On December 11, 1997, the Supreme Court of Canada rendered its decision in the historical aboriginal title action known a Delgamuukw versus The Queen. The decision vindicated the fifty-two Gitkan and We'suwe'en chiefs named as the plaintiffs in the court case, and completely rewrites the rules for resolving Native title in Canada.
Epic battles with bear spirits in the streets of an ancient mythical city, logging-road showdowns deep in the Skeena Mountains, and forays into courtrooms and boardrooms in Vancouver punctuate Glavin's eminently readable account of this land claims case.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780921586173ISBN:0921586175
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good, clean text, sturdy. Crimping to one corner. Generalized wear to cover, edge wear, creasing. Remains of price sticker on front cover. 200 p. Contains bibliography. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780921586142ISBN:0921586140
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author pursues the Gitksan and Wet'sewet'en First Nations struggles for their people's rights in British Columbia. 200pp. Bright, clean copy. Gift inscription to ffep, otherwise unmarked. Similar, unclipped dustjacket. Weight, 430g. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver, B.C.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780921586142ISBN:0921586140
Description: AS-NEW/FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. An exceptional unmarked copy with no wear. Clipped DJ is superb. 5.75" by 8.75", 200 pages. The author "pursues the Gitskan and Wet'suwet'en hereditary chiefs' struggle for the recognition of their peoples' rights, from the first blockade and protest on the Skeena River in 1872 to their current campaign of legal challenges and roadblocks. " An important work, objective and sympathetic, a milestone in white & native relations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780921586142ISBN:0921586140
Description: Apr0106-01. New in New jacket. New in New jacket New in New jacket New in new dust jacket. NEW; no markings, no bumps, no creases. 200p. British Columbia; Claims; Ethnic Studies; Gitksan Indians; Land tenure; Native American Studies; Non-Fiction; Social life and customs; Social Science; Wet'suwet'en Indians; Includes bibliography.; Apr0106-01. read more
Edition: First Canadian Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780921586142ISBN:0921586140
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1990 Terry Glavin. Canadian Cataloguing Number C90-091650-8. This lovely cloth cover book, 200 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends, light page edge soiling. Former owner name in ink on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver, BC
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780921586173ISBN:0921586175
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-921586-17-5. 200 pp. Light edgewear. A study of the Gitskan-Wet'suwet'en peoples battle for cultural and political survival.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New Star Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780921586647ISBN:0921586647
Description: Paperback. Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19325292 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780921586647 Good Used. Frayed Corners. SKU: 19325292 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more
Edition: Ex-Libris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Star Books, Point Roberts, Washington, U.S. A
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780921586142ISBN:0921586140
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Star Books, Vancouver, B.C.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780921586647ISBN:0921586647
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An unread copy. Smooth spine/no reading crease/tightly bound copy. Minor rubbing to the pictorial wraps. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Star Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780921586173ISBN:0921586175
Description: Very Good. Glavin...has documented a mix of modern and ancient history that provides an insight into the lifestyles, social values, family ties and historic pride of the Province's Indian people. "-Bruce Obec, Canadian Geographic. Some shelf wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Star Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780921586142ISBN:0921586140
Description: Very Good. Interweaves profiles of the Gitksan-Wet'suwet'en leadership with descriptions of their peoples' history, culture, beliefs and folklore. A rich and fascinating blend of past and present, this timely book will forever change the way readers think of the "land claims" issue. read more
Edition: First 1st Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: New Star Books, Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780921586142ISBN:0921586140
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light rubbing, minsicule shelfwear, no bumping, one impact mark to price-clipped dust jacket. Barely noticeable impact mark on front board. Interior tight and unmarked. "[I]nterweaves profiles of the Gitksan-Wet'suwet'en leadership with descriptions of their peoples' history, culture, beliefs and folklore" while chronicling their legal battle for recognition and land claims, a battle that was won subsequent to this publication. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.