Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arlington House, New Rochelle, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780870002939ISBN:0870002937
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0870002937 The book has the previous owners name on the first page. The jacket has a small tear on the top edge of the spine. read more
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. DJ vg with short closed tears; no priceclip. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1975. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1s
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arlington House, New Rochelle NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780870002939ISBN:0870002937
Description: Illustrated by Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0870002937. Light wear; DJ taped inside, lt wear. Solid "eight leading men of the Thirties who most perfectly defined the Debonair manner, morality and method. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arlington House
Date Published: 1975
Description: ISBN 0-8700-293-7. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Good To Very Good Condition Book with a 7.5 inch razor cut to front cover and minor corner bumps to covers. Good Condition Dustjacket with 7.5 inch razor slit that has been repaired from the reverse side with magic tape plus with minor edge rubs and creases. Tight sound copy. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY
Date Published: 1975
Description: 300+ B/W Photos. NearFine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 511pgs(INDEX) DJ nicked head/foot of spine, 1" DJ tear at front fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arlington House, New Rochelle
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780870002939ISBN:0870002937
Description: Very Good in Near Fine DJ. George Brent, Melvyn Douglas, Cary Grant, Rex Harrison, Ray Milland, Robert Montgomery, David Niven and William Powell. Introduction by Earl Anderson. 511 pages, index, over 300 b/w illustrations. 8-1/2 x 11 inches. Bump on rear board corner. Slight edgewear on dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arlington House, New Rochelle
ISBN-13:9780870002939ISBN:0870002937
Description: [0-87000-293-7] [1975]. (4to) Very good in very good dust jacket. 511pp. Photographs, notes, index. The book has a musty smell. Book about George Brent, Melvyn Douglas, Cary Grant, Rex Harrison, Ray Milland, Robert Montgomery, David Niven & William Powell. Edited by T. Allan Taylor. Introduction by Earl Anderson. Locale: Hollywood; United States. (Movies, Actors, Cinema/Film) read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: HC
Publisher: Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY
Date Published: 1975
Description: Photographs. F/VG. Inscribed by Stanke: "To Mag Ramos--Love, Always from your friend Don Stanke, Dec 1975". Ramos is a little smudged. Crumpli. Ng and creasing on dj top front panel. Other lesser creases and crumpling. Biographies and filmographies of George Brent, Melvyn Douglas, Cary Grant, Rex Harrison, Ray Milland, Robert Montgomery, David Niven, William Powell + Index. Brent, George. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780870002939ISBN:0870002937
Description: 300+ B/W Photos. VG+/Near Fine ISBN 0-87000-293-7. DJ not torn etc. Price unclipped. W/Dust Jacket 511pp(Index) DJ a little wrinkled at top front edge area & ink name & date inside front book cover under the flap, o.w. clean, tight&bright. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY
Date Published: 1975
Description: 300+ B/W Photos. VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 511pp(Index) A small name sticker on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very good hardcover with Very good dustwrapper. The book cover corners have light fraying. The book cover edges have light fading. The text is clean. The dustwrapper panel edges have light wear and tear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arlington House Publishers, New Rochelle, NY, USA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780870002939ISBN:0870002937
Description: Good in Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arlington House
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780870002939ISBN:0870002937
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. In the hay days of Hollywood, where everyone was polished and urbane. A delight to browse through and think about a world that never was. Over 300 pictures. If you want to see who granny swooned over this is your book. Granny would appreciate it too, but she'll probably go all mooney over it. The Book itself is in near fine cond. but the DJ 3 repaired tears +a curl at top edge. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.