» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death in Texas: A True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Death in Texas: A True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder

by Carlton Smith

About this title: Presents the true story of the murder of Doris Angleton, a woman who seemed to have everything: wealth, a handsome husband, and two beautiful children, and the murder investigation that rocked Texas and shocked the country. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder

by Smith, Carlton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Classics Date Published: 07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: A True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder used book

Death in Texas: A True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder

by Smith, Carlton

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No Markings. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. St. Martin's True Crime Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder

by Smith, Carlton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Clas Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: VG. A Bit of edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas used book

Death in Texas

by Smith, Carlton Guillen, Tomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St Martins Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Good. NOT an ex-library; free upgrade to first class shipping; a little spine creasing and twist but pp well attached and spine not cracked through; tip wear and small tear top of back hinge of clean, shiny cover; clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Smith, Carlton

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Fine. 0312970757 Paperback. Binding: Tight; Cover/Title: v minor shelfwear, overall, excellent; Pages: Excellent, Slightly tanned. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Carlton Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: A True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder used book

Death in Texas: A True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder

by Smith, Carlton

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. St. Martin's True Crime Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Carlton Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Carlton Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Carlton Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Carlton Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Carlton Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder

by Carlton Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Pub Date: 7/15/1999 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Carlton Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's Tru... used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's Tru...

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: A True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder used book

Death in Texas: A True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder

by Smith, Carlton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. St. Martin's True Crime Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Carlton Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Carlton Smith

price: $2.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Date Published: 1999-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Good. Spine creases. Inside cover age tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Carlton Smith

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Date Published: 1999-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and out with slight spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LemonspredBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: A True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder used book

Death in Texas: A True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder

by Smith, Carlton

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Corner crease on front cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. St. Martin's True Crime Library. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Smith, Carlton

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime Date Published: 10/4/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Very Good. 0312970757 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y54K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas used book

Death in Texas

by Smith, Carlton

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ST MARTINS PRESS [ 7/1999] ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780312970758 [SMITH, CARLTON] DEATH IN TEXAS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder

by Smith, Carlton

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U. S. A. : Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999

Description: Mass Market Paperback. First Edition. ISBN: 0312970757. Book is in good to very good condition, with a hint of a slant and one very light spine crease. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penny's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Smith, Carlton

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Very Good. 0312970757 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. ) used book

Death in Texas: a True Story of Marriage, Money, and Murder (St. Martin's True Crime Library. )

by Smith, Carlton

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: St. Martin's True Crime ISBN-13: 9780312970758 ISBN: 0312970757

Description: Fine. 0312970757 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Just "E" for Effort, May 6, 2007
By Cafebooks, Bellingham, WA

"Having followed the story in the newspapers I can only say that there was no new or in depth information. It looked as if the author had done a quick and dirty job without spending time on any serious research. The photographs shown were very limited and of poor quality."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.