About this title: In this beautifully written, bestselling account of the death of John F. Kennedy, Manchester speaks with a sense of immediacy and authenticity about what really happened and why. "A book that will be used by historians for the next 2,000 years".--James Michener.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Copyrigh@1967. good hardback book in Acceptable DJ, it has much wear and chipping. pages are yellowing. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. jacket has wear at corners and edges, some tearing at edges; copy faded at edges, some shelfwear to cover; text and binding fine. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plans. "Sources": p. 659-677. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060915315 Very Good Condition, Minor Bend To Spine And Minor Browning To Pages, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Buy with Confidence! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph
Date Published: 1967
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1988-10
ISBN-13:9780060915315ISBN:0060915315
Description: Very Good. Paperback cover shows minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, no marks or tears. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very clean copy. Very slight yellowing of page edges. Inscription on verso of cover page. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plans. Sources: p. 659-677. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plans. new book, appears unread, but DJ is worn around edges, fast shipping read more
Edition: First edition. Clearly Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Mylar covered original dustjacket, really nice copy. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plans. "Sources": p. 659-677. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plans. "Sources": p. 659-677. Stated first edition/dust jacket is in good shape with a few small tears along edge of jacket/inside pages are all clean and bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dark blue cloth book is very tight, square, sharp-cornered, clean few spots of foxing on top. DJ is bright, shiny has 1 chipout at lower front, microtears at upper spine, very small tear front flap, dogear upper corner... Fine in very good dust jacket. Dark blue cloth book is very tight, square, sharp-cornered, clean few spots of foxing on top. DJ is bright, shiny has 1 chipout at lower front, microtears at upper spine, very small tear front flap, dogear upper ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780671049607ISBN:0671049607
Description: Good in Good jacket. 1967 hardcover with dust jacket in archival cover. Dust jacket shows some wear and edge tear/chipping. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more
"As one who possesses an endless amount of curiosity regarding the Kennedy assassination I found this book to contain a great deal of detail I had not read or been informed of elsewhere. The first 155 pages are an exhaustive review of the days and hours leading up to the moment the shots were fired in Dealey Plaza that fateful day.
The next 100 pages or so examine the immediate aftermath at Parkland Hospital in Dallas all the way back to Washington D.C. via Air Force One with his widow and the new President Johnson.
I would highly recommend this book to anyone wanting to know details such as what President Kennedy and the First Lady spoke of the on the eve of the assassination before retiring as well as what the administration was focused on in general as told by a wide variety of its members as interviewed by the author.
Unlike any material I have ever read before one is left with the incredible abruptness, shock, and then slow, agonizing realization that everything had changed at 12:30pm, November 22, 1963."
"As with any Manchester book, this is an enjoyable read. My reservations are that it was written too soon after the event for a historian like Manchester; it would have been better if the Kennedy family had chosen, say, Theodore White, a journalist, to write their authorized account of the tragedy. Jim Bishop's The Day The Kennedy Was Shot is quite superior as a contemporary account, although Bishop was not capable of turning prose to art like Manchester."
"This is a very long and detailed book describing the weekend of the assassination of John F Kennedy in 1963. I read an interesting article in a recent Vanity Fair about the publication of the book. Since it had been sitting on my shelf for some years I got it down to leaf through and in no time I was hooked. I've read several books by Manchester and admire his writing. He always notes the telling details and the Kennedy book is chock full of them. Lots of things those of us watching TV or those who read about the events in the million books about it written in later years would never know. It is worth the week or so it takes to read it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.