About this title: This text explains the act of prognosis in its varying forms - doctors telling patients if their cancer is curable, when their pain will stop, if they will live to see their child graduate from college - from the perspective of doctors. Nicholas Christakis examines why physicians are reluctant to predict the future, what uses doctors make of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780226104706ISBN:0226104702
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. 1st blank page missing. Dj protected by mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 374 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226104706ISBN:0226104702
Description: 1999. Good/Good. EX-LIB hardback with dust jacket, 328 pages with index. Front flyleaf removed. Usual library marks & attachments. Text clean. Binding tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780226104706ISBN:0226104702
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0226104702. Black cloth with silver spinal titles, showing light shelf and edge wear only. Clean and unmarked. DJ shows light edge ad corner wear commensurate with boards. A very nice copy! read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780226104713ISBN:0226104710
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 328pp, index. The author explains prognosis from the viewpoint of physicians. (1.6 JM FO 20/3. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2000-02-15
ISBN-13:9780226104706ISBN:0226104702
Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW SHRINK WRAPPED COPY, Directly From Univ. of Chicago Press, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH302-1008. read more
Edition: 2001 Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780226104713ISBN:0226104710
Description: Fine. 6" x 9" Tall 0226104710 228 pages filled with index, bibliography, notes, diagrams, and charts. "Dr. Nicholas A. Christakis...burns with a mission: to bring prognosis into what he sees as its rightful place in medicine. " The result is a work that gets to the core of this nebulous medical issue that, despite its importance, is only partially understood and rarely discussed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2000-02-15
ISBN-13:9780226104706ISBN:0226104702
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0226104702 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780226104706ISBN:0226104702
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Charcoal cloth; silver lettering on spine. 328pp. Unread. Mylar sleeve. Dustjacket has some edgewear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago & New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780226104706ISBN:0226104702
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is near fine in black cloth boards with silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...328 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...DJ is very good with only slight shelfwear and slight edge bumps detracting from an otherwise near fine rating..."Of the three core clinical tasks of the physician--diagnosis, treatment, prognosis--Nicholas Christakis convinces the reader that prognosis is overlooked everywhere and almost ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226104713ISBN:0226104710
Description: Good. 0226104710 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2001-04-01
ISBN-13:9780226104713ISBN:0226104710
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226104713ISBN:0226104710
Description: New. 0226104710 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0226104702 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.