» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death Taxes and Leaky Waders: A John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Death Taxes and Leaky Waders: A John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by John Gierach, Glenn Wolff (Illustrator)

About this title: This collection of essays by one of the foremost writers on fishing was selected by Gierach himself from his bestselling books and from magazines such as Field & Stream and Fly Fisherman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by John Gierach

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Taxes and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly Fishing Treasury used book

Death Taxes and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly Fishing Treasury

by John Gierach

price: $2.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684868585 ISBN: 068486858X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury new book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: New. 0684868598 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Binding tight and totally free of marks; very clean copy. 414 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $4.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus; Seventh Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Illustrated by Wolff, Glen. Very Good-with no DJ. 0684868598. Book is Very Good-(minus). Clean and unmarked text. Appears book very slightly read. Tight and sturdy binding. Very small front spine edge cover chip (attached about 1/8 inch). Pages 381 to end of book have very small top corner tip bends. Attached card at end of book has gift inscription on it. Very slight spine end bumps. Very light corner tip wear to cover. Very light surface shelf wear to cover.; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 414 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by John Gierach

price: $5.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-06-05 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Very Good. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Cover is beginning to lift. Pages are clean and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $5.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, and other light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $5.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Fireside Books, TPB, 2001, 3rd printing. Lightly used, tight binding, light wear on cover, no markings on text, one bumped corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Very Good. 8.48 x 5.56 x 0.99. Light general wear. 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Good. 0684868598 Remainder stripe on bottom and front page edge. Light wear on cover edge and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Good. 0684868598 Remainder stripe on bottom page edge. Light wear on cover edge and corners. A slight bump on spine head. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury new book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by John Gierach

price: $8.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6/5/2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: A John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury new book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: A John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $10.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Wolff, Glenn. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: bucks county books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: A John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury new book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: A John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Wolff, Glenn. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury new book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by John Gierach

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by John Gierach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Death Taxes and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly Fishing Treasury used book

Death Taxes and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly Fishing Treasury

by John Gierach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684868585 ISBN: 068486858X

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $2.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Very Good. 0684868598 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury new book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $3.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: New. 0684868598 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $5.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light wear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $7.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Good. 0684868598 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury used book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: Good. 0684868598 Older paperback edition. Name in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury new book

Death, Taxes, and Leaky Waders: a John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury

by Gierach, John

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684868592 ISBN: 0684868598

Description: New. 0684868598 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Coleman, Salt Lake City, UT

"Only 80 pages in and one of my favorite books. In just a few short paragraphs I'm transfered from the bothers of life to a flowing river with a fly rod in hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2008
By Dad, Dudley, MA

"This is a book for anyone who has ever wet a flyline.While reading, I felt as if I was standing in a river watching big trout sip mayflies from the surface film. A must read for all you Trout Bums (or want to be Trout Bums) out there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Andy, Boulder, CO

"John Gierach is a trout bum, philosopher, and writer. His simple, humorous style is exactly what you would expect from a fly fisherman from the small town of Lyons, Colorado. Somehow Gierach always finds a way to weave his hilarious comments on the human condition into essays on nature and fly fishing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Doug, The United States

"I liked it so much that I bought it for my dad. We fished together a lot when I was younger and I know that his father, who I never really got to know, was also a pretty enthusiastic fisherman. About 2 years ago dad and I stepped our game up a little and took up fly fishing. When I gave him the book I told him he should keep it in the glovebox and go read it whenever he gets too embarrassed by the fact that I'm catching more fish than him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Death Taxes and Leaky Waders: A John Gierach Fly-Fishing Treasury by John Gierach, Glenn Wolff (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.