New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death is a Lonely Business

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Death is a Lonely Business

by Ray Bradbury

About this title: In this mystery by Bradbury, a master of fantastic literature, a young writer becomes embroiled in a mystery when a series of odd incidents begin to affect him and his friends.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780896217218 ISBN: 0896217213

Description: Ex-library. 1986. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $2.70

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: Feb 1987

Description: B. 1st prt., First Ed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $3.39

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553354621 ISBN: 0553354620

Description: Good ++ No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 278pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553354621 ISBN: 0553354620

Description: Paperback/ Grade B/ Good. Used Book Bright cover--Clean browning pages--No text tears or creases--Straight uncreased spine--Moderate shelf/edge wear--Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blackhawk Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Ray Bradbury

price: $4.08

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780553354621 ISBN: 0553354620

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Ray Bradbury

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553354621 ISBN: 0553354620

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: c1985

Description: Very good. Mystery trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Ray Bradbury

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553354621 ISBN: 0553354620

Description: VERY-FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Death is a Lonely Business used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $5.18

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 1st thus. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780380789658 ISBN: 0380789655

Description: Near fine. (Paperback) (Mystery) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a lonely business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 278, [2] p. of plates: ill.; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. UNCORRECTED PROOF in orange wrapper! GREAT SHAPE! LIKE NEW & UNREAD! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Benson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: January 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553354621 ISBN: 0553354620

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Light wear on spine ends and cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF 1985

Description: VERY GOOD-DJ-TRADE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF, 1985

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Trade Edition (stated); Near Fine/No DJ. No marks, bends or folds.; 5 3/4 By 8 3/4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Thorndike

Description: Large print, x-library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury

price: $9.34

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing 1985 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death is a Lonely Business new book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Ray Bradbury

price: $9.58

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 01 March, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380789658 ISBN: 0380789655

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1987

Description: First edition. Very good in wrappers, a paperback. Pages light brown. Corners rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury

price: $10.54

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Trade Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Knopf, 1985, 2nd printing, hardcover, pages bright, a solid; GOOD+ copy, though it is ex-library with usual distinctions, spine lightly rolled, in a near VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death is a Lonely Business new book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $11.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380789658 ISBN: 0380789655

Description: 0380789655 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death is a Lonely Business new book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $11.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380789658 ISBN: 0380789655

Description: New. 0380789655 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death is a Lonely Business new book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $11.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380789658 ISBN: 0380789655

Description: New. 0380789655 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Death Is a Lonely Business new book

Death Is a Lonely Business

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $11.66

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380789658 ISBN: 0380789655

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Death is a Lonely Business

by Ray Bradbury

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780553354621 ISBN: 0553354620

Description: Fine. Excellent copy with a hint of shelfwear Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?