» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Deception

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Deception

by Philip Roth

About this title: A writer named Philip who lives in London is having an affair with an Englishwoman. Both are married to other people and, later, when the affair is over and Philip's wife finds the manuscript of his new novel, she assumes it's a description of an actual love affair. He denies it, but in fact that's exactly what it is: the affair that inspired the novel he then writes. Philip Roth's novel, which is full of twists and turns that shed light on the many varieties of deception, consists entirely of dialogue between Philip and the various women in his life..

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $6.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Deception used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Bunch, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 208 pp., slight binding wear, top edge of jacket slightly bent, top right corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Fine in Very Good DJ. Near Fine! Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Later printing, no remainder marks, light wear. (Store Display-GF) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: New. 0671703749 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with some wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Very Good. 0671703749 Read once. Expected wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stuck Between Two Pages, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Good in Good jacket. 39v add Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Philip Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Good. 0671703749. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Deception used book

Deception

by Philip Roth

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780679752943 ISBN: 0679752943

Description: Fair. Shelf Q2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Philip Roth

price: $2.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671703745 ISBN: 0671703749

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deception

by Roth, Philip

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Many Date Published: 1990

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed........... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Allen, Brooklyn, NY

"Full of truth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Eric, The United States

"I found this to be a good if ultimately light novel. It's been a number of years since I'd read it so I can't comment on any of the specifics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Aaron, The United States

"Something about "Deception" is reminiscent of Woody Allen's Scarlett Johansson period, beyond the high end London setting. Better books are hinted referenced or hinted at but obscured by thin plots and limited characterization. Like "Exit Ghosts" and "Indignation," Roth has grounded one book in another ("The Ghost Writer" for "Deception" and "Exit Ghosts" and "Winesburg, Ohio" for "Indignation"), without ever explaining why. In the end, the fundamental problem of "Deception" is that it never really explains the point of existence; Roth is often a frustrating novelist, but this is book is the rare occasion when he is inconsequential."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 18, 2008
By Fred, Jamaica Plain, MA

"The trend of my reviews on Goodreads thus far makes me think I am becoming less tolerant of literary experimentation and excess. I am aware of the fact that I have limited time to read, and consequently I want the books I spend time with to reward me in some way, either through entertainment or insight. In Deception, the only thing I found praiseworthy was the dialogue, but since there is little more to it than that, I found it easy to put down without finishing it. I enjoy good dialogue, but it matters to me not only how something is said, but what is being said, and the "what" in this instance was less than compelling.

Another barrier to entry into the world Roth creates in this novel is the distance I felt from his characters' concerns. Their unhappiness and issues seem like aspects of their lives over which they could exert control, but they choose not to. The frustration the female character expresses about her marriage and her inability to take joy in things sounded too much like the outtakes of a dull therapy session. And while I don't have the same aversion that some folks do to Roth's seeming obsession with the Jewish experience, it nevertheless becomes tiring to hear someone simply talk about it at length without gaining the additional perspective a more traditionally structured novel might offer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Deception by Philip Roth

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Professor of desire

Professor of desire

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

The Dying Animal

The Dying Animal

by Philip Roth

see all from $2.38!

new only from $2.68!

Ghost Writer

Ghost Writer

by P Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Portnoys Complaint

Portnoys Complaint

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Sabbath's Theater

Sabbath's Theater

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.97!

Human Stain

Human Stain

by Philip Roth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!