» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This lost novella by the century's most renowned paleontologist has been called the greatest time-travel story in more than one hundred years. Vanishing from Earth on February 30, 2162, while working on a problem of quantum theory, research chronologist Sam Magruder is thrown back 80 million years in time. Endowed with the intelligence of a twenty-second-century man, Magruder struggles to survive, feeding on scrambled turtle eggs and diligently recording his observations on a stone-slab diary, even as menacing tyrannosaurus try to gnaw off his limbs. Filled with magnificent descriptions of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Dechronization of Sam Magruder used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder

by Simpson, George Gaylord, Professor, and Burns, Joan Simpson (Editor), and Gould, Stephen Jay (Afterword by), and Clarke...

price: $2.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Roe, Richard. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by Simpson, George Gaylord; Burns, Joan Simpson

price: $3.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Very Good. 5 x 7 1/2. In very good, clean condition. A novella by a renowned paleontologist that time-travels to the past and the age of dinosaurs, providing a philosophical work that astutely ponders the complexities of human existence and achievement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel new book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: New. 031215514X Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Fine. 031215514X Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel new book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by ; Burns, Joan Simpson

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel new book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by ; Burns, Joan Simpson

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel new book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by ; Burns, Joan Simpson

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by ; Burns, Joan Simpson

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by ; Burns, Joan Simpson

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1st printing, 1996

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo, boards, 136pp. edgewear dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean, tight, bright text. fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder

by Simpson, George Gaylord; Joan Simpson Burns (Edited By And Memoir); Arthur C. Clarke (Intro); Stephen Jay Gould (Afterword)

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st St. Martin's Griffin Ed., 1st Prntg. Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Near Fine. Hint of rubs at corners of covers and light 'ghost' of penciled price marking at top corner of half-title page. No prev. owner name. This novella, discovered posthumously and published many years after the death of George Gaylord Simpson (1902-1984), is a classic time-travel story written by the renowned paleontologist of the 20the century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder, Ny: used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder, Ny:

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1996. ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: First edition. Advanced Reader's Copy. FINE in wraps, as issued. As new--unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agathon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: A very good copy in wrappers. Advance reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bloody Rare Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST. MARTIN'S. NY 1996

Description: First Edition. Fine in dj. Introduction by Arthur C. Clarke. Afterword by Stephen Jay Gould. Highly praised time travel novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $2.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by Gould, Stephen Jay (Afterword).

price: $3.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: April 15, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Good. Literature & Fiction: General: Contemporary. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel used book

Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $9.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by Simpson, George Gaylord; Burns, Joan Simpson

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth

Description: St. Martin's Press 1996 good in good dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Very Good. 031215514X paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder

by Simpson, George Gayl

price: $7.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $8.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder

by Simpson, George Gaylord

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1996

Description: F 12mo hardback in f dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawthorne Blvd Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by George Simpson

price: $24.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel used book

The Dechronization of Sam Magruder: a Novel

by George Gaylord Simpson

price: $41.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780312155148 ISBN: 031215514X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.