Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Philip K Howard
About this title: In this attack on legal regulations and bureaucratic red tape, a corporate lawyer shows how rules interfere with common sense and have taken away citizens' power to make decisions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
(491 available copies)
Page 1 of 20
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1995
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 202 p. read more
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1995
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 202 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1995
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 202 p. read more
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1995
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 202 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1995
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1995
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 202 p. read more
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 01/1995
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 202 p. read more
Death of Common Sense: , the: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Philip K. Howard
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard cover edition. Book and jacket are in good condition. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bach To Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law Is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, w/only minor cover edgewear, but--APPEARS NOT READ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 202 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Easton Books ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Philip K. Howard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995-01-13
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a tiny tear at spine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
javap ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K.; Warner Books
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780446672283
ISBN: 0446672289
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K.
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Fine. 0679429948 Like New Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mediabazaar ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K.; Warner Books
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780446672283
ISBN: 0446672289
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good shape. read more
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995-01-13
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1995. Hardcover Book with Jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Cozy Book Cellar ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K.
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SQuicks Books 4U ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law Is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine first edition hardcover--slight bumps to D/J, text is clean, tight, as new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 202 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HiraEnterprises ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780446672283
ISBN: 0446672289
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. bend in covers and book pages o/w VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Philip K. Howard
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780446672283
ISBN: 0446672289
Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! Some books may be ex-library books. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
e-Book Trader ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K.
Ships from
TN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K.
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Good. Book is in Good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K.
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Very good. Book is in VERY good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Philip K. Howard
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Philip K. Howard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995-01-13
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law is Suffocating America
by
Philip K. Howard
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995-01-13
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Death of Common Sense: How Law Is Suffocating America
by
Howard, Philip K
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679429944
ISBN: 0679429948
Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 202 p. Very good read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Chelsea ,
Bradford, RI
"An incredible book! By page 53, I knew this should be required reading for ANYONE in any kind of political office, from town council toThe Oval Office. The explanation of process, due process and procedure would make any Libotarian cry.....and say "I told you so." How much did this book affect me? Well, by the last page (okay, earlier than that) it went from my read-then-get-rid-of pile to I'm-going-to-find-room-on-my-already-crowded-must-keep bookself pile. A place of honor next to 'It ain't anybody's Business if you do'."
rating
3 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Will ,
Lexington, KY
"I am sure this author likes Ayn Rand."
Customer rating:
5 out of 5
Makes you think,
Apr 23, 2009
By Phil49 ,
Rockwall, TX
"This book gets to the heart of the problems that we as a nation are facing. The solution, of course, is to return to good old common sense in our laws and the processing of regulations."
rating
4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Kristy ,
Montrose, PA
"this book is so good! definitely for the liberal minded."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.