» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death of a Hollow Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Death of a Hollow Man

by Caroline Graham

About this title: A visit to a Causton Amateur Dramatic Society production is not Detective Chief Inspector Tom Barnaby's idea of good entertainment, but loyalty to his wife prevails. And when the leading man takes his role too much to heart in a gruesome final act, Tom finds his professional skills are called upon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Caroline Graham

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780712629119 ISBN: 0712629114

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Graham, Caroline

price: $3.22

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380709519 ISBN: 0380709511

Description: Very Good. 0380709511 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Graham, Caroline

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780380709519 ISBN: 0380709511

Description: Very good. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Caroline Graham

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Slight edgewear and spine creasing-pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hollow Man used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Graham, Caroline

price: $5.20

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline ISBN-13: 9780747233503 ISBN: 0747233500

Description: [0-7472-3350-0] 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good, spine creases.......(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hollow Man used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Caroline Graham

price: $6.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LARGE PRINT paperback Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2002-11 ISBN-13: 9780786245093 ISBN: 0786245093

Description: Good. This paperback book is clean with clean edges, no writing on the inside pages. The book is tight and is in very good condition. Ex-Library book has some lib. markings. As many stickers as possible have been removed. We have a 100% refund 5 day NO HASSLE return policy if you are not satisfied. -We ship daily with USPS Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennGrove Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Hollow Man: Midsomer Murders Featuring Chief Inspector Barnaby

by Graham, Caroline

price: $6.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709519 ISBN: 0380709511

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Graham, Caroline

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780380709519 ISBN: 0380709511

Description: Good. Spine uncreased, rubbing/chippping on cover edges & corners, pages tanning but unmarked & uncreased, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canyon Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Graham, Caroline

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380709519 ISBN: 0380709511

Description: 1st thus, vg+ Series Character: Tom Barnaby. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hollow Man used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Graham, Caroline

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline ISBN-13: 9780747233503 ISBN: 0747233500

Description: Very good reading paperback. Series Character: Tom Barnaby. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hollow Man used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Graham, Caroline

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline ISBN-13: 9780747233503 ISBN: 0747233500

Description: [0-7472-3350-0] [date not indicated], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hollow Man used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Graham, Caroline

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline ISBN-13: 9780747233503 ISBN: 0747233500

Description: [0-7472-3350-0] 1990, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cocked. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hollow Man Aka Midsomer Murders used book

Death of a Hollow Man Aka Midsomer Murders

by Caroline Graham

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing 1990 Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780747233503 ISBN: 0747233500

Description: ISBN 0747233500. Mass Market Paperback. Later Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to very good condition with some spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hollow Man used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Graham, Caroline

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Headline, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780747233503 ISBN: 0747233500

Description: Very Good + A real nice tight and square copy that has a small label tear on the lower back side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hollow Man (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Chief Inspector Barnaby) used book

Death of a Hollow Man (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Chief Inspector Barnaby)

by Caroline Graham

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780747233503 ISBN: 0747233500

Description: Very Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hollow Man (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Chief Inspector Barnaby) used book

Death of a Hollow Man (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Chief Inspector Barnaby)

by Caroline Graham

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780747233503 ISBN: 0747233500

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hollow Man (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Chief Inspector Barnaby) used book

Death of a Hollow Man (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Chief Inspector Barnaby)

by Caroline Graham

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747233503 ISBN: 0747233500

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Hollow Man (Windsor Selection)

by Caroline Graham

price: $12.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Wi Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780754018308 ISBN: 075401830X

Description: Good. This is a LARGE PRINT EX-LIBRARY copy, in the following condition. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hollow Man used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Graham, Caroline

price: $12.19

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Ltd, London, UK Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780747233503 ISBN: 0747233500

Description: Very Good. Creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hollow Man (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Chief Inspector Barnaby) used book

Death of a Hollow Man (Midsomer Murders-Featuring Chief Inspector Barnaby)

by Caroline Graham

price: $13.18

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780747233503 ISBN: 0747233500

Description: Good. Cover slightly creased, pages slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Caroline Graham

price: $13.31

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780712629119 ISBN: 0712629114

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Death of a Hollow Man new book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Caroline Graham

price: $17.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Headline ISBN-13: 9780755342167 ISBN: 075534216X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Death of a Hollow Man:

by Graham, Caroline

price: $19.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HEADLINE PUBLISHING GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780755342167 ISBN: 075534216X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. The second stunning novel in the series on which midsomer murders is based is packed with drama (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Graham, Caroline

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: MORROW. 1990

Description: First American Edition. Close to near fine in a near fine dj. (Edges lightly foxed. Light trace of damp staining on inside of dj. Not discernable from exterior) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death of a Hollow Man

by Graham, Caroline

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mysterious Press, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: As New/As New. A Chief Inspector Barnaby mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gary Elswick - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Melissa, Woodstock, GA

"I still love Inpsector Barnaby, even though (or maybe because) he doesn't play a starring role in his novels. I finished this book some time ago and what stands out most to me after a few weeks is not Barnaby or Troy (whose role seems exceptionally slim on reflection) but the dysfunctions of the rest of the cast. It must be the lack of dysfunction that appeals to me about Barnaby, or perhaps the contrast that makes Caroline Graham's books so enjoyable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Bookczuk, Charleston, SC

"Interesting that it is called Death of a Hollow Man, because while it was a "nice little mystery" I found the characters all depicted with very little depth (I'd use the word "shallow" but that has a slightly different meaning than I intend.) What I mean is that there was the egotistic dead guy, the flirty wife, the stolid, faithful guy, the twitchy gay guy with his sleek and secretive partner, the lumpish but heart of gold girl etc...

Anyhow, I didn't dislike it, but think I like those introspective detectives like Morse and REsnick a bit better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Katy, The United States

"This is one of the better Barnabey mysteries that I have read in a while. Graham, as always, does a wonderful job of painting her charaters. To top it off she has thankfully managed to stay away from extremely long and pointless plot lines that seem to take up far to many pages of some of her other stories.

I would pass this one on in a heart beat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Nikki, Brunswick, ME

"In this book, Inspector Barnaby is investigating the death onstage of a member of the community theatre. Complicating matters are the fact that his wife is a member of the theatre also, as well as the usual irrelevant secrets that various suspects are hiding. Trenchant observations of "Theatah people" make this quite amusing for those who know some."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Death of a Hollow Man by Caroline Graham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.