» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Robert L Heilbroner, Peter L Bernstein

About this title: As the British trade deficit continues to grow, this trenchant, original and timely book on the US deficit and national debt offers much to readers on this side of the Atlantic. The authors explain what national debts and deficits are, and what they are not. One thing they are not nearly as big as we think. Another thing they are not is a burden ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms, Real Possibilities

by Robert L. Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027525 ISBN: 039302752X

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Heilbroner, Robert And Bernstein, Peter; Bernstein, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Heilbroner, Robert L, and Bernstein, Peter L

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms, Real Possibilities

by Robert L. Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd Date Published: 1990-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780393027525 ISBN: 039302752X

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with minor wear. Some underlining or highlighting. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Robert Heilbroner, Peter Bernstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Good. Owner's name written on first page Some cover wear, pages good, binding good Some underlining/highlighting some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Robert Heilbroner, Peter Bernstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Debt and the Deficit

by Robert L. Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393027525 ISBN: 039302752X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms, Real Possibilities

by Robert L. Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027525 ISBN: 039302752X

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Debt and the Deficit

by R Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393027525 ISBN: 039302752X

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Robert And Bernstein, Peter Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Debt and the Deficit

by R Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393027525 ISBN: 039302752X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Debt and the Deficit

by R Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393027525 ISBN: 039302752X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Robert And Bernstein, Peter Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Good. Good condition Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Heilbroner, Robert L, and Bernstein, Peter L

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Robert Heilbroner, Peter Bernstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Heilbroner, Robert L, and Bernstein, Peter L

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Heilbroner, Robert L, and Bernstein, Peter L

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Heilbroner, Robert; Bernstein, Peter

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Very Good. 0393306119. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Robert Heilbroner, Peter Bernstein

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Good. 1989-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Heilbroner, Robert And Bernstein, Peter; Bernstein, Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton & Co, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is tight. SC: slightly bumped & worn on the corners, spine & edges, rubbed. Underlining & notes throughout the book.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Heilbroner, Robert And Peter Bernstein

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Very Good Condition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Debt and the Deficit, the: False Alarms/Real Possibilities used book

Debt and the Deficit, the: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Heilbroner, Robert & Peter Bernstein

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pb ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: Fine. 146pp ISBN: 0393306119. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Heilbroner, Robert And Bernstein, Peter; Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $6.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027525 ISBN: 039302752X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Relevant again, tight clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities

by Heilbroner, Robert And Bernstein, Peter; Bernstein, Peter L.

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027525 ISBN: 039302752X

Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Both book and DJ are As New with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Gift quality. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities [Paperback] By... new book

The Debt and the Deficit: False Alarms/Real Possibilities [Paperback] By...

by Robert Heilbroner; Peter Bernstein

price: $14.34

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989-04 ISBN-13: 9780393306118 ISBN: 0393306119

Description: New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (light wear on cover). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.