New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death of Ivan Ilyich

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Death of Ivan Ilyich

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

About this title: Tolstoy's most celebrated short story, "The Death of Ivan Ilyich", takes place at the deathbed of an ordinary man who is forced to contemplate not only his own death but the great philosophical questions that have never troubled him before. The story reflects Tolstoy's preoccupations during his profound spiritual crisis in 1881.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Death of Ivan Ilyich used book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553210354 ISBN: 0553210351

Description: TextbooksRus #5606314. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Ivan Ilyich (a Bantam Classic) used book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich (a Bantam Classic)

by Tolstoy, Leo; Solotaroff, Lynn (Translator)

price: $3.75

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553210354 ISBN: 0553210351

Description: Good + Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Ivan Ilyich (P) used book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich (P)

price: $4.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210354 ISBN: 0553210351

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Millennial Technologies, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich (Read Red)

by L.N. Tolstoy~Anthony Briggs

price: $5.59

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780141023601 ISBN: 0141023600

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Ivan Ilyich used book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $5.80

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553210354 ISBN: 0553210351

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bantam Classics Pub Date: 3/1/1981 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Ivan Ilyich used book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $5.80

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553210354 ISBN: 0553210351

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Bantam Classics Pub Date: 3/1/1981 Binding: Paperback Pages: 128. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Ivan Ilyich (Bantam Classics) used book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich (Bantam Classics)

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1981-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780553210354 ISBN: 0553210351

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Ivan Ilyich used book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich

by Tolstoy, Leo / Blythe, Ronald / Lynn Solotaroff

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553210354 ISBN: 0553210351

Description: VG+ Mild edgewear, scuffs.; Bantam Classics Series; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 134 pp; 0553210351; 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich and Other Stories (Wordsworth Classics)

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $6.89

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781840224535 ISBN: 1840224533

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death of Ivan Ilyich and Other Stories new book

Death of Ivan Ilyich and Other Stories

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $6.95

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553210354 ISBN: 0553210351

Description: Bantam 3/1/1991. New paperback. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Ivan Ilyich new book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich

by Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count, and Solotaroff, Lynn (Translated by), and Blythe, Ronald (Introduction by)

price: $6.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210354 ISBN: 0553210351

Description: New. Text in Russian, English. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 144 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich and Other Stories

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin, London, England Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Nineteenth Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Ivan Ilyich new book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich

by Tolstoy, Leo, and Solotaroff, Lynn (Translated by), and Blythe, Ronald (Introduction by)

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Permabound hardcover 9th printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553210354 ISBN: 0553210351

Description: New. Genuine collectible hardcover! No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Russian. Audience: Young adult. FREE 1ST Class upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! Includes wonderful introduction by Ronald Blythe plus author bio. Has high gloss washable cover including original color artwork. Permabound hardcover! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Death of Ivan Ilych

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $10.99

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, Uk Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780146001451 ISBN: 0146001451

Description: Very Good. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death of Ivan Ilyich (Penguin Classics 60s S)

by L N Tolstoi

price: $12.64

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780146001451 ISBN: 0146001451

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death of Ivan Ilyich (Penguin Classics 60s S)

by L N Tolstoi

price: $12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780146001451 ISBN: 0146001451

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Ivan Ilyich new audio book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich

by Tolstoy, Leo Nikolayevich, Count, and Davies, Oliver Ford (Read by)

price: $16.85

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Naxos Audiobooks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9789626348512 ISBN: 9626348518

Description: New. 3 CDs in jewel case. Complete Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich

by Tolstoy, L.N.

price: $19.41

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED Penguin Red Classics S Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141023601 ISBN: 0141023600

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 178 X 111mm. 112 pgs. Ivan Ilyich lies alone, dosed up on opium and deceived by doctors, haunted by memories and regrets. His faithful servant tends to his every need. But as he forces down false remedies and listens to empty promis. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Ivan Ilyich (Complete Classics) new audio book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich (Complete Classics)

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $19.77

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Naxos AudioBooks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9789626348512 ISBN: 9626348518

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Ivan Ilych new book

The Death of Ivan Ilych

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $33.91

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books, Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780899666112 ISBN: 0899666116

Description: New Hardcover, 134 pages. Buccaneer Books (1987) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Ivan Ilyich used book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich

by Leo Tolstoy; Introduction-Ronald Blythe

price: $85.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Bt Bound Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780808576389 ISBN: 0808576380

Description: Good. Hardcover. X-library with usual id, otherwise Very Good condition. Unmarked. Straight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mygatheringplace, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Ivan Ilyich (Bantam Classics) used book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich (Bantam Classics)

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553210354 ISBN: 0553210351

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $2.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. School library stamp, pages clean, some foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CollinsBookSeller, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Death of Ivan Ilyich (Bantam Classics) new book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich (Bantam Classics)

by Leo Tolstoy

price: $2.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell ISBN-13: 9780553210354 ISBN: 0553210351

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Death of Ivan Ilyich used book

The Death of Ivan Ilyich

by Tolstoy, Leo

price: $2.73

Ships from KY,