» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Deceived with Kindness: A Bloomsbury Childhood

by Angelica Garnett

About this title: This account of a Bloomsbury childhood is also the record of a young girl's particular struggle to emerge from that extraordinary and intense milieu as a mature independent woman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Angelica Garnett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1985-03 ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Angelica Garnett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Angelica Garnett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 3/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Angelica Garnett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 3/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Garnett, Angelica

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Fair. 0151241856 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness; a Bloomsbury Childhood

price: $4.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780701128210 ISBN: 0701128216

Description: Fair. 1984; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; No dog-ears; Strong binding; foxing on inside dustcover and book edges; slight mustiness. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Garnett, Angela

price: $8.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1885 ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ. Small closed tear to front of DJ at spine, else Fine--no markings of any kind. The lively account of a magical childhood as the niece of Virginia and Leonard Woolf, and the daughter of arts and crafts artist Vanessa Bell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nehama Jacobs, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Angelica Garnett

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Angelica Garnett

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Garnett, Angelica

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Harvest Date Published: 1st printing America, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Very Good-/Good+ 12mo, boards, 181pp, illus. edgewear, tanning, rubbing, scratches, scuffing, dust jacket. light shelfwear, soiling, cover. edges yellowing, some mustiness, clean, text. some sense of gutter stress. woolf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Garnett, Angelica

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Harvest Date Published: 1st printing America, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, boards, 181pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, creases, chips, scratches, dust jacket. shelfwear cover. ripples top, edges yellowing, clean, tight, text. woolf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Garnett, Angelica

price: $17.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Harvest Date Published: 1st printing America, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 12mo, boards, 181pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, light soiling, small tears, tiny chips, tanning, dust jacket. slight slant spine, light shelfwear, cover. slight gutter stress, clean, yellowing, text. woolf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Garnett, Angelica

price: $19.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Harvest Date Published: 1st printing America, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 181pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, light tanning, dust jacket. spine slanted back a bit at foot, cover. yellow spotting topedges, light yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. woolf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Angelica Garnett

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192819123 ISBN: 0192819127

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Garnett, Angelica

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: 0151241856. NF in a VG+ DJ that is price-clipped; Daughter of Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant; Stated First Ameri.; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; 181 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Garnett, Angelica

price: $29.25

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780701128210 ISBN: 0701128216

Description: ISBN 0701128216. Hardcover, 8vo, [ix]+181pp, b/w plates, index. VG in VG d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basilisk Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Angelica Garnett

price: $30.65

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr (Sd) Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780192819123 ISBN: 0192819127

Description: Good. Text & pages are clean and unmarked, tanning around page edges, Softcover has some light user/shelfwear, No remainder marks, Firm binding, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KERPHYLFUNBOOKSNSTUFF, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Garnett, Angelica

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0151241856. First American printing. Very slight spine slant, else near fine in a near fine (light vertical crease to rear flap) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Angelica Garnett

price: $35.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156252409 ISBN: 0156252406

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Angelica Garnett

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Angelica Garnett

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Angelica Garnett

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151241859 ISBN: 0151241856

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Garnett, Angelica

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 24/10/1985 ISBN-13: 9780192819123 ISBN: 0192819127

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Garnett, Angelica

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 24/10/1985 ISBN-13: 9780192819123 ISBN: 0192819127

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Deceived With Kindness: a Bloomsbury Childhood

by Angelica Garnett

price: $5.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus ISBN-13: 9780701128210 ISBN: 0701128216

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.