» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detectives Scrapbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detectives Scrapbook

by Jack Huddleston, Katherine Dunn, Sean Tejaratchi (Editor)

About this title: Based on a scrapbook collected by a homicide detective with the LAPD from the 1930s to the 1950s, this work recalls film noir-era crimes such as the "Black Dahlia Mystery" and the "Lipstick Murder", as well as on-site forensic photos, mug shots, and previously unreleased photos from such sensational cases as the Lindbergh baby kidnapping and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Tejaratchi, Sean

price: $14.93

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Feral House ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Very Good. 0922915296 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Sean Tejaratchi; Editor-Sean Tejaratchi

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Feral House Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Like New. Crisp, clean and unmarked interior with light edge wear and a slight curl to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Huddleston, Jack; Dunn, Katherine; Tejaratchi, Sean

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Feral House, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Very Good. Bottom right corner of first several pages show slight staining. Otherwise, a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Scenes. a Homicide Detectives Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes. a Homicide Detectives Scrapbook

by Katherine Dunn

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Feral House 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: ISBN 0922915296. Oblong Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Good Condition. Tight sound copy with vertical crease to front cover and curling to front edge, rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detectives Scrapbook new book

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detectives Scrapbook

by Huddleston, Jack, and Dunn, Katherine, and Tejaratchi, Sean (Editor)

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Feral House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook new book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Feral House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Huddleston, Jack; Dunn, Katherine; Tejaratchi, Sean

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Feral House, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" wide. 167 pages. Numerous photographs. Tight binding, clean and crisp pages. A hint of shelf wear to wraps, otherwise an excellent copy. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. Collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detectives Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detectives Scrapbook

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Feral House, Los Angeles Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of crime scene photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detectives Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes: A Homicide Detectives Scrapbook

by Huddleston, Jack, and Dunn, Katherine, and Tejaratchi, Sean (Editor)

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Feral House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN 0922915296. Oblong Trade Paperback. Collection of crime scene photographs (rather graphic). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettysbooty, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective&Apos; S Scrapbook new book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective&Apos; S Scrapbook

by Tejaratchi, Sean

price: $13.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook new book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

price: $14.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: BRAND NEW. 0922915296. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Huddleston, Jack; Dunn, Katherine; Tejaratchi, Sean

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Feral House, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Near Fine slightly curled corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detectives Scrapbook new book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detectives Scrapbook

by Huddleston, Jack; Dunn, Katherine And Te

price: $16.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FERAL HOUSE Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: New. Based on a scrapbook collected by a homicide detective with the LAPD from the 1930s to the 1950s, this work recalls film noir-era crimes such as the "Black Dahlia Mystery" and the "Lipstick Murder", as well as on-site forensic photos, mug shots, and... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective&Apos; S Scrapbook new book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective&Apos; S Scrapbook

by Tejaratchi, Sean

price: $17.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detectives Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detectives Scrapbook

by Katherine Dunn And Sean Tejaratchi

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Feral House ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook new book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Sean Tejaratchi

price: $19.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Feral House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detectives Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detectives Scrapbook

by Katherine Dunn And Sean Tejaratchi

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Feral House ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detectives Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detectives Scrapbook

by Katherine Dunn And Sean Tejaratchi

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Feral House ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective&Apos; S Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective&Apos; S Scrapbook

by Tejaratchi, Sean

price: $21.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook new book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Tejaratchi, Sean

price: $22.51

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Feral House ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: New. 0922915296 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Editor-Sean Tejaratchi

price: $22.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Feral House Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Good. 1st. Text clean, binding good. minor shelf wear to edges. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Scrapbook of Noir Los Angeles used book

Death Scenes: a Scrapbook of Noir Los Angeles

by Katherine Dunn

price: $23.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Feral House, U. S Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook used book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook

by Dunn, Katherine (Text); Tejaratchi, Sean (Ed. )

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Prinitng Binding: Illustrated Boards Publisher: Feral House, Portland, Oregan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Oblong octavo. black and white pictorial boards, white titles, minimal wear, edges and corners neat. book body clean and tight, illustrated throughout in black and white with photographs of homocide victims. graphic content. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook-Limited Edition Signed By Katherine Dunn-With an Original Photograph Tipped-in used book

Death Scenes: a Homicide Detective's Scrapbook-Limited Edition Signed By Katherine Dunn-With an Original Photograph Tipped-in

by Dunn, Katherine & Sean Tejaratchi

price: $629.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 1/100 Deluxe Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Feral House, Portland, OR Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Dunn, Katherine & Sean Tejaratchi. DEATH SCENES: A HOMICIDE DETECTIVE'S SCRAPBOOK-LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY KATHERINE DUNN-WITH AN ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH TIPPED-IN. Signed By the Author with a Photograph. Portland, OR: Feral House, 1996. First Edition 1/100 Deluxe. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Jacket-As Issued. 167pp, profusely illustrated in b&w. Designed by Sean Tejaratchi. In a protective clear acetate dustwrapper. "The purpose of this collection of homicide pictures is to show the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Death Scenes used book

Death Scenes

by Dunn, Katherine

price: $21.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Feral House Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780922915293 ISBN: 0922915296

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dark Delicacies, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Andrew, Portland, OR

"Not for those with a weak stomach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2008
By Michael, The United States

"One of my favorites, it is an expose on a homicide detective's photos from the 40s and 50s. In black and white, so the shock value is diminished, but very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 27, 2008
By Jessica, Medford, MA

"The photos in this book are by turns desperately sad, nauseating, and humorous, if you can believe that. A must-read for any fan of the macabre or true crime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 9, 2008
By Arpad, Chicago, IL

"intense"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Death Scenes: A Homicide Detectives Scrapbook by Jack Huddleston, Katherine Dunn, Sean Tejaratchi (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.