» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Terry Glavin

About this title:

On December 11, 1997, the Supreme Court of Canada rendered its decision in the historical aboriginal title action known a Delgamuukw versus The Queen. The decision vindicated the fifty-two Gitkan and We'suwe'en chiefs named as the plaintiffs in the court case, and completely rewrites the rules for resolving Native title in Canada.

Epic battles with bear spirits in the streets of an ancient mythical city, logging-road showdowns deep in the Skeena Mountains, and forays into courtrooms and boardrooms in Vancouver punctuate Glavin's eminently readable account of this land claims case.

This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Death Feast in Dimlahmid

by Terry Glavin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780921586173 ISBN: 0921586175

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Death Feast in Dimlahmid

by Terry Glavin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books ISBN-13: 9780921586173 ISBN: 0921586175

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Death Feast in Dimlahmid

by Terry Glavin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books ISBN-13: 9780921586173 ISBN: 0921586175

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Terry Glavin

price: $4.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books ISBN-13: 9780921586647 ISBN: 0921586647

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $4.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Star Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780921586647 ISBN: 0921586647

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Terry Glavin

price: $4.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books ISBN-13: 9780921586647 ISBN: 0921586647

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $7.46

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780921586173 ISBN: 0921586175

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good, clean text, sturdy. Crimping to one corner. Generalized wear to cover, edge wear, creasing. Remains of price sticker on front cover. 200 p. Contains bibliography. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Star Books, Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780921586647 ISBN: 0921586647

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death Feast in Dimlahamid (With New Chapter on the Supreme Court's Historic Delgamuukw Decision)

by Glavin, Terry

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver, BC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780921586647 ISBN: 0921586647

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. An unread copy-trade paperback with light shelf rub to cover edge. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: TRADE PBK ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780921586173 ISBN: 0921586175

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780921586142 ISBN: 0921586140

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author pursues the Gitksan and Wet'sewet'en First Nations struggles for their people's rights in British Columbia. 200pp. Bright, clean copy. Gift inscription to ffep, otherwise unmarked. Similar, unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 430g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $17.95

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver, B.C. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780921586142 ISBN: 0921586140

Description: AS-NEW/FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. An exceptional unmarked copy with no wear. Clipped DJ is superb. 5.75" by 8.75", 200 pages. The author "pursues the Gitskan and Wet'suwet'en hereditary chiefs' struggle for the recognition of their peoples' rights, from the first blockade and protest on the Skeena River in 1872 to their current campaign of legal challenges and roadblocks. " An important work, objective and sympathetic, a milestone in white & native relations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce McLeod, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780921586142 ISBN: 0921586140

Description: Apr0106-01. New in New jacket. New in New jacket New in New jacket New in new dust jacket. NEW; no markings, no bumps, no creases. 200p. British Columbia; Claims; Ethnic Studies; Gitksan Indians; Land tenure; Native American Studies; Non-Fiction; Social life and customs; Social Science; Wet'suwet'en Indians; Includes bibliography.; Apr0106-01. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Death Feast in Dimla-Hamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780921586142 ISBN: 0921586140

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 Terry Glavin. Canadian Cataloguing Number C90-091650-8. This lovely cloth cover book, 200 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $19.88

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver, BC Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780921586173 ISBN: 0921586175

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-921586-17-5. 200 pp. Light edgewear. A study of the Gitskan-Wet'suwet'en peoples battle for cultural and political survival.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Death Feast in Dimlahamid, By Glavin

by Glavin, Terry

price: $4.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780921586647 ISBN: 0921586647

Description: Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19325292 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780921586647 Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19325292 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $4.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Libris Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Star Books, Point Roberts, Washington, U.S. A Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780921586142 ISBN: 0921586140

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Death Feast in Dimlahmid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Star Books, Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780921586173 ISBN: 0921586175

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver, B.C. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780921586647 ISBN: 0921586647

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An unread copy. Smooth spine/no reading crease/tightly bound copy. Minor rubbing to the pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780921586647 ISBN: 0921586647

Description: Very Good (see note) 8.25" x 5.25" Small pen line at bottom edge of pages. NEW UNREAD COPY. 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Death Feast in Dimlahmid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $9.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Star Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780921586173 ISBN: 0921586175

Description: Very Good. Glavin...has documented a mix of modern and ancient history that provides an insight into the lifestyles, social values, family ties and historic pride of the Province's Indian people. "-Bruce Obec, Canadian Geographic. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $16.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Star Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780921586142 ISBN: 0921586140

Description: Very Good. Interweaves profiles of the Gitksan-Wet'suwet'en leadership with descriptions of their peoples' history, culture, beliefs and folklore. A rich and fascinating blend of past and present, this timely book will forever change the way readers think of the "land claims" issue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver; 1990

Description: Near New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 200 pages with biblio. 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Death Feast in Dimlahamid

by Glavin, Terry

price: $25.33

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: New Star Books, Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780921586142 ISBN: 0921586140

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light rubbing, minsicule shelfwear, no bumping, one impact mark to price-clipped dust jacket. Barely noticeable impact mark on front board. Interior tight and unmarked. "[I]nterweaves profiles of the Gitksan-Wet'suwet'en leadership with descriptions of their peoples' history, culture, beliefs and folklore" while chronicling their legal battle for recognition and land claims, a battle that was won subsequent to this publication. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Used Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Death Feast in Dimlahamid

price: $34.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780921586142 ISBN: 0921586140

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.