» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deciding What's News: A Study of CBS Evening News, NBC Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Deciding What's News: A Study of CBS Evening News, NBC Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Professor Herbert Gans

About this title: For ten years, Herbert J. Gans spent considerable time in four major television and magazine newsrooms, observing and talking to the journalists who choose the national news stories that inform America about itself. Writing during the golden age of journalism. Gans included such headline events as the War on Poverty, the Vietnam War and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Gans, Herbert, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Gans, Herbert, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Gans, Herbert, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Herbert Gans

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, pages a little age toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Herbert Gans

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Herbert Gans

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Owner's name inside. Binding loose. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Herbert Gans

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Herbert Gans

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Good. Cover shows wear; pages are tanning. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Herbert Gans

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Good. Wear on cover. Highlighting. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Herbert Gans

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Books ed Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 3/12/1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Herbert Gans

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Books ed Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 3/12/1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Herbert Gans

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Gans, Herbert

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: 0394743547 Trade Paperback. Corners of cover slightly bumped. Stamps on edges. Sticker inside front cover. Stamp on first end page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek, and Time

by Herbert J Gans

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394503592 ISBN: 0394503597

Description: Acceptable in fair jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Herbert Gans

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Good. 1980-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek, and Time

by Herbert J Gans

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394503592 ISBN: 0394503597

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Herbert Gans

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Good. First Edition. first edition, tight with clean text, some light edge wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Decinding Whats News a Study of Cbs Evening News

by Gans

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394503592 ISBN: 0394503597

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deciding Whats News

by Gans

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780394503592 ISBN: 0394503597

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Herbert J. Gans

price: $7.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394503592 ISBN: 0394503597

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Pub Date: 3/1/1979 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 393[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek, and Time;

by Gans, Herbert

price: $7.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: 1979

Description: Used-Good. Good condition. clean pages; pen name first page; showing some shelfware and age; tight spine uncreased; store stamp inside cover; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News-a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time-First Softcover Edition/Later Printing used book

Deciding What's News-a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time-First Softcover Edition/Later Printing

by Gans, Herbert J

price: $9.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition/Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Vintage Books Publication By Random House Inc, New York NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Fine. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 393 Numbered Pages. 5 1/4" x 8" The pristine textblock of this handsome trade paperback first edition/later printing is completely clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only a whisper of having been thumbed-through and an owner's name to the upper half-title page. The brilliant primarily black covers are very clean, bright, uncreased and show only a trifling hint of transportation sign. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek, and Time

by Gans, Herbert J.

price: $9.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books

Description: Just about mint, slight loss of gloss on rear cover, tight, square, flat. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek and Time

by Herbert Gans

price: $12.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark. No ownership markings. No spine creasing. In sealed plastic protection. 1980. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek & Time used book

Deciding What's News: a Study of Cbs Evening News, Nbc Nightly News, Newsweek & Time

by Gans, Herbert J.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Vintage, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394743547 ISBN: 0394743547

Description: Octavo, softcover, Very Good to near fine in black and white wraps. 393pp including index. From the communication and society series. "Many outsiders have tried to study the press as 'participant observers' but no one has observed all of it as well as...Gans."...Edwin Diamond. This fascinating study of the unwritten rules of American journalism gives rare insight into how our society works and how our perceptions of it are formed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2007
By Inggita, Jakarta, Indonesia

"journ majors, you can't escape this, if you haven't been in an editorial meeting - this will give you the basics. sure it's outdated, but the basic mechanism didn't change much - even bloggers do it - they consult the one in the mirror..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.