» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Angus Wright

About this title: The "Death of Ramon Gonzalez" has become a benchmark book since its publication in 1990. It has been taught in undergraduate and graduate courses in every social science discipline, sustainable and alternative agriculture, environmental studies, ecology, ethnic studies, public health, and Mexican, Latin American, and environmental history. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $6.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292715608 ISBN: 0292715609

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Angus Wright

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292715660 ISBN: 0292715668

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Angus Wright

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292715660 ISBN: 0292715668

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $2.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Clean copy. Unmarked text. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292715660 ISBN: 0292715668

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292715660 ISBN: 0292715668

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used. Smooth, flat spine. Clean, unmarked pages. Fair amt of shelf/edgewear. Tight and square. Immediate shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Pandora Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Angus Wright

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292715660 ISBN: 0292715668

Description: Very Good. Superb copy of paperback book that investigates modern corporate farming. Has corner wear from reading, no markings, like new inside, very nice gift quality copy. Mendopower Employment Services carefully packs each book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez. the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1997

Description: Near fine copy (light penciling). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Angus Wright

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292715660 ISBN: 0292715668

Description: GOOD. USED ex-lib. edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma, Revised Edition used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma, Revised Edition

by Angus Wright

price: $7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780292712683 ISBN: 0292712685

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Angus Wright

price: $7.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292715660 ISBN: 0292715668

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez the Modern Agricultural Dilemma used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1990(1992) ISBN-13: 9780292715660 ISBN: 0292715668

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0292715668. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Paperback edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292715660 ISBN: 0292715668

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p. Audience: General/trade. A fine minus copy in pictorial wraps; First Paperback edition. Some light wear and a small corner crease to covers. Small black dot to bottom edge of page block. 8vo., 337 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: University of Texas Press, c.1992, 1st. paperbk. prtg. 8vo. 337pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright (Angus).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: UT, Austin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292715608 ISBN: 0292715609

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 337pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $10.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780292715660 ISBN: 0292715668

Description: Very Good+ 0292715668 Trade paperback. 1994 reprint with a few photos. Clean/tight/bright. Minor edgewear-two very small corner bumps and a small closed tear to foot of spine. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292715608 ISBN: 0292715609

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 337 pages, book and dw are tight, bright, and CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. Of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292715608 ISBN: 0292715609

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. 8vo. 337pp. including index, extensive bibliography; with a preface section of photo illustrations and maps. Charts the medical, environmental, economic and political consequences of massive pesticide use in Mexico. Stuff we already knew before NAFTA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cypress Book Co., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma, Revised Edition used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma, Revised Edition

by Angus Wright

price: $14.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780292712683 ISBN: 0292712685

Description: Good. Spine has slight creasing. Used sticker on spine and rear cover. Cover has corner bumping. Text highlighted throughout. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $16.20

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292715608 ISBN: 0292715609

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Dust jacket is slightly rubbed. DJ is now protected by a Brodart cover. Text is clean bright and tight. 337 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez the Modern Agricultural Dilemma (Pesticide Poisoning in Mexico)

by Wright, Angus

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Texas Press, Austin, TX Date Published: 1990

Description: B/W Photos & 1 Map. Near Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 337pp(Index) DJ nicked foot of spine, 1" scratch on DJ front cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of Ramón González; the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292715608 ISBN: 0292715609

Description: xvii+337p., introduction, references, index, illustrated with b&w photos and a map. very good first edition in dj. A study of the use of pesticides in Mexico, . "Since 1942 Mexico has served as a laboratory for pesticide-dependent agricultural innovations under the direction of North American researchers"--from dj text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma, Revised Edition used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma, Revised Edition

by Angus Wright

price: $19.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780292712683 ISBN: 0292712685

Description: Good. Small amount of yellow highlighting, uncreased cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, Sam, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292715608 ISBN: 0292715609

Description: VG+/VG+ INSCRIBED by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: the Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus Lindsay

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780292715608 ISBN: 0292715609

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0292715609. Tight, clean and crisp. A hint of storage rubbing to dustjacket, otherwise Fine/Fine. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. An excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover.; 8vo; 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma new book

The Death of Ramon Gonzalez: The Modern Agricultural Dilemma

by Wright, Angus

price: $27.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780292712683 ISBN: 0292712685

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.