About this title: This account of a Bloomsbury childhood is also the record of a young girl's particular struggle to emerge from that extraordinary and intense milieu as a mature independent woman.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780701128210ISBN:0701128216
Description: Fair. 1984; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; No dog-ears; Strong binding; foxing on inside dustcover and book edges; slight mustiness. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. Ed
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1885
ISBN-13:9780151241859ISBN:0151241856
Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ. Small closed tear to front of DJ at spine, else Fine--no markings of any kind. The lively account of a magical childhood as the niece of Virginia and Leonard Woolf, and the daughter of arts and crafts artist Vanessa Bell. read more
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 181pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, light tanning, dust jacket. spine slanted back a bit at foot, cover. yellow spotting topedges, light yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. woolf. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780192819123ISBN:0192819127
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, San Diego, CA
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780151241859ISBN:0151241856
Description: 0151241856. NF in a VG+ DJ that is price-clipped; Daughter of Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant; Stated First Ameri.; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; 181 p.; DJ. read more
Description: Good. Text & pages are clean and unmarked, tanning around page edges, Softcover has some light user/shelfwear, No remainder marks, Firm binding, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780151241859ISBN:0151241856
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0151241856. First American printing. Very slight spine slant, else near fine in a near fine (light vertical crease to rear flap) dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 24/10/1985
ISBN-13:9780192819123ISBN:0192819127
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 24/10/1985
ISBN-13:9780192819123ISBN:0192819127
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.