» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deception Well

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Deception Well

by Linda Nagata

About this title: Years ago, a prophet named Jupiter Apolinario led his followers on a pilgrimage to the Deception Well in search of transcendental ecstasy. They didn't find it, and Jupiter left in disgrace, leaving behind his son, Lot. Now Lot is an adolescent and he has his father's penchant for leadership: With his band of willing followers, Lot orchestrates a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 01/1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Linda Nagata

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Linda Nagata

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Linda Nagata

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Good. Pgs clean & tight, wear to dj edgesShipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Linda Nagata

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Very Good. x-lib w/ markings, laminated cover pgs clean & tight, Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Linda Nagata

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1997-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with minimal markings and attachments. A very readable copy with clean & bright text. Binding is tight and square. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, Many Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. some light shelf wear to cover, small flaw in binding of front fixed endpaper; otherwise fine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Fine. 0553576291 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $6.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0553576291 The covers have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket is covered in library plastic. There are library stamps on the title page and on the back endpaper. There is a library pocket on the back endpaper. There is a call number sticker on the spine and another library sticker on the back cover. In the city of Silk, there lies the tropical Deception Well, which the prophet Jupiter died trying to reach, and now it's his son's duty to try and find out what really went ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deception Well new book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (090406) 1st edition Mass market paperback is brand new in Near Mint condition with slight age browing outside page edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deception Well new book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Paperback, Proof Publisher: NY: Bantam Books/Spectra Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: New. Uncorrected proof of Nagata's third novel. True 1st: this preceded the SFBC edition by five months. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1997, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $16.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Very Good. 0553576291 All pages clear and bright except for a very few library marks. The cover is great under protective plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: PB original in pictorial wrappers. Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: 1st HC edition of Fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Linda Nagata

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Linda Nagata

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Very good. Hardback Edition, Bantam; Very good text and dust jacket, nameplate sticker on inside cover, else excellent, 1997 HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Friedman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Good + Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantom Spectra, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book club edition, very good condition in and edgeworn jacket with a couple short edge tears, protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: bantam spectra

Description: 1997 bookclub. fine in fine d/w, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Spectra Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Jensen, Bruce. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book Club, hardcover and true first edition. SFBC exclusive publication. Code #15811 on rear jacket panel. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Two jacket folds on rear jacket flap with slight crinkling at upper tips and head of spine panel, else a clean, square copy without clipping or previous owner's marks. The author's third book. Award History: 1998 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to The Rise of Endymion by Dan Simmons). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Deception Well used book

Deception Well

by Nagata, Linda

price: $12.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553576290 ISBN: 0553576291

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Bohr Maker

The Bohr Maker

by Linda Nagata, Linda Nataga

see all from $1.99!

Vast

Vast

by Linda Nagata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.83!

Memory

Memory

by Linda Nagata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Limit of Vision

Limit of Vision

by Linda Nagata

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Dawn

Dawn

by Octavia E. Butler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.83!

Maelstrom

Maelstrom

by Peter Watts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!