The pictorial covers show handling creases, edge chipping, corner creases, impact signs, and scuffing. bug nibbling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B.

by Chadwick, J.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 159 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B.

by Chadwick, John

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Yes. Near Very Good. No Jacket. This 4"x7" paperback book has a black and white illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine. The key to the ancient language and culture of crete and mycenae illustrated with black and white drawings. 159 pages. A clean, unmarked and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B

by Chadwick, John

price: $6.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 4/2/1970 ISBN-13: 9780521095969 ISBN: 0521095964

Description: Very Good. 0521095964 wear and little torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decipherment of Linear B: the Key to the Ancient Language and Culture of Crete and Mycenae

by Chadwick, John

price: $7.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: V-172 (Probable 1st ed., no earlier printings listed, though not Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780521095969 ISBN: 0521095964

Description: Near fine. Pages clean & tight, appears unopened. ISBN provided is for later printing. THIS EDITION WAS PUBLISHED IN 1958. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B.

by Chadwick, John

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. P Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean text, tight binding, light wear to dust jact. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 155p read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B.

by Chadwick, John

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good; 1958. Aged-some darkening-very lightly used, very lightly handled-undamaged.; Paperback; Pelican Books/Peguin Books; Middlesex; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 159 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B

by Chadwick, John

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780521095969 ISBN: 0521095964

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 164 pp., illus., map, port., index; 20 cm. An acceptable reading copy. Firm binding, creased spine. Underlining/half a dozen pages, chiefly clean. Soiled back cover. Mycenaean Linear B, linguistic precursor of the Greek language. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B

by Chadwick, John

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Unviersity Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of black library buckram with library markings; no dust jacket; tight binding; interior has occassional light pencil markings; light toning; 8vo; 163 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B.

by Chadwick, John

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: wraps Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1970

Description: Illus. Near VG. 21. 5 cm. , ix [1] 164p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B.

by Chadwick, J. :

price: $10.38

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1961

Description: x-160 pp., illustrated. Soft cover. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B

by John Chadwick

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780521095969 ISBN: 0521095964

Description: Acceptable. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers with paint mark to front cover. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B

by John Chadwick

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780521095969 ISBN: 0521095964

Description: Good. Tanning to edges. Content very good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Decipherment of Linear B

by Chadwick, John

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin Print (reprints 1958) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin A340, UK Date Published: 1961

Description: ix + 160pp. Bright covers. No creasing down a straight spine. Light 1" corner crease on front cover. Pages show a hint of browning. A vg+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.