» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death of a lady's man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Death of a lady's man

by Leonard Cohen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Leonard Cohen

price: $12.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140422757 ISBN: 0140422757

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto, McClelland and Stewart 1978

Description: Hardback, stated 2nd printing, point on page 94 still reads "lie down" instead of "lay down", Fine Minus in a Very Good, price clipped DJ; Jacket has two small closed tears to edges, hint of creasing and trace of soiling to beige front panel, 8vo., 216 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $27.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140422757 ISBN: 0140422757

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, marks, residue, cup-ring stain and tear-Light edgewear-Marks on edge-Bumping pgs-Dog-eared-Marks on pgs-Yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $35.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780771021770 ISBN: 0771021771

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Leonard Cohen

price: $37.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780771021770 ISBN: 0771021771

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140422757 ISBN: 0140422757

Description: Very Good. A bright, tight edition. Wraps are colorful w/light soil & rubbing from handling; firm binding. Pages, though yellowing, clean & sharp throughout. A very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $60.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780771021770 ISBN: 0771021771

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (CAD) Grey boards, sand colour spine, [1-10] 11-216 pp. This is the first printing with "Lie down" on page 94 and with the unclipped dustjacket with "1978" to the front flap. No markings, the lower corner of the back cover is slightly eased, otherwise Fine in unclipped Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. (1.5 FO 24/1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $88.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart 2nd Printing 1978 ISBN-13: 9780771021770 ISBN: 0771021771

Description: Hard cover. VG/VG. Inside unmarked, no inscripts. Copy states on page 94, "lie down not lay down". Dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: 0771021771. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Leonard Cohen

price: $94.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670261475 ISBN: 0670261475

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $150.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780670261475 ISBN: 0670261475

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 216 pages First American edition, first printing. Much more scarce than the Canadian edition. "Lie" for "lay" on page 94. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Leonard Cohen

price: $12.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140422757 ISBN: 0140422757

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Leonard Cohen

price: $15.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140422757 ISBN: 0140422757

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Leonard Cohen

price: $17.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771021770 ISBN: 0771021771

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140422757 ISBN: 0140422757

Description: Very Good. 0140422757 Very Good. Minor shelfwear. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Leonard Cohen

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First soft cover printing Binding: Illustrated card covers Publisher: Penguin Books Canada Limited, Markham, Ontario Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140422757 ISBN: 0140422757

Description: Octavo. Near fine, sporadic light soiling to back panel, the usual light toning to page edges, without inscriptions or notes, creasing to corners or bumping to spine. 216 pp. Ninety-seven short poems. Originally issued, in hard cover only, by McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, in 1978. A bright copy. Covers are mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $41.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140422757 ISBN: 0140422757

Description: Good. 0140422757 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $41.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Canadian edition, first issue (Lie on p. 94) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780771021770 ISBN: 0771021771

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good + in a Very Good + dustjacket. Very faint soiling to jacket, protected in mylar. Jacket clipped-date shows, not price. Original owner's date on ffep. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulpfiction Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $53.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Canada- Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780771021770 ISBN: 0771021771

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 216 pages, index of the first lines, golden pattern on the front and back side of dust jacket covered with protective palstic cover, new, crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: 8" x 5.25". 216pp. Tan and green cloth covered hardback with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light edge wear and soiling with some tanning on the spine, else near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Lang Fine Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $68.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: André Deutsch, London Date Published: 1979

Description: First U.K. edition. A collection of poems and prose. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine, very slightly spotted dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Leonard Cohen

price: $75.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140422757 ISBN: 0140422757

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Leonard Cohen

price: $81.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780771021770 ISBN: 0771021771

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $83.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780771021770 ISBN: 0771021771

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition first printing of this book of poetry. There is a 1/2 inch closed tear to the rear panel of the dustjacket. In near fine / near fine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scene of the Crime Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen, Leonard

price: $89.25

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Limited, Toronto ISBN-13: 9780771021770 ISBN: 0771021771

Description: [0-7710-2177-1] 1978, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 216pp. Octavo. Original brown boards with gilt lettered tan spine in dust jacket. Beige dust jacket with gilt illustration. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Death of a Lady's Man

by Cohen Leonard, Illustrated By Frank Newfeld

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewar, Toronto Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780771021770 ISBN: 0771021771

Description: Fine. Very Good Dust Jacket. Creased at the outer edges with some very small creases, the rear section of the dust jacket has some small soil stains. not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Monarchy Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Eva, Canada

"Either it wasn't very good or I didn't get it. Probably a combination of both. Either way, I didn't like it much. It was okay. There was a bit too much sex for sex's sake. Just vulgar mentions of it for no apparent reason. But that's just my opinion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 20, 2008
By Hadi, Iran, Islamic Republic of

"My love 9"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 30, 2007
By Isabella, Vienna, Austria

"I'm a big fan of Leonard Cohen's music. This is not his most ambitious book project, but an ok read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.