» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by William Manchester

About this title: In this beautifully written, bestselling account of the death of John F. Kennedy, Manchester speaks with a sense of immediacy and authenticity about what really happened and why. "A book that will be used by historians for the next 2,000 years".--James Michener.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $78.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $78.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $78.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $78.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $78.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $78.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $87.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of a President. November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William

price: $49.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Copyrigh@1967. good hardback book in Acceptable DJ, it has much wear and chipping. pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $60.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. jacket has wear at corners and edges, some tearing at edges; copy faded at edges, some shelfwear to cover; text and binding fine. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plans. "Sources": p. 659-677. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mayflower madam : the secret life of Sydney Biddle Barrows

by Barrows, Sydney Biddle, and Novak, William

price: $64.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arbor House, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877957584 ISBN: 0877957584

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 710 p. Arbor House Library of Contemporary Americana. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of a President: November 1963 used book

The Death of a President: November 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $65.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060915315 ISBN: 0060915315

Description: Very Good. 0060915315 Very Good Condition, Minor Bend To Spine And Minor Browning To Pages, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Buy with Confidence! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of a President. November 20-November 25, 1963

by William Manchester

price: $68.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1967

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a President

by William Manchester

price: $69.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780330020275 ISBN: 0330020277

Description: Good. Paperback with some shelfwear. Has been read but is overall tight and clean. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of a President: November 1963 used book

The Death of a President: November 1963

by William Raymond Manchester

price: $79.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780060915315 ISBN: 0060915315

Description: Very Good. Paperback cover shows minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, no marks or tears. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a President

by Manchester, William

price: $80.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780330020275 ISBN: 0330020277

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $85.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Very clean copy. Very slight yellowing of page edges. Inscription on verso of cover page. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plans. Sources: p. 659-677. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plans. new book, appears unread, but DJ is worn around edges, fast shipping read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963 used book

The death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $87.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Clearly Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Mylar covered original dustjacket, really nice copy. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plans. "Sources": p. 659-677. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maurice FitzGerald, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of a President: November 20-November 25, 1963

by William. Manchester

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of a President: November 1963 used book

The Death of a President: November 1963

by William Raymond Manchester

price: $94.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780060915315 ISBN: 0060915315

Description: Good. X-library with some read/shelf wear and tanning pages. The usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Death of a President: November 1963 used book

The Death of a President: November 1963

by William Raymond Manchester

price: $99.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780060915315 ISBN: 0060915315

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and tanning pages. Faint staining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. xvi, 710 p. maps (part col. ), plans. 25 cm. Includes: Maps, Plans. "Sources": p. 659-677. Stated first edition/dust jacket is in good shape with a few small tears along edge of jacket/inside pages are all clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MagickUnicorns, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963

by Manchester, William Raymond

price: $100.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dark blue cloth book is very tight, square, sharp-cornered, clean few spots of foxing on top. DJ is bright, shiny has 1 chipout at lower front, microtears at upper spine, very small tear front flap, dogear upper corner... Fine in very good dust jacket. Dark blue cloth book is very tight, square, sharp-cornered, clean few spots of foxing on top. DJ is bright, shiny has 1 chipout at lower front, microtears at upper spine, very small tear front flap, dogear upper ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mayflower madam : the secret life of Sydney Biddle Barrows

by Barrows, Sydney Biddle, and Novak, William

price: $128.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arbor House, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877957584 ISBN: 0877957584

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 710 p. Arbor House Library of Contemporary Americana. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Death of a President November 20-November 25 1963

by William Machester

price: $142.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780671049607 ISBN: 0671049607

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1967 hardcover with dust jacket in archival cover. Dust jacket shows some wear and edge tear/chipping. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Amazing detail, Nov 1, 2009
By johnbellgmc, Denver, CO

"As one who possesses an endless amount of curiosity regarding the Kennedy assassination I found this book to contain a great deal of detail I had not read or been informed of elsewhere. The first 155 pages are an exhaustive review of the days and hours leading up to the moment the shots were fired in Dealey Plaza that fateful day.

The next 100 pages or so examine the immediate aftermath at Parkland Hospital in Dallas all the way back to Washington D.C. via Air Force One with his widow and the new President Johnson.

I would highly recommend this book to anyone wanting to know details such as what President Kennedy and the First Lady spoke of the on the eve of the assassination before retiring as well as what the administration was focused on in general as told by a wide variety of its members as interviewed by the author.

Unlike any material I have ever read before one is left with the incredible abruptness, shock, and then slow, agonizing realization that everything had changed at 12:30pm, November 22, 1963."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Oldgringo2001, Mountain View, CA

"As with any Manchester book, this is an enjoyable read. My reservations are that it was written too soon after the event for a historian like Manchester; it would have been better if the Kennedy family had chosen, say, Theodore White, a journalist, to write their authorized account of the tragedy. Jim Bishop's The Day The Kennedy Was Shot is quite superior as a contemporary account, although Bishop was not capable of turning prose to art like Manchester."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Tuanjim, Bethel Park, PA

"Breaks the heart. Searing reportage/social commentary. Like nothing else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Ann, Elgin, TX

"This is a very long and detailed book describing the weekend of the assassination of John F Kennedy in 1963. I read an interesting article in a recent Vanity Fair about the publication of the book. Since it had been sitting on my shelf for some years I got it down to leaf through and in no time I was hooked. I've read several books by Manchester and admire his writing. He always notes the telling details and the Kennedy book is chock full of them. Lots of things those of us watching TV or those who read about the events in the million books about it written in later years would never know. It is worth the week or so it takes to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Death of a President, November 20-November 25, 1963 by William Manchester

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.