» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death of a Macho Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Death of a Macho Man

by M C Beaton

About this title: When the village strong man is murdered right before a long-awaited wrestling match, policeman Hamish Macbeth isn't as quick to accept the easy solution as do his superiors. Even if he has to go undercover to Glasgow, Hamish is determined to bring in the real killer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by Beaton, M C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 08/1997 ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by Beaton, M C

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Hamish Macbeth Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Glen Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12) used book

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12)

by M. C. Beaton

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780892965311 ISBN: 0892965312

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. BACK CORNER OF COVER HAS BEEN ANIMAL CHEWED. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by Beaton, M C

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Hamish Macbeth Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12) used book

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12)

by M. C. Beaton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780892965311 ISBN: 0892965312

Description: Fair. Shelf B3; ex-library; usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by M. C. Beaton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Mysterious Pr Date Published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965311 ISBN: 0892965312

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by M. C. Beaton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr ISBN-13: 9780892965311 ISBN: 0892965312

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by M. C. Beaton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr ISBN-13: 9780892965311 ISBN: 0892965312

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by M. C. Beaton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr ISBN-13: 9780892965311 ISBN: 0892965312

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12) used book

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12)

by Beaton, M. C.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr ISBN-13: 9780892965311 ISBN: 0892965312

Description: Good. 0892965312 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12) used book

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12)

by Beaton, M. C.

price: $2.07

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Mysterious Press ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: Very Good. 0446403407 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by Beaton, M. C.

price: $2.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: Good. 0446403407. No marks and minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by Beaton, M.C.

price: $2.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1997-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: Very Good- Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1997. Hamish MacBeth mystery. Very Good Minus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by Beaton, M. C.

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, owner's notes on ffep, light corner bumps, some writing indents to the front cover(using book as a writing surface), and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by Beaton, M. C.

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by Beaton, M. C.

price: $3.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries) used book

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries)

by M. C. Beaton

price: $3.58

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1997-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: Very Good. Light cover and edgewear, spine crease, prev. owner name in front, no markings in text, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by Beaton, M. C.

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man new book

Death of a Macho Man

by Beaton, M C

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 240 p. Hamish Macbeth Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by Beaton, M.C. (Aka Marion Chesney)

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Hamish Macbeth mystery. Light crease to spine; very mild shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonplace Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12) used book

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12)

by M. C. Beaton

price: $4.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786294350 ISBN: 0786294353

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12) used book

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12)

by M. C. Beaton

price: $4.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786294350 ISBN: 0786294353

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12) used book

Death of a Macho Man (Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12)

price: $4.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Large Print ISBN-13: 9780786294350 ISBN: 0786294353

Description: Reader copy. LARGE PRINT. Ex-Public Library. SPINE IS COCKED. COVERS ARE WORN. TEXT IS CLEAN. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by Beaton, M. C.

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780892965311 ISBN: 0892965312

Description: Very Good. Weekly Reader hardcover, no dustjacket. Pictorial cover. No Stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Hamish Macbeth Mysteries, No. 12. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Macho Man used book

Death of a Macho Man

by Beaton (Chesney) M.C. (Marion)

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: c1996 ISBN-13: 9780446403405 ISBN: 0446403407

Description: Very good. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Taunya, South Jordan, UT

"I am a sucker for these mysteries. The descriptive language of the author really cracks me up!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Grannyvango, New Kent, VA

"Enjoy books with Hamish Macbeth the village constable and his way of solveing crime and the constant attempt of Mr. Blair to take credit for the solving of the crime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Jenn, Austin, TX

"Definitely a "beach read" book, but fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Chana, Seattle, WA

"I was a little bored by it as I have become bored with the formula. I've read 3 or 4 of this series and enjoyed them all, but I am finding that the general outline isn't changing enough to keep it interesting. Light mystery reading with Highland charm. This was my least liked of the series so far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Death of a Macho Man by M C Beaton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Death of a Hussy

Death of a Hussy

by M. C. Beaton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.93!

Death of a Charming Man

Death of a Charming Man

by M C Beaton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.53!

Death of a Snob

Death of a Snob

by M C Beaton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

Death of a prankster

Death of a prankster

by M C Beaton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

Death of a Scriptwriter

Death of a Scriptwriter

by M C Beaton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.76!

Death of an Addict

Death of an Addict

by M C Beaton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.76!