New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Virginia Woolf

About this title: Twenty-eight essays, sketches and short stories that demonstrate the various facets of Woolf's work.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Death of the Moth and Other Essays used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Jovanovich, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156252348 ISBN: 0156252341

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, cover scuffing, several patches of white on the cover from sticker removal problems, owner's inscription on ffep, and other light to moderate shopwear. Contains occaisonal essays and reviews including: Henry James, Sara Coleridge, The Historian and "The Gibbon. ", "Twelfth Night" at the Old Vic., The Humane Art, George Moore, and others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Virginia Woolf

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1974-10-23 ISBN-13: 9780156252348 ISBN: 0156252341

Description: Good. Two bends on front cover, small corner bend on back coverClean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company; A Harvest Book, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156252348 ISBN: 0156252341

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 248 pp.; 21 cm. HB 294. Editorial Note by Leonard Woolf. Good+. Previous owner's name/inside front cover, otherwise tight & clean. Browning. "A highly acclaimed collection of twenty-eight essays, sketches, and short stories presenting nearly every facet of the author's work. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Softcover Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, San Diego ISBN-13: 9780156252348 ISBN: 0156252341

Description: Very Good. Later pr., viii, 248 pp. Minor wear to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McNeilly Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $14.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. : Thomson Learning, 2004, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156252348 ISBN: 0156252341

Description: Used Very Good. Like New, slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The death of the moth, and other essays

by Woolf, Virginia, and Woolf, Leonard

price: $15.36

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments Edges rubbed Book is yellowing. viii, 248 p. 22 cm. "Editorial note" signed: Leonard Woolf. "First American edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1942

Description: Spine & board edges faded, else a very good copy. 8vo, 157 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $21.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Grey Cloth Publisher: Reader's Union/ Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 157 pp, frontis. The spine bears a white adhesive label. One corner is bumped, the leading edge of both covers has been dented. the rear cover is marked and there is a neat previous owner's inscription in ink on the front free endpaper. The text is in very good condition, though the pages appear to have yellowed somewhat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $23.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2nd impression, 8vo, 157pp, some spotting of prelims and edges, blue cloth boards somewhat faded at spine and edges, something common with this title; one or two faint splash marks at extrems but for those of you who would like as close as you can get to the first edition format without paying £50-£100 this is for you; near to VG Copy, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $24.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1942

Description: Good hardback (no dustjacket). Economy standard; front hinge cracked & neatly reglued; blue cloth badly faded, with some foxing; spine bumped at head & foot. First reprint, in same month and year (June 1942) as First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays new book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $24.26

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156252348 ISBN: 0156252341

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Harvest Book, Hb 294. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays (Harvest Book, Hb 294) new book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays (Harvest Book, Hb 294)

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $25.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156252348 ISBN: 0156252341

Description: New. 0156252341 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays (Harvest Book, Hb 294) new book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays (Harvest Book, Hb 294)

by Virginia Woolf

price: $25.71

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156252348 ISBN: 0156252341

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $36.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1943. Readers Union/The Hogarth Press. Hardcover. Book-Good, spine ends & corners worn, spine & covers marked, page edges darkened. b/w frontis. 8. x5.5. 158pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $40.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE AND CO, NEW YORK NY Date Published: PUB 1942

Description: VERY GOOD+ WITHOUT D.J. OTHER THAN SOME FAINT RUB TO THE FRONT COVER AND A PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURE ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER, AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY WITH NO MARKING OF THE TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth: and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $42.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1942. Hogarth. Second Imp. Hard Cover. Book-VG, front hinge 1" cracked, foxed, spine sunned. DJ-Good, edgewear & chips at top of spine and top back edge, spine and back darkened, protective covered. 9x6. 157pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $42.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1942. Hogarth. third imp. VG. dj good, edgewear & chips, protective covered. 8.5x5.5. 157pp. A selection of essays which touch on literary, personal, biographical, theatrical and social subjects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Virginia Woolf, & Lytton Strachey

price: $56.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York 1942 Date Published: 1942

Description: No Jacket. The first American edition. Missing front fly-leaf. Covers very slightly marked and rather creased at one corner. Quite a bright copy. No jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Clearwater Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $175.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York

Description: 1942. Hardcover. First printing (unstated). Book is in just about fine condition in green cloth boards with white lettering stamped on spine. Former owner's name inked on front free endpage. Unclipped dust jacket is in very good condition, with light wear to edges, one short closed tear at rear, and slight overall darkening, especially on spine. Overall a handsome copy. Posthumous essays edited by Leonard Woolf. 248 pp. In protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia. (Bell, Vanessa).

price: $205.60

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Owner's (recent) pictorial bookplate on front pastedown. A fine copy in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Pictorial jacket (designed by Vanessa Bell) is evenly tanned on spine, else quite crisp and bright. WOOLF, Virginia. THE DEATH OF THE MOTH And Other Essays. [Kirkpatrick A27b--3475 copies printed]. Octavo, dark green cloth, pp. viii, 248. Text includes a two-page editorial note by Leonard Woolf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $275.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONDON, HORARTH PRESS [1942] Date Published: 1942

Description: Dust Jacket Included. DUST JACKET (UNCLIPPED; SMALL CHIPS AT HEAD AND BOTTOM OF JACKET SPINE; DESIGNED BY VANESSA BELL); ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH, SOME FOXING TO FOREDGES OF TEXT; WOOLMER 500; KIRKPATRICK a27a. FIRST EDITION (SO STATED) VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia. (Bell, Vanessa). (Woolf, Leonard).

price: $316.70

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1942

Description: Spine moderately faded, covers lightly faded (along spine), with slight bubbling to cloth, else a very good copy in bright, very good dust jacket. White pictorial jacket (designed by Vanessa Bell) has thin chip at crown, short tear and nick on front... WOOLF, Virginia. THE DEATH OF THE MOTH And Other Essays. [Kirkpatrick A27a, 4500 copies printed; Woolmer 500]. Octavo, bright blue cloth, 157 pages. Prints a two-page preface (editorial note) by Leonard Woolf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $450.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK, HARCOURT [1942] Date Published: 1942

Description: Dust Jacket Included. DUST JACKET PRINTED IN GREEN AND BROWN (UNCLIPPED; FEW NICKS, SPINE SLIGHTLY DARKENED; DESIGNED BY VANESSA BELL); SCARCE THUS; ADVANCE COPY FOR REVIEW WITH PUBLISHER'S SLIP TIPPED-IN; WITH NOTICE ON PUBLISHER'S LETTERHEAD OF A CHANGE IN PUBLICATION DATE (FROM SEPTEMBER 17 TO SEPTEMBER 24); KIRKPATRICK A27b. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $475.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, The Hogarth Press, 1942. Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Original blue buckram stamped in gilt on the spine. Dust jacket by Vanessa Bell (chipped at corners and spine ends; few nicks). Very good. No signatures or bookplates. Kirkpatrick A27a. Woolmer 500. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays used book

The Death of the Moth and Other Essays

by Woolf, Virginia

price: $5.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780156252348 ISBN: 0156252341

Description: Acceptable. Pen marginalia on first ten pages, owner's name on half-title page, slight foxing on edges and page borders. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...