About this title: The languages of the ancient world and the mysterious scripts, long undeciphered, in which they were encoded have represented one of the most intriguing problems of classical archaeology in modern times. This celebrated account of the decipherment of Linear B in the 1950s by Michael Ventris was written by his close collaborator in the momentous discovery. In revealing the secrets of Linear B it offers a valuable survey of late Minoan and Myceanean archaeology, uncovering fascinating details of the religion and economic history of an ancient civilisation.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1989 Reprint of 1967 Edition, 164 Pp.
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780521095969ISBN:0521095964
Description: Very Good. Softcovers; minor shelfwear; o/w in very good condition. read more
Edition: 1963 Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. Not Issued With Dustjacket. 159 Numbered Pages. The textblock of this unmistakably studied and backpacked large softcover is clean, tight, square, shows no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, carries one corner crease, and shows bug nibbling from the cover to page 30. The pictorial covers show handling creases, edge chipping, corner creases, impact signs, and scuffing. bug nibbling. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: vintage Books, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Yes. Near Very Good. No Jacket. This 4"x7" paperback book has a black and white illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine. The key to the ancient language and culture of crete and mycenae illustrated with black and white drawings. 159 pages. A clean, unmarked and tight copy. read more
Edition: V-172 (Probable 1st ed., no earlier printings listed, though not
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1958
ISBN-13:9780521095969ISBN:0521095964
Description: Near fine. Pages clean & tight, appears unopened. ISBN provided is for later printing. THIS EDITION WAS PUBLISHED IN 1958. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge U. P
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean text, tight binding, light wear to dust jact. Support Pacific Northwest Independent Booksellers! 155p read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780521095969ISBN:0521095964
Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 164 pp., illus., map, port., index; 20 cm. An acceptable reading copy. Firm binding, creased spine. Underlining/half a dozen pages, chiefly clean. Soiled back cover. Mycenaean Linear B, linguistic precursor of the Greek language. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard Unviersity Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of black library buckram with library markings; no dust jacket; tight binding; interior has occassional light pencil markings; light toning; 8vo; 163 pgs. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780521095969ISBN:0521095964
Description: Acceptable. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers with paint mark to front cover. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780521095969ISBN:0521095964
Description: Good. Tanning to edges. Content very good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: 1st Penguin Print (reprints 1958)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin A340, UK
Date Published: 1961
Description: ix + 160pp. Bright covers. No creasing down a straight spine. Light 1" corner crease on front cover. Pages show a hint of browning. A vg+ copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.