» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death on Demand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Death on Demand

by Carolyn Hart

About this title: Annie Laurance, proprietor of Broward Island, South Carolina's, Death on Demand bookstore, and her wealthy paramour, Max Darling, have their work cut out for them. Which famous mystery writer penned the perfect real-life murder? You will be billed at $1.95.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Death on Demand By Hart, Carolyn G.

by Carolyn G. Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780553185027 ISBN: 0553185020

Description: Very Good. Paperback has edgewear, we ship ASAP+Confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: VG+ small paperback, ISBN 055326351X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease along spine, light aging, stk #2390t7. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease on spine, stk #2412t7. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging to pages, bend on bottom corner of back cover, slight slant to book, stk #2289L9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edgewear and spine creasing. Pages clean, bright and tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Carolyn G. Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crimeline ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Carolyn G. Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crimeline ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear. Good average reading copy. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Carolyn G. Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crimeline ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Carolyn G. Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crimeline ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Carolyn G. Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1987-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. Bookstore and price stamp, spine creases, light hinge crease, some age yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. ISBN 0-553-26351-X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Carolyn G. Hart

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1-Jan-87 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. Great reading copy! Clean pages, several creases on cover & spine. ABOUT THE BOOK Death on Demand FROM THE PUBLISHER At Annie Laurance's Death On Demand bookstore on Broward's Rock Island, South Carolina, murder most foul suddenly isn't confined to the well-stocked shelves. Author Elliot Morgan's abrupt demise d. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553185027 ISBN: 0553185020

Description: Good. No Jacket. Back Cover Creased, Sm. Tears On Spine, Spine Creased, Edges Shelf Worn, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553185027 ISBN: 0553185020

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Previous owner's name on inside front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Writing inside front wrap and on first page. Creasing and edge wear to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Reader copy. Paperback; corner and edges have some wear; slight moisture damage; RTB207. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death on Demand (Death on Demand Mysteries, No. 1)

by Hart, Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553185027 ISBN: 0553185020

Description: Good. 0553185020 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02506797 _ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand (Death on Demand Mysteries, No. 1) used book

Death on Demand (Death on Demand Mysteries, No. 1)

by Hart, Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crimeline, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Very Good. 055326351X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn G.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Death on Demand used book

Death on Demand

by Hart, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553263510 ISBN: 055326351X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear, spine creased, price written in marker on inside front cover. bottom corner of front cover bent. Good shape overall. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Allison, Denver, CO

"Read for my mystery book group. This is an entertaining cozy series. The main character owns a book story ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Leola, Chattanooga, TN

"Death on Demand by Carolyn Hart

"Death on Demand" by Carolyn Hart is the first book in this series. It's a great beginning because Annie Laurance plays a very big role in the murders taking place on Broward's Rock in South Carolina. I don't want to write too much about the mystery for fear of spoilers.

The mystery has a wonderful setting. Broward's Rock is like a private heaven on earth. The Death on Demand bookstore just adds to the magic of the island. The bookstore is packed with mystery books written by vintage authors and contemporary authors. Annie drinks out of a mug with the title of a book written across it. The title is "The Yellow Room" by Mary Roberts Rinehart. On the walls of the bookstore are paintings of scenes from mystery books. The mystery authors, neighbors and visitors are welcome to come in the store and guess the title of the mystery book by looking at the paintings. I think Agatha, Annie's black cat, loves the Death on Demand bookstore and wouldn't want to browse any other bookstore. Of course, she is totally loved by the customers, Annie and Max, a rich attorney who has his eye on Annie, and Annie has her eye on him.

There is a lot in this first book about the neighbors who live on the island. I'll just say there are some eccentric people who have led sizzling, scintillating and ear searing pasts. Of course, you have to not mind picking up a bit of gossip here and there on Broward's Rock.

Anyway, I couldn't put the book down until I finished it. I can't wait to read "Southern Ghost," the second in the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Petula, Rockland, ME

"The main character, Annie, was such an idiot that it was hard to enjoy the book. I felt like I was watching a B horror movie, yelling at the young co-ed not to wander into the woods alone looking for the ax murderer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Anne, Eugene, OR

"This is a fun series!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Death on Demand by Carolyn Hart
Nancy Pickard
"Irresistible! Expertly written. Hart drops big names from the mystery world like murderers drop clues, and it's all great fun. The plotting is classic perfection. Annie and Max are the most endearing pair of sleuths since Tommy and Tuppence. More, please!"

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Design for Murder

Design for Murder

by Carolyn Hart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.29!

Honeymoon with Murder

Honeymoon with Murder

by Carolyn Hart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.88!

Deadly Valentine

Deadly Valentine

by Carolyn Hart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.53!

Southern Ghost

Southern Ghost

by Carolyn Hart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.55!

Something Wicked

Something Wicked

by Carolyn Hart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.29!

A Little Class on Murder

A Little Class on Murder

by Carolyn Hart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.55!