» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

December 7, 1941: The Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

December 7, 1941: The Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Gordon William Prange

About this title: With all the dramatic readability of a novel, Prange provides a richly detailed, chronological account of the day the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor. Advertising in Army, Navy, Air Force Times, Military History and World War II magazines.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: Good. 0070506825 hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: Good in Good jacket. 193-X-Add ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: Good. 0070506825 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: Good. 0070506825 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: book club edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: Good. No jacket. No dust jacket. book club edition. Cover has light corner wear. Top block has a few small soil flecks. Mark on front flyleaf, could have been a flaw at the printing/binding. bound with a bit of a deckled edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $6.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY Date Published: 1988

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941; the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W.; With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9" Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: photographs, maps. VG, spine ends/corners slightly worn, boards a little creased, DJ VG 493pp. DJ spine ends/corners a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-07-050682-5, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor used book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W. /Goldstein, Donald M. /Dillon, Katherine V.

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WARNER BKS Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446389976 ISBN: 0446389978

Description: VG-; normal shelf/age wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw, N.Y. Date Published: 1988

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941-the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $14.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1988--This hard bound book has a dust jacket, b/w photographs, clean tight pages, and no markings. -First Printing-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7th, 1941: Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange, Etc., D.M. Goldstein, K.V. Dillon

price: $15.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.H. Allen / Virgin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780245547409 ISBN: 0245547401

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941 the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W. W/Donald M. Goldstein & Katherine V. Dillon

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: 34 B/W Photos. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 493pgs(INDEX) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price. Unclipped. DJ not torn, etc. Rest of book in Very Fine condition. ISBN 0070506825. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941 the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W. W/Donald M. Goldstein & Katherine V. Dillon

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: 34 B/W Photos. Near Fine/MINT. W/Dust Jacket 493 pp(INDEX) Price sticker remnants on front endpaper, o.w. it's NEW! ! ISBN 0070506825. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941 the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W. W/Donald M. Goldstein & Katherine V. Dillon

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: 34 B/W Photos. Near Fine/MINT. W/Dust Jacket 493 pp(INDEX) Price sticker remnants on front endpaper, o.w. it's NEW! ! ISBN 0070506825. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941 the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W. W/Donald M. Goldstein & Katherine V. Dillon

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: 34 B/W Photos. Near Fine/MINT. W/Dust Jacket 493pgs(INDEX) Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0070506825. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941; the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W. (With Katherine V. Dillon & Donald M. Goldstein. )

price: $22.25

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York

Description: [1988], book club edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 493pp. Photographs, maps, notes, bibliography, index. Some highlighting on pages XIII, XIV, 3 and 4 only. Locale: Hawaii; Japan; Pearl Harbor; United States. (World War 2, U.S. Navy) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941: The Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon William

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 493 p. Photographs read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941. the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W. With Donald M. Goldstein And Katherine V. Dillon

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co.,, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: 493 pages, 8 plates, map, boards, book club edition, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941-the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Prange, Gordon W., Goldstein, Donald M. & Dillon, Katherine V.

price: $28.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780245547409 ISBN: 0245547401

Description: 1st Ed. XVI, 493 PP with 2 maps, plus 8 pages with 16 b/w photos. Hard cover, dj. Misbound copy with the set of 16 photos found twice (between P.144/145 and 272/273). Foxing spots on outside edges, o/wise near fine. 24 x 16. ISBN 0245547401. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $29.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (wear/chipping on dust jacket, three 1/4" vertical tears on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

December 7, 1941: the Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor

by Gordon W. Prange

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070506824 ISBN: 0070506825

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
I am impartial, May 7, 2009
By kajogor, N. Hollywood, Ca

"I can't review this book impartially as I
am part of it.

The wonderful part of this book as it is
written from the ordinary veterans point of view
as to what he has seen and how it
effected him persnally"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.