» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Nicholas A Christakis

About this title: This text explains the act of prognosis in its varying forms - doctors telling patients if their cancer is curable, when their pain will stop, if they will live to see their child graduate from college - from the perspective of doctors. Nicholas Christakis examines why physicians are reluctant to predict the future, what uses doctors make of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Nicholas A. Christakis

price: $2.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas A

price: $9.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. 1st blank page missing. Dj protected by mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 374 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas A.

price: $11.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: 1999. Good/Good. EX-LIB hardback with dust jacket, 328 pages with index. Front flyleaf removed. Usual library marks & attachments. Text clean. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Foretold. Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold. Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas A.

price: $16.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0226104702. Black cloth with silver spinal titles, showing light shelf and edge wear only. Clean and unmarked. DJ shows light edge ad corner wear commensurate with boards. A very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas

price: $20.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780226104713 ISBN: 0226104710

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Fine. Wraps, 328pp, index. The author explains prognosis from the viewpoint of physicians. (1.6 JM FO 20/3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care new book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Nicholas A. Christakis

price: $22.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care new book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Nicholas A. Christakis

price: $25.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW SHRINK WRAPPED COPY, Directly From Univ. of Chicago Press, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH302-1008. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care new book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Nicholas A. Christakis

price: $43.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Nicholas A. Christakis

price: $2.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas

price: $8.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket rubbed, price not clipped ($30.00). clean inside, 328 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas

price: $16.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2001 Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780226104713 ISBN: 0226104710

Description: Fine. 6" x 9" Tall 0226104710 228 pages filled with index, bibliography, notes, diagrams, and charts. "Dr. Nicholas A. Christakis...burns with a mission: to bring prognosis into what he sees as its rightful place in medicine. " The result is a work that gets to the core of this nebulous medical issue that, despite its importance, is only partially understood and rarely discussed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Nicholas A. Christakis

price: $17.56

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2000-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas A.

price: $18.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: Good. 0226104702 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care new book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas A.

price: $18.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226104713 ISBN: 0226104710

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold new book

Death Foretold

by Nicholas A. Christakis

price: $19.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226104713 ISBN: 0226104710

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226104710. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Foretold

by Christakis, Nicholas A.

price: $22.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, United States Date Published: 1999

Description: hbk with dj; black boards; book as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrunner, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas

price: $22.95

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Charcoal cloth; silver lettering on spine. 328pp. Unread. Mylar sleeve. Dustjacket has some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas A.

price: $24.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago & New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is near fine in black cloth boards with silver spine lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...328 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...DJ is very good with only slight shelfwear and slight edge bumps detracting from an otherwise near fine rating..."Of the three core clinical tasks of the physician--diagnosis, treatment, prognosis--Nicholas Christakis convinces the reader that prognosis is overlooked everywhere and almost ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold new book

Death Foretold

by Nicholas A. Christakis

price: $31.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226104702. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care new book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas A.

price: $31.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas A.

price: $35.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226104713 ISBN: 0226104710

Description: Good. 0226104710 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care used book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Nicholas A. Christakis

price: $37.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780226104713 ISBN: 0226104710

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care new book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas A.

price: $43.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226104713 ISBN: 0226104710

Description: New. 0226104710 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care new book

Death Foretold: Prophecy and Prognosis in Medical Care

by Christakis, Nicholas A.

price: $45.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226104706 ISBN: 0226104702

Description: New. 0226104702 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.