» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Aesop's Fables

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Aesop's Fables

by Jerry Pinkney

About this title: A collection of nearly sixty fables from Aesop, including such familiar ones as "The Grasshopper and the Ants", "The North Wind and the Sun", "Androcles and the Lion", "The Troublesome Dog", and "The Fox and the Stork".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Aesop's Fables used book

Aesop's Fables

by J. Pinkney

price: $2.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables used book

Aesop's Fables

by J. Pinkney

price: $2.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables used book

Aesop's Fables

by Jerry Pinkney

price: $2.81

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: Acceptable. DJ shows light chipping and edge wear and moisture damage. Light soiling on sides of book. Evidence of moisture on a few page edges but no staining. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables new book

Aesop's Fables

by Jerry Pinkney

price: $11.33

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables new book

Aesop's Fables

by Jerry Pinkney

price: $11.33

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables used book

Aesop's Fables

by Jerry Pinkney

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: Very Good. Published by SeaStar Books [Published date: 2000]. Hard cover, 87 pp. 2nd printing. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial paper over boards have light bumping to edges and corners. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks and light creasing along the edges. Light overall rubbing and faint scratching. NOT price clipped. Now in an archival quality Brodart cover. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. Wonderful illustrations by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables new book

Aesop's Fables

by J. Pinkney

price: $15.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SeaStar Date Published: 01 September, 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables new book

Aesop's Fables

by Pinkney, Jerry

list price: $19.99

our price: $17.99

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 87 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables new book

Aesop's Fables

by Aesop (Editor) / Pinkney, Jerry (Illustrator)

price: $18.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781587170003. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables new book

Aesop's Fables

by Pinkney, Jerry

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 87 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Absolutely Brand New-No marks, No wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables new book

Aesop's Fables

by J. Pinkney

price: $20.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SeaStar Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables used book

Aesop's Fables

by Aesop

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. I Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seastar Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: Pinkney, Jerry. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by illustrator. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING, SIGNED, full print number line. Signed by Pinkney on title page, undated, no inscription. A beautiful copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 87 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. A timeless classic from five-time Caldecott honor award-winning illustrator! Pinkney's illustrations are outstanding in this thick volume with over 60 of Aesop's best-known and beloved ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookzeverywhere, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Aesop?S Fables used book

Aesop?S Fables

by Pinkney, Jerry

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., first printing. SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR WITH AN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: SeaStar Books, (2000) ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket now protected in mylar. This copy could easily pass muster in a store that sells only new books. One-quarter red cloth and blue paper over boards. 89 pages. powerful color illustrations from pencils, colored pencils and watercolors. 11.6 x 8.75 in. The appealing illustrations of Pinkney are detailed, realistic, yet suffused with intelligent sentiment. By the time of this book he had already won the Caldecott Honor Medal 4 times, was the U.S. nominee for the Hans ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Swan Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Aesop's Fables used book

Aesop's Fables

by Jerry Pinkney

price: $2.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Aesop's Fables used book

Aesop's Fables

by Pinkney, Jerry

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: Good. 1587170000 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Aesop's Fables used book

Aesop's Fables

by Pinkney, Jerry

price: $7.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: Very Good. 1587170000 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Aesop's Fables new book

Aesop's Fables

by Pinkney, J.

price: $13.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Aesop's Fables new book

Aesop's Fables

by Pinkney, J.

price: $15.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Aesop's Fables new book

Aesop's Fables

by Pinkney, Jerry

price: $15.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SEASTAR BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: New. In this elegantly designed volume, more than 60 of Aesop's timeless fables are humorously retold and brought to life by four-time Caldecott Honor winner Jerry Pinkney. Full color. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Aesop's Fables used book

Aesop's Fables

by Pinkney, Jerry

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Seastar Books ISBN-13: 9781587170003 ISBN: 1587170000

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aesop's Fables

by Pinkney, Jerry

price: $52.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SeaStar Books, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. SIGNED BY JERRY PINKNEY ON TITLE PAGE. Gorgeous full page color illustrations. Extremely light wear to dust jacket edges, covers and pages crisp, clean and unmarked; a beautiful book in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Aesop's Fables

by Pinkney, Jerry

price: $52.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. SIGNED 87 pages, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, very clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Shanna, The United States

"Every child should read Aesop at some point, not only because of the time-honored wisdom contained in the stories, but also because knowing Aesop gives a cultural literacy that will bring great pleasure. Many of Aesop's morals have become proverbs whose original meaning is not remembered. When these privileged readers hear someone mention sour grapes, or they are admonished not to count their chickens before they're hatched, they will know exactly what is meant.

This gorgeously illustrated version makes the ancient genre of morality tales accessible to young listeners. The collection includes 52 fables (about a quarter of the corpus attributed to Aesop), including most of the better-known stories -- the tortoise and the hare, the boy who cried wolf, Androcles and the lion, and the stork and the crane -- as well as some lesser-known ones. Pinkney's mesmerizing watercolor paintings will hold attention long enough for the well-written text to be read aloud, and the traditional pithy moral will help anchor it in the memory. A child who has experienced this book ought to be delighted to encounter a broader Aesop collection later (although they will always remember the pictures that accompanied their first Aesop experience). If you must choose only one Aesop collection, choose one with more stories, but if you can afford a version for the younger set, this is an excellent choice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Librarianforhim, Dublin, CA

"I'm reading through the list of 1001 Books You Must Read Before You Die and Aesop's Fables is the first in the list. I chose four different versions that were on the shelf at my library when I was ready to start the list.

Pinkney includes all the favorites such as Town Mouse and Country Mouse, Tortoise and the Hare, and The Boy who Cried Wolf. He also includes lesser known tales. I liked this best out of the four I read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Eloise, Lindon, UT

"The book responsible for Ryann's new hobby of crying "Wolf, Wolf! There's a wolf in here!" during sacrament meeting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Kari, The United States

"Rory really enjoyed this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Aesop's Fables by Jerry Pinkney

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Aesop's Fables

Aesop's Fables

by Michael Hague

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Aesops Fables

Aesops Fables

by Aesop

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Mrs Piggle-Wiggle

Mrs Piggle-Wiggle

by Betty MacDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

One Hundred Hungry Ants

One Hundred Hungry Ants

by Elinor J Pinczes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Olivia

Olivia

by Ian Falconer (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Goodnight Moon

Goodnight Moon

by Margaret Wise Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!