» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death in Holy Orders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Death in Holy Orders

by P D James

About this title: With Death in Holy Orders, P. D. James makes a triumphant return to the genre for which she is best known - the classic English detective story. The story is set in an Anglican theological college on a desolate stretch of the East Anglian coast. When the body of one of the students is found on the shore, his wealthy father demands that Scotland ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780345467492 ISBN: 0345467493

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $19.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Clean, No stamps or marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 382 p. Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CyberPlace Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death in Holy Orders (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #11)

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good. This is a Seal edition put out in Canada. There is a name inside and cover has a little wear. Non-smoking home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P D

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Clean, No stamps or marks. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Adam Dalgliesh Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CyberPlace Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders used book

Death in Holy Orders

by P.D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Slight staining on back of dustjacket and at bottom of back cover. 382 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders new book

Death in Holy Orders

by James, P. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: New in New jacket. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #11) used book

Death in Holy Orders (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #11)

by P. D. James

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571209699 ISBN: 0571209696

Description: Good. Large softcover, faber and faber, 2001, with full # line, cover has some shelf, edge and corner wear, text is clean and spine is tight, ships within 24 hr. sku 5009. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death in Holy Orders (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #11) used book

Death in Holy Orders (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #11)

by James, P. D.

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375412554 ISBN: 0375412557

Description: Fine. 0375412557 2001 Knopf; **1ST AMERICAN EDITION; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Lory, Washington, DC

"This is a hard book to review - I think that the story only deserves two stars, but PD James is a gifted writer (not necessarily always an equally gifted story teller). Here, she choose fantastic language, pays incredible attention to detail, and gives a literary reader plenty of reasons to praise her work. Unfortunately, though, the story is really not well pulled together, there are many plot holes and tons of repetition that I found annoying. I happen to hate Kate Miskin, AD's assistant (detective inspector), and normally find Dalgliesh to be quite intriguing, but in this book, I got very few reasons to empathize with or understand Dalgliesh, but more examples of why Miskin is annoying and an idiot. Finally, the story is too predictable, and the conclusion is neatly tied in a bow at the end. I hated that! But, again, the actual words are beautifully chosen and eruditely written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Laura, Chicago, IL

"I'd give this another half star if I could.

I'm sure I would have liked this better if I'd known more about Dalgliesh (the detective) before reading it. James doesn't explain too much about him--which I like because although it's #11 in the 'series' I easily picked it up and read it. On the flip side, because I haven't been through ten other books with him and his other detectives, and because I don't get a load of back story, I didn't really care about him too much.

The mystery itself was fine, although not the sort I usually flip over. I adore Christie's big 'reveals' with Poirot where the murderer is shown up and all is explained. James is much more understated about it (more modern, perhaps?), and as a result I felt it was a bit anti-climactic. Dalgliesh suspected who it was, pretty much knew who it was, and then they just had to get evidence and then catch him. So not a lot of mystery.

Beautifully written, though. James's prose is terrific and the narrator was great. I think I just prefer the thriller type books of hers (Children of Men). Although I might read the first AD book to see if it sucks me in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Troy, The United States

"First Mystery.
Yes, tis my first. Which means I don't have much by which I can discriminate the good mystery from the bad. But as a story itself, I am amazed at how much I enjoyed being wrapped up in the who-done-it... especially since I didn't read it to for that end.
Many of her sentences are glorious. The mood and scenery can be enchanting. But too many of her characters wear their dark side on their sleaves. Even the foibles (and down right dark sides) of some of her heros are ugly... and a who-done-it without a hero seems less than rewarding at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Bo, Seattle, WA

"I was pretty disappointed by this book. I have heard such good things about P.D. James, and I was really excited to read something by her. And this was recommended by a librarian as one of her best. But I thought her prose was mediocre at best--in in some places just sloppy--and the story wasn't all that interesting.

That said, I can see why people like P.D. James, and I do think I will try something else by her at some point. She combines the classic British-style whodunit with more developed characters and psychology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Death in Holy Orders by P D James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Devices & Desires

Devices & Desires

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

A taste for death

A taste for death

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.46!

The Murder Room

The Murder Room

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Original Sin

Original Sin

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Black Tower

Black Tower

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mind to Murder

Mind to Murder

by P D James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!